.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Ruffner leaps 5-5 to set new high jump record

-A A +A

Boys have first home meet on Thursday

By Andrew Harner

Senior Sierah Ruffner twice broke the school record in the high jump earlier this week.

With a leap of 5 feet, 4 inches at Breese Central on Monday, Ruffner broke her old record of 5 feet, 3 inches.

She bettered that by another inch at Roxana on Tuesday.

***

The Vandalia boys track team will take part in its first home track meet of the spring on Thursday.

Patoka, St. Elmo and Altamont will be the other teams at the meet, which begins at 4 p.m.

Anyone interested in volunteering as a timer or a field event judge should contact coach Jane Bell at 704-5515 or the high school office at 283-5155.

***

On Tuesday, the track teams participated in an event at Roxana.

For the boys, senior Ryan Ambuehl broke the school record in long jump, with a leap of 19 feet, 8 1/2 inches. The old record of 19 feet, 4 inches was held by Blake Swofford.

Ambuehl also placed first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.21 seconds) and the 400-meter dash (55.18 seconds).

Other first-place finishers for Vandalia were: senior Wade Cowger, 800-meter run (2:03.9), and sophomore Ben Strobel, 1,600-meter run (4:56.1).

Team scores had not been figured by the end of the meet, and were not reported by press time.

Greenville and Carlinville were also participating in the meet.

Second-place finishers
•Dalton Smith, 200-meter dash, 24.6 seconds
•Strobel, 3,200-meter run, 10:20.3
•4X400-meter relay (Cowger, Bobby Bradley, Strobel and Ambuehl), 3:51.1

Third-place finishers
•Cowger, high jump, 5 feet, 8 inches
•Luke Hollinshead, discus, 100 feet, 3 1/2 inches
•Hollinshead, shot put, 43 feet, 6 inches
•4X200-meter relay (Marcus Durbin, Bradley, Robbie Lott and Smith), 1:47.1

Fifth-place finishers
•Smith, 100-meter dash, 12.2 seconds
•Colton Woolsey, shot put, 40 feet, 3 inches.

For the girls, Ruffner placed first, as did the 4X400-meter relay team of Makayla Tinker, Johanna Walton, Heidi Goldsmith and Jalea Pasley, running a time of 4:47.

Second-place finishers
•Walton, high jump, 5 feet, 2 inches
•Ally Sasse, 200-meter dash, 28.69 seconds
•4X200-meter relay (Jessica Booker, Ruffner, Karlie Bright and Sasse), 1:58.03
•4X800-meter relay (Paslay, Makenzie Roberts, Shianna Ambuehl and Kelsey Rubin), 12:46.3

Third-place finishers
•Iris Daiber, 100-meter hurdles, 20 seconds
•Pasley, 400-meter run, 1:07
•4X100-meter relay (Booker, Tinker, Bright and Sasse), 56 seconds

Fourth-place finisher
•Goldsmith, 400-meter dash, 1:10

***

At Breese Central, the girls placed sixth out of seven teams, with Ruffner winning high jump (5 feet, 4 inches) and Sasse winning the 200-meter dash (28.53 seconds).

Second-place finishers
•Daiber, long jump, 14 feet, 11 inches
•Paslay, 800-meter run, 2:52.56

Third-place finisher
•Tinker, long jump, 14 feet, 7 inches

Fourth-place finisher
•Walton, high jump, 4 feet, 8 inches

Sixth-place finisher
•Roberts, 1,600-meter run, 7:18.35

Last Tuesday, the Lady Vandals placed third at Pana.

Ruffner had the lone first-place finish, with 5 feet, 3 inches in the high jump.