Wrestlers fifth at Princeton Invite

With one first place, two seconds and one fourth-place finish, the Vandalia wrestlers accumulated 137 points to finish fifth at the Princeton Invitational last Friday and Saturday.
Coal City won the invitational title with 186 points, Coal City was second with 158, Orion was third with 145.50 and Clinton was fourth with 143.
Garett Stewart picked up the Vandals’ championship, at 182 pounds, defeating Stevie Silva of Manteno in the title matchup, 3-2. Stewart currently has a record of 21-2.
Jarrett Paslay, at 138 pounds, was narrowly defeated by Colin Davidson of Litchfied, 5-3,with the deciding points coming late in the contest. Paslay now stands at 19-4.
Anthony Enlow, at 285 pounds, was defeated by Josh Smith of Clifton Central in the championship match, 4-2. Enlow is currently 18-4.
Tanner Swain, at 126 pounds, lost to Dallas Krueger of Rock Ridge, 4-2, in the third-place match. Swain is 21-4 on the season.
“The championship round was not as good as we would have liked,” Vandalia coach Jason Clay said.
“We have a good chance to will all three championship matches and had a chance to get Tanner’s third-place match. So, obviously, to just get one of the three (championships) is a little disappointing,” he said.
“Part of coming out a winner is getting close matches, and we’ve got to find ways to win those close matches,” Clay said.
“Overall, I thought we had some good performances,” he said.
“Garret and Jarrett both wrestled extremely well through their brackets and looked pretty dominant.
“There was a little issue in Jarrett’s match with a late takedown and maybe some bad coaching; I was telling him to stay aggressive and didn’t want to give up a takedown edge,” Clay said.
“Garret gave up a takedown in his match, but was able to get away from the kid.
"And when the kid chose bottom, he went into stalling mode and Garret kept riding him, so they ended up giving up a point for stalling and never got away from Garret.
“It was a typical Garret match – he follows the plan, and keeps the score and position in his favor.
"He just keeps grinding on people and wears them out,” Clay said.
The Vandals’ coach said, “There were some tough brackets up there; 145 was real tough. Bradyn (Kaiser) is a good wrestler, but he didn’t win a match.
“There were a lot of good wrestlers,” he said. “There will be kids that these guys see at the state tournament, guys who will do better at state than at Princeton,” he said.
“It was a good field, and we slipped a little bit at the end,” Clay said. “We were in fourth until the final round.”
It was a good tournament to see the wrestlers match up individuals, he said, “but Abe’s Rumble is more of an indication of rankings as far as teams.”
In the Go Earn It rankings at illinoismatmen.com, Vandalia is currently No. 5 with a 15-3 record before Tuesday's triangular match.
Lena-Winslow is 22-0 at No. 1, Aurora Christian (15-2) is No. 2, Coal City (18-7) is No. 3 and Clifton Central (21-2) is No. 4.
Individually, Paslay is No. 6 at 138 pounds, Stewart is No. 3 at 182 pounds, and Enlow is currently No. 4 at 285 pounds.
106 pounds, Jarek Wehrle – Bye in first round, defeated Jake Mitchell of Olympia, 6-3; lost to Luke Fleming of Ottawa, 4-0; defeated Conner Elmer of Dakota, 4-2; lost to Carter Powell of Litchfield, 12-6.
113 pounds, Dakota Gasaway – Bye in first round; lost to Connor Speck of Illini Bluffs, 2-0; bye in first round of consolation bracket; defeated Jonah Sinclair of Porta by fall, :30; lost to Ethan Meisenburg of Orion, 5-0.
120 pounds, Matthew Hobler – Lost to Marcus Mendoza of Rock Falls, 7-5; defeated Zach Hayes of Roxana, 11-9; lost to Joe Burris of Porta by major decision, 12-1.
126 pounds, Tanner Swain – Bye in first round, won by fall at :47 over Gable Hale of Dixon; defeated Tyler Harris of Clinton, 7-2; lost to Ethan Harsted of Ottawa, 9-2; defeated Thomas Koneiski of Clifton Central, 4-2; lost to Dallas Krueger of Rock Ridge, 4-2, fourth place.
132 pounds, Zack Stephenson – Defeated Nick Berenger of Rock Ridge by fall at :32; lost to Adam Meenen of Rock Falls, 11-5; defeated David Akeman of Roxana by fall at 2:42; defeated Noah Mewmister of Olympia, 11-6.
138 pounds, Jarrett Paslay – Bye in first round; defeated Nick Lange of Alleman by fall at 2:33; defeated Bryce Christensen of Dixon by major decision, 10-0; won by fall over Matt Nutt of Wilmington at 3:55; lost to Colin Davidson of Litchfield, 5-3, second place.
145 pounds, Bradyn Kaiser – Lost to Cade Slayton of Dakota by major decision, 9-1; lost to Charlie Patterson of Auburn, 4-1.
152 pounds, Dustin Lott – Defeated Brandon Zigler of Morrison by fall at 2:55; lost to Kolby Winter of Clinton by fall at 3:28; defeated Bryce Freer of Auburn by fall at 2:44; defeated Jack Spence of Monticello, 3-1; lost to Andrew Wenzel of Dakota by fall at :58.
170 pounds, Robby Durbin – Lost to Gabe Pierce of IVC, 7-6; bye in first round of consolation bracket; lost to Zach Bohms of Princeton by fall at 2:14.
182 pounds, Garret Stewart – Bye in first round; won by fall over Brewin Pruis of Morrison at 1:43; won by fall over Blake Uehling of Litchfield at 5:30; won by fall over John West of Alleman at 4:49, champion.
195 pounds, David Meyer – Bye in first round; lost by fall to Dylan Woolridge of Leroy at :50; bye in first round of consolation bracket; lost to Dylan Maxwell of Litchfield by fall at 2:55.
220 pounds, Gavin Mouser – Bye in first round; defeated Peyton Lind of Byron by fall at 5:34; lost to Garrett Wright of Gibson City; lost to Riley Wilkens of Morrison by fall at 2:50.
285 pounds, Anthony Enlow – Bye in first round; bye in second round; defeated Forrest Schmail of Dixon by fall at 1:25; defeated Tyler Elsbury of Byron, 3-1; lost to Josh Smith of Clifton Central, 4-2, second place.
 

Leave a Comment