Vandals break pair of records at Comet Relays

 

The Vandalia Community High School boys and girls track teams continued to break records Friday, as they finished third and fourth, respectively, at the Comet Relays in Greenville Friday evening.
For the boys, they set a new school record in the 4×200-meter relay, with Ethan Ferguson, Trevor Smalls, Blake Barth and Ethan Meyer finishing the event in 1:34.7, good enough for first at the meet as well.
For the girls, it was a team of Anna Miller, Katie Tarkington, Madison Klanke and Jalea Paslay who set a new school record in the sprint medley, finishing the event in 1:55.52.
While two records were broken, those weren’t the only first-place finishes Friday evening, as the boys took home three more first-place finishes, while the girls captured one more.
Curtis Gordon and Zane Steele combined for the team win in the pole vault with a combined score of 16 feet, with Gordon coming up short of his personal record as he failed to jump 15 feet, 8 inches three times. Bradley, Smalls, Barth and Meyer also finished first in the sprint medley, while Ferguson, Jacob Truitt, Barth and Smalls finished first in the freshman/sophomore 4×100-meter relay.
Gordon and Nic Wollerman rounded out the top performances, as they finished first in the team hurdles with a time of 32.28.
For the girls, a surprise performance from Oliva Marquardt in the pole vault helped fuel a first-place finish, as her and Warner combined for a team score of 16 feet, with Marquardt clearing 7 feet and Warner tying a personal record with 9.
The Vandals were scheduled to resume action Tuesday, but the event was rained out, leaving senior night left to be rescheduled as both teams approach conference and post-season action coming up in early may.

Comet Relays Results Boys
1st Place:
Pole Vault: Curtis Gordon and Zane Steele 16’; Sprint Medley: Bobby Bradley, Trevor Smalls, Blake Barth, Ethan Meyer 1:39.41; F/S 4×100: Ethan Ferguson, Jacob Truitt, Blake Barth, Trevor Smalls 46.63; 4×200: Ethan Ferguson, Trevor Smalls, Blake Barth, Ethan Meyer 1:34.7 **NEW SCHOOL RECORD**; Hurdles: Curtis Gordon and Nic Wollerman 32.28
2nd Place: Long Jump: Ethan Meyer and Brandon Kirkland 35’1”
3rd Place: High Jump: Jacob Truitt and Brandon Kirkland 10’10”; 4×100: Curtis Gordon, Bobby Bradley, Brandon Kirkland, Ethan Meyer 46.92
4th Place: Throwers 4×100: Daniel Durbin-Flack, Katey Wilkerson, Connie Hans, Bobby Bradley 59.0
5th Place: Distance Medley: Ty Wright, Nic Wollerman, Robert Dothager, Dalton Kirk 13:27.52
6th Place: 4×400: Ty Wright, Brandon Kirkland, Jacob Truitt, Dustin Lott 4:07.42

Girls Results
1st Place: Pole Vault: Curtis Gordon and Zane Steele 16’; Sprint Medley: Bobby Bradley, Trevor Smalls, Blake Barth, Ethan Meyer 1:39.41; F/S 4×100: Ethan Ferguson, Jacob Truitt, Blake Barth, Trevor Smalls 46.63; 4×200: Ethan Ferguson, Trevor Smalls, Blake Barth, Ethan Meyer 1:34.7 **NEW SCHOOL RECORD**; Hurdles: Curtis Gordon and Nic Wollerman 32.28
2nd Place: Long Jump: Ethan Meyer and Brandon Kirkland 35’1”
3rd Place: High Jump: Jacob Truitt and Brandon Kirkland 10’10”; 4×100: Curtis Gordon, Bobby Bradley, Brandon Kirkland, Ethan Meyer 46.92
4th Place: Throwers 4×100: Daniel Durbin-Flack, Katey Wilkerson, Connie Hans, Bobby Bradley 59.0
5th Place: Distance Medley: Ty Wright, Nic Wollerman, Robert Dothager, Dalton Kirk 13:27.52
6th Place: 4×400: Ty Wright, Brandon Kirkland, Jacob Truitt, Dustin Lott 4:07.42
 

Leave a Comment