Area Prep Roundup (May 8)

VANDALIA
Junior high track
Thursday, May 1
at Cowden-Herrick
Eighth-grade girls
First-place finishers
•Garrison, high jump
•Marquardt, 400-meter dash
•Marquardt, 1,600-meter run
•Richardson, 100-meter hurdles
•Tarkington, 100-meter dash
•Tarkington, 200-meter dash
•4X100-meter relay (Wilkerson, Thierry, Elam and Tarkington)
•4X200-meter relay (Mills, Garrison, Elam and Tarkington)
•4X400-meter relay (Cannon, Garrison, Marquardt and Elam)
Second-place finishers
•Cannon, high jump
•Elam, 800-meter dash
•Marquardt, discus
•Richardson, high jump
•Thierry, 100-meter hurdles
Third-place finishers
•Garrison, 400-meter dash
•Kelley, 100-meter hurdles
Fourth-place finishers
•Halstead, shot put
•Richardson, 800-meter run
•Wilkerson, long jump
Team standings
•Vandalia
•Stew-Stras
•Sigel-St. Michel
•Cowden-Herrick
Seventh-grade girls
First-place finishers
•Johnson, 400-meter dash
•Johnson, 800-meter run
•Mills, 100-meter dash
•Mills, 200-meter dash
•Warner, long jump
•Wilkerson, shot put
Second-place finishers
•Miller, discus
•Swain, shot put
•4X100-meter relay (Ledbetter, Swain, Warner and Johnson)
•4X200-meter relay (Hess, Wilkerson, Beckman and Cook)
Third-place finishers
•Cook, 200-meter dash
•Mills, shot put
•Warner, high jump
•4X400-meter relay (Miller, Beckman, Warner and Johnson)
Fourth-place finishers
•Cook, 100-meter dash
•Hess, high jump
•Swain, discus
Team standings
•Vandalia
•Sigel-St. Michel
•Cowden-Herrick
•Stew-Stras
Eighth-grade boys
First-place finishers
•Garrett, 110-meter hurdles
•Garrett, long jump
•Truitt, high jump
•Zimmerman, 100-meter dash
•Zimmerman, 200-meter dash
•4X100-meter relay (McNary, Taylor, Garrett and Zimmerman)
•4X200-meter relay (Shulman, Ferguson, Casey and Truitt)
•4X400-meter relay (Ferguson, McNary, Schaub and Smith)
Second-place finishers
•Casey, 200-meter dash
•Casey, 110-meter hurdles
•Garrett, 100-meter dash
•Smith, 400-meter dash
Third-place finishers
•Ferguson, 400-meter dash
•Ferguson, high jump
•Schaub, 1,600-meter run
•Schaub, long jump
•Shulman, 200-meter dash
•Shulman, discus
•Taylor, shot put
Fourth-place finishers
•Hoffman, 800-meter run
•Taylor, discus
•Zimmerman, shot put
Team standings
•Vandalia
•Stew-Stras
•Sigel-St. Michel
•Cowden-Herrick
Seventh-grade boys
First-place finishers
•Barth, 400-meter dash
•Little, 800-meter run
•Little, 110-meter hurdles
•Smalls, 100-meter dash
•Smalls, 200-meter dash
•Smalls, high jump
•4X100-meter relay (Smalls, Steele, Barth and Little)
•4X200-meter relay (Dunn, Ritchey, Wells and Davis)
Second-place finishers
•Barth, pole vault
•Cox, 400-meter dash
•Little, 100-meter dash
•Lotz, 110-meter hurdles
•Lutz, discus
Third-place finishers
•Austin, shot put
•Wells, long jump
•Wells, Worker, 1,600-meter run
Fourth-place finishers
•Booker, 400-meter dash
•Dunn, 1,600-meter run
•Hobler, 110-meter hurdles
•Ritchey, long jump
•Steele, pole vault
•Worker, 800-meter run
Team standings
•Vandalia
•Cowden-Herrick
•Sigel-St. Michel
•Stew-Stras

BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO
Track
Brownstown/St. Elmo had two first-place finishes on Tuesday at the National Trail Conference track meet.
Senior Courtney Howard placed first in the shot put (30 feet, 6 inches), and sophomore Emily Bone won the 400-meter run (1:01.74).
Girls results
First-place finishers
•Bone, 400 (1:01.74)
•C. Howard, shot put (30-6)
Second-place finishers
•Hill, discus (98-2)
•Osmon, 1,600 (6:46.19)
Third-place finisher
•Bone, high jump (4-10)
Fourth-place finishers
•Bone, 100 (13.89)
•Osmon, 800 (2:49.97)
Fifth-place finishers
•Lange, shot put (26-6 1/2)
•B. Howard, discus (65-8)
Sixth-place finisher
•Hill, triple jump (26-7 1/2)
Boys results
Second-place finisher
•Frailey, 100 (12.11)
•Frailey, 200 (24.05)
•Frailey, long jump (18-50
Sixth-place finishers
•Oberlink, discus (104-8 1/2)
•Ja. Rolfingsmeier, 400 (1:05.91)
•Jo. Rolfingsmeier, 300 hurdles (58.27)
•Taylor, 100 (12.62)
Baseball
The Bombers got a career-high 11 strikeouts from sophomore Noah Flowers, and the first career home run by freshman Landon Feezel to beat Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 9-1, on Tuesday.
Tuesday, May 6
BSE 9
BCCH 1
BSE: 0-0-3-0-2-2-2—9-9-1
BC:  0-0-1-0-0-0-0—1-5-4
WP: Flowers (3-1); 6 IP, 11 K
LP: Rexroad; 6 IP, 6 K
Bombers: Feezel, 1-for-3, HR, RBI; Behrends, 2-for-2, 2 RBI; Hall, 2-for-4, RBI; Matthews, 1-for-1, 2B; L. Maxey, 1-for-4; Flowers, 1-for-4; Lawson, 1-for-2.
Record: 13-8
***
Brownstown/St. Elmo was limited to three hits by Windsor/Stew-Stras in Monday’s 13-0 loss.
Senior Nick Bauer, junior Drake Hall and freshman Landon Feezel each singled off of Alex Allen, who struck out five and walked none.
Monday, May 5
WSS 13
BSE 0
W: 0-0-0-7-6—13-11-0
B: 0-0-0-0-0—0-3-5
WP: Allen; 5 IP, 5 K
LP: Behrends (5-3); 3 1/3 IP, 3 K
Bombers: Bauer, 1-for-2; Feezel, 1-for-2; Hall, 1-for-2.
Record: 12-8
***
The Bombers picked up their third straight win last Tuesday, with a 14-9 win at Cumberland.
Senior Jacob Behrends went 3-for-3, with a home run and five RBI, giving him three longballs and two five-RBI games on the spring, and sophomore Noah Flowers drove home three runs on three hits for Brownstown/St. Elmo (12-7).
Three others had two hits, with senior Dalton Parks extending his hitting streak to eight games and driving in two runs, senior Levi Maxey doubling and driving home two runs, and sophomore Malachi Maxey getting his first hits since April 17.
Flowers (2-1) earned the win after tossing an inning of relief, striking out one.
Tuesday, April 29
BSE 14
Cumberland 9
B: 1-0-4-4-0-1-4—14-14-6
C: 2-0-4-1-0-0-2—9-8-3
WP: Flowers (2-1); 1 IP, 1 K
LP: Swingler; 3 1/3 IP, 2 K
Bombers: Behrends, 3-for-3, HR, 5 RBI; Flowers, 3-for-5, 3 RBI; L. Maxey, 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Parks, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; M. Maxey, 2-for-4; Nick Bauer, 1-for-4; Landon Feezel, 1-for-5, RBI.
Record: 12-7

PATOKA
Baseball
After a slow start, Patoka got back to .500 last Thursday, with a 3-2 win at Christ Our Rock Lutheran.
Senior Clinton Hood struck out eight in a complete game, and sophomore Shane Cain had two hits, two steals and a run to lead the Warriors (8-8).
Freshman Mark Herrin and senior Seth Allen also scored for Patoka.
Thursday, May 1
Patoka 3
CORL 2
P: 0-0-1-1-0-1-0—3-7-2
C: 0-0-0-0-1-1-0—2-5-2
WP: Hood; 7 IP, 8 K
LP: Kroeger
Warriors: Cain, 2-for-3, run, 2 SB; Allen, 1-for-3, run, 2 SB; Herrin, 1-for-3, 2B, run; John Houston, 1-for-3, SB, BB; Johnnie Clift, 1-for-4, SB; Ryan Miller, 1-for-4.
Record: 8-8
***
Seniors Ryan Miller and Clinton Hood had three hits, and senior Johnnie Clift struck out 11 over six innings of last Tuesday’s 5-1 win against Odin.
Miller drove home two runs and scored twice for the Warriors (7-8), and senior John Houston also had two RBI.
Tuesday, April 29
Patoka 5
Odin 1
P: 0-1-2-0-2-0-X—5-10-2
O: 0-0-0-0-0-0-1—1-3-4
WP: Clift; 6 IP, 11 K
LP: Meredith
Warriors: Miller, 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Hood, 3-for-4, 2B, run, SB; Clift, 1-for-4, run, SB; Seth Allen, 1-for-3, run, SB; Trey Lowery, 1-for-3; John Houston, 1-for-2, sac; Shane Cain, BB.
Record: 7-8
Track
Patoka finished fourth at last Thursday’s Fairfield Lady Mules Invitational, picking up two relay wins and 10 top-five finishes.
The 4X100- and 4X200-meter relay teams were winners, finishing in 55.24 seconds and 2:04.84, respectively.
Sophomore Taylor Issak placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (49.23), third in the long jump (14 feet, 2 inches) and fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.84).
Other top-three finishers were: the 4X400-meter relay team (5:16.09), second, and senior Brandi Issak, 100-meter hurdles (17.42).
Patoka scored 58 points. Mt. Carmel won the meet, with 155.
***
Patoka’s boys and girls recently picked up five first-place finishes at a meet in Flora.
Boys
First-place finishers
•Sean O’Leary, high jump, 5 feet, 8 inches
•Chase Riley, 100-meter dash, 11.09
•4X100-meter relay (O’Leary, Riley, Kasey Nance and Tyler Back), 46.8
•4X200-meter relay (O’Leary, Riley, Nance and Back), 1:39.3
Second-place finisher
•Riley, 200-meter dash, 23.1
Third-place finisher
•O’Leary, 200-meter dash, 24.6
Fourth-place finishers
•Back, long jump, 17 feet, 4 inches
•Brandon Helgen, 110-meter hurdles, 20.8
•Peyton Keppler, triple jump, 26 feet, 11 inches
•Joey Sturgeon, 800-meter run, 2:29
Fifth-place finisher
•Back, 100-meter dash, 11.84
Girls
First-place finisher
•Taylor Issak, 300-meter hurdles, 50.3
Second-place finishers
•Ashley Gramlick, discus, 81 feet, 1 inch
•Brandi Issak, 100-meter hurdles, 17.5
Third-place finisher
•Mckenzie Wadkins, high jump, 4 feet, 6 inches
Fourth-place finishers
•Jenna Cobb, shot put
•Gramlick, 400-meter dash, 1:15
•T. Issak, 100-meter dash
•4X100-meter relay (B. Issak, T. Issak, Lindsey Cain and Wadkins)
•4X200-meter relay (B. Issak, Cain, Amber Gramlick and Elizabeth Hettich)
•4X400-meter relay (Am. Gramlick, Ash. Gramlick, Hettich and Jessi Rehnisch)
Fifth-place finishers
•Cain, shot put
•Hettich, discus

RAMSEY
Softball
The Lady Rams finished Egyptian-Illini Conference play at 3-1 after beating Beecher City, 11-0, on Tuesday.
Shelby Rhodes had three hits, and Megan Kimberlin had a pair of doubles to lead the offense, which scored five times in the second and six times in the fifth.
Whitney Moreland struck out eight and allowed just four hits.
Ramsey (6-14, 3-1 EIC) has won three of four games.
Tuesday, May 6
Ramsey 11
Beecher City 0
R: 0-5-0-0-6—11-10-2
B: 0-0-0-0-0—0-4-3
WP: Moreland (6-14); 5 IP, 8 K
Lady Rams: S. Rhodes, 3-for-3, RBI, 2 runs, SB; M. Kimberlin, 2-for-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI, run; S. Kimberlin, 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs, SB; Challans, 1-for-3, 2 RBI, run; Riley, 1-for-3, RBI, run; Hill, 1-for-4, 2 RBI; Moreland, run, SB; Cunningham, RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB; P. Rhodes, run, SB.
Record: 6-14 (3-1 EIC)
***
Ramsey pounded out 10 hits but left 10 runners on base in last Friday’s 8-2 loss at Effingham.
Six of those were left in scoring position.
Sophomore Skye Kimberlin went 3-for-4 to pace Ramsey (5-14), and junior Abbi Cunningham had two hits and an RBI.
Only three of the eight runs allowed by Moreland were earned, and she struck out 11.
Friday, May 2
Effingham 8
Ramsey 2
R: 0-1-0-0-1-0-0—2-10-5
E: 1-0-4-1-2-0-X—8-9-1
LP: Moreland (5-14); 6 IP, 11 K
Lady Rams: S. Kimberlin, 3-for-4, 2B, SB; Cunningham, 2-for-3, RBI, run; Samantha Challans, 1-for-2, 2B, RBI, BB; Danielle Hill, 1-for-4, 2B, run; Megan Kimberlin, 1-for-4, SB; Payton Rhodes, 1-for-3; Shelby Rhodes, 1-for-3.
Record: 5-14
***
Sophomore Megan Kimberlin went 4-for-4 and a five-run sixth helped Ramsey come from behind last Wednesday to beat Odin, 8-6.
Odin scored in all but the first two innings and held a 4-2 lead going to the bottom of the fifth inning.
Kimberlin had her second double in the fifth to drive home a run, and also had an RBI single in the sixth. She hit a solo home run in the first for the Lady Rams (5-13).
Senior Whitney Moreland earned the win, striking out seven, and allowing three earned runs on six hits and two walks.
Wednesday, April 30
Ramsey 8
Odin 6
O: 0-0-2-1-1-1-1—6-6-3
R: 1-0-1-0-1-5-X—8-10-4
WP: Moreland (5-13); 7 IP, 7 K
Lady Rams: M. Kimberlin, 4-for-4, HR, 2 2B, 3 RBI, run; Nicole Riley, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Abbi Cunningham, 1-for-3, RBI, 2 runs, sac bunt; Danielle Hill, 1-for-3, RBI, BB; Samantha Challans, 1-for-3, run; Monica Fogler, 1-for-3, run; Shelby Rhodes, 1-for-2, run; Payton Rhodes, BB, run.
Record: 5-13
***
Senior Whitney Moreland recently had a big day at the plate in an Egyptian-Illini Conference victory.
Moreland was 3-for-4, with three doubles, seven RBI and four runs in a 19-5 win against Christ Our Rock Lutheran on April 25.
Ramsey (4-13) had four other doubles in the game, and scored 11 runs in the third inning.
Friday, April 25
Ramsey 19
CORL 5
C: 3-0-0-0-2—5-9-5
R: 3-5-11-0-X—19-14-1
WP: Moreland (4-13); 5 IP, 8 K
Lady Rams: Moreland, 3-for-4, 3 2B, 7 RBI, 4 runs; Payton Rhodes, 3-for-4, 2 RBI, run; Skye Kimberlin, 2-for-2, 3 runs, 3 SB; Abbi Cunningham, 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, run, SB; Megan Kimberlin, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Samantha Challans, 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Nicole Riley, 1-for-4, 2B, RBI, run; Shelby Rhodes, run.
Record: 4-13

ST. ELMO/BROWNSTOWN
Softball
St. Elmo/Brownstown lost its second straight National Trail Conference game on Tuesday, falling to St. Anthony, 15-4.
The Lady Eagles (11-11, 4-2 NTC) trailed 12-0 before scoring four times in the bottom of the fifth.
Tuesday, May 6
St. Anthony 15
SEB 4
SA: 2-0-1-2-7-0-3—15-15-3
SE: 0-0-0-0-4-0-0—4-7-8
WP: Woltman
LP: Scholes
Lady Eagles: Moss, 2B, 1B, run; D. Austin, 2 1B, RBI, run; Fitch, 1B, run; Philpot, 1B, run; Pruett, 1B.
Record: 11-11 (4-2 NTC)
***
The Lady Eagles were no-hit by Deidre Ledbetter on Monday in their first National Trail Conference loss.
Altamont scored consistently in support of Ledbetter in a 20-0 win.
St. Elmo/Brownstown (11-10, 4-1 NTC) committed four errors and allowed 13 hits.
Monday, May 5
Altamont 20
SEB 0
S: 0-0-0-0-0—0-0-4
A: 3-6-7-4-X—20-13-1
WP: Ledbetter
LP: Scholes
Record: 11-10 (4-1 NTC)

SOUTH CENTRAL
Baseball
South Central went 0-3 against a tough slate of competition at the Centralia Tournament.
The Cougars fell to Wesclin, 6-3, last Friday, and then fell to Waterloo, 14-3, and Centralia, 11-6, last Saturday.
Senior Tyler Ross had a triple and a home run against Wesclin, and junior Noah Powless hit a three-home homer against Centralia.
Also against Centralia, junior Tyus Holmes had his third three-hit game of the season.
South Central (7-13) has lost six straight games, but all of those have come against larger schools, as have all but one of the losses this spring.
Friday, May 2
Wesclin 6
South Central 3
W: 0-1-0-0-0-2-3—6-9-2
S: 0-2-0-0-1-0-0—3-9-3
WP: Timmermann; 2 IP, 6 K
LP: Ross (1-3); 7 IP, 2 K
Cougars: Ross, 2-for-4, HR, 3B, RBI; Dylan Smith, 2-for-4, RBI; Brett Harmeier, 1-for-3; Kyle Bray, 1-for-4; Noah Powless, 1-for-4; Gavin Ratermann, 1-for-4.
Record: 7-11
Saturday, May 3
Waterloo 14
South Central 3
S: 0-0-0-2-1—3-6-1
W: 5-2-1-6-X—14-16-1
WP: Hebel; 4 IP, 6 K
LP: Bray (2-3); 3 IP, 0 K
Cougars: Bray, 2-for-3; Ross, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Dre Hill, 1-for-2, RBI; Powless, 1-for-2, RBI.
Record: 7-12
Saturday, May 3
Centralia 11
South Central 6
S: 0-1-3-2-0-0-0—6-7-4
C: 0-3-5-0-3-0-X—11-8-3
WP: Kessler; 2/3 IP, 1 K
LP: Peters (1-3); 4 IP, 4 K
Cougars: Holmes, 3-for-4; Powless, 1-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Bray, 1-for-3, 2 RBI.
Record: 7-13
***
The Cougars committed a costly error with two outs in the third inning last Wednesday, allowing Effingham to score all of its runs in a 3-1 win.
South Central played well otherwise against the Class 3A foe, allowing just five hits in the road loss.
Senior Tyler Ross and junior Dylan Smith each doubled, and sophomore Brett Harmeier drove home South Central’s lone run in the fourth.
Senior Kyle Bray (2-2) took the loss for the Cougars (7-10) after pitching two innings of relief. He was one of three pitchers who took the mound against Effingham (11-7).
Wednesday, April 30
Effingham 3
South Central 1
S: 0-0-0-1-0-0-0—1-5-2
E: 0-0-3-0-0-0-X—3-5-0
WP: Bone; 4 IP, 4 K
LP: Bray (2-2); 2 IP, 0 K
Cougars: Harmeier, 1-for-2, RBI; Ross, 1-for-3, 2B; Smith, 1-for-4, 2B.
Record: 7-10
Softball
Monday, May 5
St. Anthony 10
South Central 0
SC: 0-0-0-0-0—0-2-3
SA: 4-0-4-2-X—10-10-0
LP: King; 2 IP, 0 K
Lady Cougars: King, 1-for-2; Campbell, 1-for-2; Schaal, sac bunt.
Record: 1-14 (0-7 NTC)
***
The Lady Cougars nearly got a win against Neoga, but went 0-3 at last Saturday’s Robinson Tournament.
South Central lost to Neoga, 2-1, and also fell to Carbondale JV, 15-2, and Robinson, 10-2.
Mia Campbell had a hit in all three games, and Alannah Sigrist scored a run in all three.
Saturday, May 3
Neoga 2
South Central 1
S: 1-0-0-0-0-0-0—1-2-2
N: 0-0-0-0-0-2-X—2-1-1
LP: Abby King; 6 IP, 6 K
Lady Cougars: Campbell, 1-for-3, 2B; Sigrist, 1-for-3, run.
Record: 1-11
Saturday, May 3
Carbondale JV 15
South Central 2
C: 1-4-1-4-5—15-16-3
S: 1-0-0-0-1—2-6-6
LP: Kanady Grzegorek; 5 IP, 3 K
Lady Cougars: Sigrist, 2-for-4, run; Campbell, 1-for-3, RBI, run; Jayla Conley, RBI; Hannah Rubin, 1-for-3, run; King, 1-for-3.
Record: 1-12
Saturday, May 3
Robinson 10
South Central 2
R: 2-3-0-3-2—10-13-1
S: 1-0-1-0-0—2-3-2
LP: King; 4 IP, 1 K
Lady Cougars: King, 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Campbell, 1-for-3, run; Sigrist, run.
Record: 1-13
***
A rough first inning led to South Central’s sixth loss in the National Trail Conference, with Stew-Stras/Windsor scoring 11 times in the bottom of the first last Wednesday on the way to a 19-4 victory.
Freshman Alannah Sigrist had three hits and scored, while freshman Jayla Conley went 2-for-2, with two RBI.
Sophomore Abby King took the loss, striking out three over three innings, and Kanady Grzegorek pitched an inning of relief for South Central (1-10, 0-6 NTC).
Wednesday, April 30
Stew-Stras/Windsor 19
South Central 4
SC: 1-0-0-3-0—4-7-3
SS: 11-1-5-2-X—19-7-3
LP: King; 3 IP, 3 K
Lady Cougars: Sigrist, 3-for-3, 2B, run; Conley, 2-for-2, 2 RBI; King, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Hannah Rubin, 1-for-3, run; Bailey Ritter, run; Sidney Wilkins, run.
Record: 1-10 (0-6 NTC)

Leave a Comment