Two more girls track records fall

Two more school records were set as the Lady Vandals finished fourth at the South Central Conference track meet in Roxana on Tuesday.
Emma Meyer set a new mark in the triple jump, at 33 feet 4½ inches, and Anna Miller set the school record in the 300-meter hurdles at 48.93 seconds.
Meyer recorded three firsts for the Lady Vandals, taking the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.99 seconds and winning the pole vault with a 10-foot vault.
Seconds: high jump, Johanna Walton, 4 feet, 10 inches; and 4×100 relay, Miller, Madison Klanke, Jalea Paslay and Meyer, 52.56 seconds.
Thirds: 300-meter hurdles, Miller, 48.93; 4×200 relay, Miller, Olivia Marquardt, Walton and Klanke, 1:55.20; and 800-meter run, Paslay, 2:31.60.
Fourths: 100-meter hurdles, Miller, 17.72; and 400-meter run, Paslay, 1:04.87.
Fifths: 1,600-meter run, Marquardt, 5:55.70.
Finishing ahead of the Lady Vandals at the meet were Pana in first place, Carlinville in second and Litchfield in third.

The Lady Vandals also finished fourth in a 12-team meet at Cumberland last Friday. Vandalia scored 82 points in the meet, finishing behind Teutopolis, Neoga and Marshall, respectively.
Firsts: 4×100 relay, Miller, Klanke, Paslay and Meyer, 52.43; 300-meter hurdles, Miller, 50.05; 100-meter dash, Meyer, 13.08’ and 800-meter run, Paslay, 2:29.
Seconds: 100-meter hurdles, Miller, 17.34; triple jump, Meyer, 32 feet, 3 inches; and pole vault, Meyer, 11 feet.
Third: 200-meter run, Klanke, 27.75.
Fourths: 4×200 relay, Miller, Marquardt, Walton and Klanke, 1:57.0; and 1,600-meter run, Marquardt, 5:55.
Fifths: 400-meter run, Paslay, 1:06.52; and high jump, Walton, 4 feet, 10 inches.

Curtis Gordon had two first-place finishes as the Vandals placed fourth in a six-team meet at Teutopolis last Tuesday.
Gordon went 14 feet, 6 inches to win the pole vault and took first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.49 seconds. Ethan Meyer won the 400-meter run with a time of 54.03 seconds.
Seconds: shot put, Bobby Bradley, 35 feet, 8 inches; long jump, Meyer, 19 feet, 3 inches; triple jump, Meyer, 42 feet, 3 inches; and 4×100 relay, Bradley, Garrett, Lidy and Sullens, 50.13 seconds.
Thirds: 400-meter run, James Crawford, 1:02.17; and 4×400 relay, Wollerman, Garrett, McNutt and Kirk, 4:16.4.
Fourths: 4×800 relay, Jackson, Smith, Kirk and Hoffman, 10:25.83; and 4×200 relay, Jackson, McNutt, Lidy and Sullens, 1:44.82.
Fifths: discus, Gage Miles, 89 feet, 1 inch; and 300-meter hurdlers, Nick Wollerman, 50.78 seconds.
Sixths: shot put, Miles, 32 feet, 10.5 inches; discus, Codie Jackson, 86 feet, 4 inches; triple jump, Wollerman, 33 feet, 11 inches; 1,600-meter run, Dalton Kirk, 5:57.89; and 300-meter hurdles, Dylan Garrett, 51 seconds.

Patoka Junior High School is sending seven of its students to the SIJHSAA State Track Meet in Herrin on May 9.
Keocea Sarchet won both the shot put and discus in Region 6 gilrs competition, Johnny Burks placed second in the boys discus throw, while Jaelyn Cain finished second in the girls high jump, and Ethan Finckbone won the boys seventh-grade 100-meter dash.
The 4×400 boys relay team of Dawson Sullens, Wyatt Kellermann, Finckbone and Bobby Schaaf took second place.
The Patoka coach is David Rogers.
 

Leave a Comment