Prep scores and schedules (Sept. 29)
VYO FOOTBALL
Sept. 24
at Hillsboro
5th grade: Vandalia lost, 12-8
6th grade: Vandalia lost, 14-8
7th grade: Vandalia won, 28-6
8th grade: Vandalia lost, 28-0
VANDALIA GOLF
Sept. 22
at Ramsey
Team Scores:
•Vandalia, 159
•Ramsey, 219
Individual Scores:
•Blake Swofford, 31 (1st)
•Derrick Herker, 39
•Zach Jackson, 44
•Leyton Godoyo, 45
•Zach Schaal, 47
•Josh Lawson, 48
Record: 13-12
VANDALIA TENNIS
Sept. 24
at Centralia Invite
Singles:
•Lauren Wasmuth
–lost in first round, 1-6, 0-6
–lost in consolation semifinal, 9-11
•Erika Blackwell
–lost in first round, 0-6, 0-6
–lost in consolation semifinals, 0-10
Doubles:
•Chelsey Stewart/Karlee Brimberry
–lost in first round, 3-6, 1-6
–won in consolation semi, 10-5
–wonin consolation final, 10-4
•Callie George/Abby Hickerson
–lost in first round, 3-6, 0-6
–won in consolation semi, 10-6
–lost in consolation final, 4-10
•Vandalia placed third of four teams
EIGHTH-GRADE HOOPS
Sept. 27
Vandalia 44, Beecher City 23
Points: Karlie Bright, 17; Leah Francis, 12; Madelyn Hosick, 9; Breklyn Mitchell, 2; Jalea Paslay, 2; Makayla Tinker, 2.
Sept. 23
Vandalia 30, Brownstown 20
Points: Bright, 10; Francis, 10; Hosick, 6; Paslay, 4.
Sept. 22
Vandalia 30, Altamont 14
Points: Bright, 14; Hosick, 6; Tinker, 6; Francis, 4.
VANDALIA SOCCER
Sept. 27
at Greenville
Greenville 7, Vandalia 0
•Colin Ledbetter, 10 saves
*Team will celebrate its seniors on Thursday, Sept. 29
Sept. 26
vs. Carlyle
Carlyle 5, Vandalia 1
•Damian Snyder, goal (1)
•Colin Ledbetter, 12 saves
Sept. 24
vs. Carlinville
Carlinville 11, Vandalia 0
•Colin Ledbetter, 9 saves
Sept. 22
at Altamont
Altamont 6, Vandalia 0
•Colin Ledbetter, 16 saves
Sept. 21
at EAWR
EAWR 6, Vandalia 0
•Colin Ledbetter, 17 saves
PREP BASEBALL
Sept. 27
Neoga 5, St. Elmo 1
SEHS: 0-1-0-0-0-0-0—1-3-1
NHS: 3-0-1-0-0-1-X—5-8-1
LP: Connor Beasley (1-4); 6 IP, seven strikeouts
Offense: Ben Sperry, 1-for-3, 2B; Garrett Bartels, RBI; Dalton Parks, 1-for-2; Levi Maxey, 1-for-3.
Record: 11-7 (2-6 NTC)
Sept. 26
Dieterich 4, Brownstown 2
DHS: 1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-2—4-8-2
BHS: 0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0—2-8-1
LP: Austin Hunter (0-1); 10 IP, two strikeouts
Offense: Coleman Scott, 2-for-5, RBI, run; Brady McDowell, 2-for-5, run; Eric Gurtner, 2-for-4, 2B; Dustin Lawson, 1-for-3; A. Hunter, 1-for-5.
Record: 8-9
Sept. 26
MTC Tournament First Round
South Central 5, Sandoval 2
SHS: 0-0-2-0-0-0-0—2-6-1
SCHS: 1-0-0-2-0-2-X—5-6-0
WP: Shawn Meyer (4-0); 7 IP, 10 strikeouts
Offense: Colby Bushue, 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, GW RBI; Cole Armstrong, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Heath Hoffmann, 1-for-1, 2 runs; Rudy Hablewitz, 1-for-2; Bret Pitts, 1-for-3.
Record: 13-5
Up Next: Semifinals vs. North Clay on Wednesday
Sept. 23
North Clay 3, South Central 2
NCHS: 0-0-3-0-0-0-0—3-4-2
SCHS: 2-0-0-0-0-0-0—2-5-1
LP: Luke Krajefska (2-1); 7 IP, five strikeouts
Offense: Cole Armstrong,1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Rudy Hablewitz, 1-for-3, 2B; Heath Hoffmann, 1-for-3; Bret Pitts, 1-for-3; Larry Schoreck, 1-for-3.
Record: 12-5 (4-2 MTC)
Sept. 19
Woodlawn 13, South Central 3
WHS: 2-2-3-3-0-3—13-12-3
SCHS: 1-0-2-0-0-0—3-4-7
LP: Colby Bushue (2-2); 6 IP, eight strikeouts
Offense: Larry Schoreck, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Cole Armstrong, 1-for-2; Colton Wilkins, 1-for-3
Record: 11-3 (4-1 MTC)
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 27
South Central 25, Cisne 16
South Central 25, Cisne 7
Kills: Emily Atwood, 13; Kinzie Neilson, 6; Lexi Schafer, 3; Korren Smith, 2; Kellie Crain, 1; Natalie Chapman, 1; Kallie Garrett, 1; Sarah Kramer, 1.
Aces: Crain, 3; Kramer, 1.
Points: Crain, 13; Kramer, 11; Schafer, 8; Chapman, 7; Neilson, 6; Atwood, 5.
Assists: Chapman, 11; Kramer, 7.
Record: 19-4 (6-0 MTC)
JV: South Central lost, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25
•Maria Brasel had 15 points.
Record: 8-2
Sept. 27
St. Elmo 25, Beecher City 22
Beecher City 31, St. Elmo 29
St. Elmo 25, Beecher City 15
Kills: Savannah Feezel, 13; Megan Maxey, 8; Perry Manley, 6; Katie Stites, 6; Heather Siebert, 2.
Aces: Maxey, 6; Patricia Guerrero, 1; Molly Hill, 1; Siebert, 1; Stites, 1.
Assists: Manley, 26; Maxey, 3; Hill, 2; Stites, 2; Feezel, 1.
Digs: Hill, 11; Feezel, 7; Maxey, 7; Seibert, 7; Manley, 5; Stites, 5; Guerrero, 1.
Record: 13-8 (5-2 NTC, 5-1 EIC)
F/S: St. Elmo won, 25-11, 25-6
JV: St. Elmo lost, 26-24, 22-25, 17-25
Sept. 26
St. Elmo 25, Patoka 16
St. Elmo 25, Patoka 16
Kills: Katie Stites, 6; Savannah Feezel, 5; Perry manley, 5; Megan Maxey, 3; Molly Hill, 1; Heather Siebert, 1.
Aces: Maxey, 4; Siebert, 2; Feezel, 1; Patricia Guerrero, 1; Manley, 1; Stites, 1.
Assists: Manley, 15; Feezel, 2; Stites, 1; Siebert, 1.
Digs: Siebert, 4; Hill, 3; Maxey, 3; Siebert, 3; Feezel, 1.
Record: 12-8 (4-1 EIC)
JV: St. Elmo won, 25-23, 25-15
Sept. 26
Odin 25, Brownstown 22
Brownstown 25, Odin 10
Brownstown 25, Odin, 22
Kills: Shenisa Dunn, 5; Courtney Howard, 5; Tara Johnson, 5; Bethany Oberlink, 5; Morgan Stinebring, 5.
Aces: Morgan Walk, 7; Danie Austin, 6.
Assists: Morgan Stinebring, 10; Michaela Walk, 9.
Record: 5-10 (2-5 NTC, 4-2 EIC)
Sept. 26
Altamont 25, Ramsey 18
Altamont 25, Ramsey 22
Aces: Angel McDonald, 2.
Blocks: Morgan Miller, 5.
JV: Ramsey lost, 21-25, 25-22, 13-25.
Sept. 23
Ramsey 25, Patoka 12
Ramsey 25, Patoka 15
Kills: Jenna Hunt, 4; Morgan Miller, 3.
Aces: Angel McDonald, 4; Hunt, 2.
Points: McDonald, 11; Hunt, 8.
JV: Ramsey won, 25-9, 25-22
Kills: Ashley Blankenship, 3; Sydney Lay, 2; Rhonda McDonald, 2.
Aces: Blankenship, 9; Breanna Seaton, 5; Monica Stokes, 1.
*Patoka stats not available
Sept. 22
South Central 25, N. Clay 16
South Central 25, N. Clay 15
Kills: Emily Atwood, 8; Kinzie Neilson, 4; Kallie Garrett, 3; Natalie Chapman, 2; Sarah Kramer, 2; Kellie Crain, 1; Lexi Schafer, 1; Korren Smith, 1.
Aces: Chapman, 2; Kramer, 2; Crain, 1.
Points: Kramer, 13; Chapman, 11; Atwood, 8; Crain, 8; Neilson, 6; Schafer, 1.
Assists: Kramer, 9; Chapman, 7.
Record: 13-4 (5-0 MTC)
JV: South Central won, 25-17, 25-15
•Riley Williams had 13 points.
Record: 8-1
F/S: South Central won, 25-18, 25-14
•Maria Brasel had 11 points.
Record: 5-0-1
Sept. 22
St. Elmo 26, Neoga 24
Neoga 25, St. Elmo 16
St. Elmo 25, Neoga 8
Kills: Savannah Feezel, 12; Megan Maxey, 7; Katie Stites, 5; Perry Manley, 2; Heather Siebert, 1.
Aces: Siebert, 3; Maxey, 2; Feezel, 1; Molly Hill, 1.
Assists: Manley, 21; Hill, 2; Siebert, 2; Maxey, 1.
Digs: Siebert, 11; Maxey, 9; Stites, 7; Feezel, 4; Manley, 4; Hill, 3; Patricia Guerrero, 1; Whitney Lowe, 1.
Record: 11-8 (4-2 NTC)
JV: St. Elmo won, 25-19, 15-25, 25-23.
Sept. 22
Altamont 25, Brownstown 18
Altamont 25, Brownstown 17
Kills: Morgan Stinebring, 5; Tara Johnson, 4; Bethany Oberlink, 3.
Aces: Stinebring, 2.
Digs: Brittany Kistler, 6.
Assists: Michaela Walk, 8; Stinebring, 4.
Blocks: Courtney Howard, 2.
Record: 4-10 (2-5 NTC, 3-2 EIC)
Sept. 20
Ramsey 25, MAPS 11
Ramsey 25, MAPS 17
Kills: Sydney Lay, 5; Ashley Blankenship, 2.
Aces: Breanna Seaton, 6; Lay, 4.
•This was a JV match only