Halloween parade winners

Float Division
1-Five Star Learning Center, Ponderosa/KFC/Taco Bell Award, $350.

2-Vandalia Rehabilitation and Health Care Center, Midland States Bank Award, $250.
3-Family Worship Center, Bluff Equipment Award, $175.
4-TC’s and CT’s Package Liquor, Lisa Burnam, Patrick Maag & Melanie Bowles Edward Jones Investments Award, $125.
5-Hitchin’ Post Restaurant, Liberty Shops Award, $100.
6-Cadette Cemetery, Girl Scout Troop 8381, Walmart Award, $100.
Walking Groups Division
1-Medieval Heroic Adventures, Moody family, First National Bank of Vandalia, $300.
2-Dancing Dan and Swinging Shari, Dennis Ehrat/Brock Brannon-Investment Centers of America Award, $150.
3-Maranatha’s Salon and Spa, Sloan Equipment Award, $125.
4-Girl Scout Troop 8392, Midwest Tractor Sales Award, $100.
5-Family Video, Luallen, Cearlock, Barth and Burnam Award, $100.
6-Beautiful Choas dancers, Double D Plumbing and Heating Award, $100.
Raffle
1-Kathy Willms of Brownstown
2-Dean Bernhardt of Vandalia
3-Jean Schlecht of Vandalia
4-David Dotray of Vandalia
Marching Bands
Class A
1-Effingham High School
2-Greenville High School
3-Teutopolis High School
Class B
1-Altamont High School
2-Greenville Junior High School;
3-Altamont Junior High High School
Best color guard-Greenville High School
Best drum major-Effingham High School

Vandalia Lions Club member John Dotray (left) is shown with two of the four winners in the raffle held in conjunction with the parade: Kathy Willms, first plac

Winners in the float division of the Vandalia Lions Club Halloween parade who were present to receive their checks on Monday are shown above. From left to right are: sixth place-Cheryl Pollard of Walmart presenting a check to Girl Scouts Kelly Booker, Courtney Gaylord, J’Amy Jackson and Alexis McNeel

Winners in the walking groups division of the Vandalia Lions Club Halloween parade who were present to receive their checks on Monday are shown above. From left to right are: sixth place-Leah Ritchey of Beautiful Chaos Dance Cente

Leave a Comment