Lady Vandals have to play into own regional

Two area softball teams will have to play into their own regionals, and two other teams have No. 3 seeds.

Vandalia Regional

The fifth-seeded Lady Vandals will travel to No. 4 Wesclin on Monday for the play-in game to the Vandalia Regional.

Wesclin, No. 1 Greenville, No. 2 Breese Central and No. 3 Carlyle are all a few games over .500, and if the Lady Vandals get on a hot streak, they could surprise.

“It’s a one-and-done tournament, so you have to be ready,” said coach Brian Buscher. “I like that we are playing a little better right now, so if we can keep hitting, we have a shot against those teams with Megan (Godoyo) on the mound.”

The winner between Wesclin and Vandalia will face Greenville on Tuesday, and Vandalia lost to the Lady Comets 10-0 and 11-9.

Monday, May 19
•Game 1: (5) Vandalia at (4) Wesclin, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 20
•Game 2: (1) Greenville vs. Winner of Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
•Game 3: (2) Breese Central vs. (3) Carlyle, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 24
•Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 11 a.m.

Altamont Regional

St. Elmo/Brownstown will meet a conference rival in the semifinals of the Altamont Regional, which features four teams from the National Trail Conference.

Third-seeded SEB takes on No. 2 Stew-Stras/Windsor next Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Gilbert Park in Altamont.

In Tuesday’s regular-season game, SEB won 8-3.

In the other semifinal, top-seeded Altamont, the NTC champion, will face No. 4 Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick.

Tuesday, May 20
•Game 1: (1) Altamont vs. (4) BCCH, 4:30 p.m.
•Game 2: (2) SSW vs. (3) SEB, 7 p.m.
Saturday, May 24
•Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 11 a.m.

Ramsey Regional

No. 4 Ramsey will host the play-in game of its own regional next Monday, taking on fifth-seeded Lincolnwood at 4:30 p.m.

In last Wednesday’s matchup, Lincolnwood was a 16-7 winner as the Lady Rams struggled on defense.

The winner faces Okaw Valley, which beat Ramsey 6-1 on April 24.

Central A&M and Nokomis meet in the other semifinal, and both of those teams beat Ramsey in the regular season.

Monday, May 19
•Game 1: (5) Lincolnwood vs. (4) Ramsey, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 20
•Game 2: (1) Okaw Valley vs. Winner of Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 21
•Game 3: (2) Central A&M vs. (3) Nokomis, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 24
•Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 11 a.m.

Lebanon Sectional

Mulberry Grove is in its worst season in several years, but will try to overcome a No. 3 seed at the Lebanon Regional.

In their first game, the Lady Aces will meet No. 2 Bunker Hill in next Wednesday’s semifinals. Mt. Olive is the No. 1 seed.

Monday, May 19
•Game 1: (5) Lebanon at (4) Metro-East Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 20
•Game 2: (1) Mt. Olive vs. Winner of Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 21
•Game 3: (2) Bunker Hill vs. (3) Mulberry Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 24
•Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 11 a.m.

Wayne City Regional

In the Wayne City Regional, No 4. South Central will host a play-in game next Monday at 4:30 p.m., with fifth-seeded Webber paying a visit.

The winner gets top seed Wayne City.

Monday, May 19
•Game 1: (5) Webber at (4) South Central, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 20
•Game 2: (1) Wayne City vs. Winner of Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 20
•Game 3: (2) Woodlawn vs. (3) Odin, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 24
•Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 11 a.m.

Leave a Comment