Emma Meyer sets new 100-meter dash record

The Vandalia girls track team totaled 18 points to place ninth at the 11-team Mattoon Invitational on Monday.
The top finish for Vandalia was in the 100-meter dash, where Emma Meyer placed third with a time of 13.34 second.
Meyer also finished fourth in the pole vault, at 10 feet, 6 inches, and fifth in the triple jump, 32 feet, 3.5 inches.
Anna Miller was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.5 seconds.
Sixth-place finishes were recorded by Jalea Paslay in the 800-meter run, with a time of 2:33.93, and the 4×200 relay team of Miller, Olivia Marquardt, Johanna Walton and Madison Klanke, with a time of 1:58.11

Vandalia 93.5
Centralia 53
Brownstown/St. Elmo 7.5
The Lady Vandals had 13 first-place finishes in a home meet with Centralia and St. Elmo/Brownstown last Thursday.
Firsts
• Triple jump-Emma Meyer, 32 feet, 3.5 inches.
• 3,200-meter run-Maranda Mather, 17.11 minutes.
• 100-meter hurdles-Anna Miller, 18.7 seconds.
• 100-meter dash-Meyer, 12.2 seconds (New school record).
• 800-meter run-Jalea Paslay, 2:38 minutes.
• Pole vault-Meyer, 10 feet, 7 inches.
• 300-meter hurdles-Miller, 55.58 seconds.
• 1,600-meter run-Olivia Marquardt, 6:05 minutes.
• 200-meter dash-Madison Klanke, 28.9 seconds.
• 4×400-4:48 minutes.
• 4×100-Miller, Klanke, Paslay and Meyer, 53.1 seconds.
• 4×200-Miller, Marquardt, Walton and Klanke, 1:59 minutes.
• High jump-Walton, 4 feet, 8 inches.
Seconds
• Long jump-Mather, 10 feet, 9 inches.
• Triple jump-Kacey Elam, 25 feet, 11.5 inches.
• 3,200-meter run-Sydney Austin, 18.31 minutes.
• 400-meter run-Karsyn Garrison, 1:19 minutes.
• Shot put-Connie Hans, 23 feet, 9 inches.
• Discus-Marquardt, 72 feet, 3.5 inches.
• High jump-Garrison, 4 feet, 6 inches (tie).
Thirds
• 100-meter run-Garrison, 14.24 seconds.
• 800-meter run-Elam, 2:57 minutes.
• 400-meter run-Gabby Dossett, 1:26 seconds.
• Shot put-Austin, 23 feet, 4 inches.

Vandalia 82
Greenville 75
Carlinville 48
Roxana 39
Vandalia had nine first-place finishes, including a new school record by Emma Meyer in the triple jump, in taking first at the meet at Roxana last Tuesday.
Firsts
• 4×100-Anna Miller, Madison Klanke, Jalea Paslay and Emma Meyer, 52.8 seconds.
• 100-meter hurdles-Miller, 18 seconds.
• 100-meter dash-Meyer, 12.5 seconds.
• 800-meter run-Paslay, 2:35 minutes.
• 4×200-Miller, Olivia Marquardt, Johanna Walton and Madison Klanke, 1:59.6.
• 300-meter hurdles-Miller, 52.7 seconds.
• 200-meter run-Meyer, 27.3 seconds.
• High jump-Walton, 5 feet.
• Triple jump-Meyer, 32 feet, 4½ inches.
Seconds
• 200-meter run-Klanke, 28.4 seconds.
Thirds
• 3,200-meter run-Maranda Mather.
• 400-meter run-Karsyn Garrison, 1:14 minutes.
• 1,600-meter run-Marquardt, 6:01 minutes.
• Discus-Marquardt, 77 feet, 8 inches.
• High jump-Garrison, 4 feet, 6 inches.
Fourths
• 3,200-meter run-Sydney Austin.
• Shot put-Connie Hans, 32 feet, 5 inches.
• Discus-Hallie Finley, 69 feet, 4 inches.
• Triple jump-Kacey Elam, 24 feet, 9 inches.
Fifth
• 100-meter dash-Garrison, 14.6 seconds.

BOYS TRACK
Vandalia 80.5
Centralia 33
St. Elmo/Brownstown 23.5
• Shot put-Bobby Bradley, Vandalia, first, 39 feet; Brock Oberlink, SEB, second 36 7¾; Gage Miles, Vandalia, third, 36, 7½; Brandon Gelsinger, Vandalia, fourth, 33 feet, 9 inches.
• 4×800-Vandalia, first, 11:35.52 minutes.
• 4×100-Vandalia, first, 49.74 seconds.
• 4×200-Vandalia, first, 1:48.95 minutes.
• Long jump-Meyer, Vandalia, first, 18 feet, 7½ inches; Powell, SEB, third, 17, 11½ inches; and Garrett, Vandalia, fourth, 15 feet, 10½ inches.
• Triple jump-Meyer, Vandalia, first, 41 feet, 2 inches; and Wollerman, Vandalia, second, 32 feet, 10½ inches.
• 100-meter hurdles-Truitt, Vandalia, first, 21.38 seconds.
• 100-meter dash-Meyer, Vandalia, first, 11.72 seconds; Frailey, SEB, second, 12.03 second; and Sullens, Vandalia, fourth, 12.18 seconds.
• 800-meter run-Powell, SEB, second, 2:31.03 minutes; Wollerman, Vandalia, third, 2:32.42; and Hoffman, Vandalia, fourth, 2:46.47.
• Pole vault-Gordon, Vandalia, first, 15 feet.
• 400-meter run-Wollerman, Vandalia, third, 1:08:46 minutes.
• 300-meter hurdles-Garrett, Vandalia, first, 51.06 seconds; and Rolfingsmeier, SEB, second, 53.58.
• 1,600-meter run-Campbell, Vandalia, second, 5:43.12 minutes; and Kirk, Vandalia, third, 5:58.48.
• 200-meter run-Sullens, Vandalia, first, 26.26 seconds.

Carlinville 81
Roxana 80
Greenville 63
Vandalia 25
First
• Curtis Gordon, triple jump, 37 feet, 5.5 inches.
Second
• Jacob Truitt, high jump, 5 feet, 6 inches.
Thirds
• 4×100-Gordon, Sullens, Bradley and Meyer, 48.2 seconds.
• Ethan Meyer, 200-meter run, 24 seconds.
• Meyer, long jump, 18 feet, 6 inches.
Fourths
• Dylan Garrett, 300-meter hurdles, 52.1 seconds; and long jump, 17 feet, 3.75 inches.
• Gage Miles, shot put, 35 feet.
Fifths
• Logan Sullens, 400-meter run, 1:00.8 minutes.
 

Leave a Comment