Local schedule/scoreboard

Saturday, May 3

High School Baseball

Vandalia 4, Red Bud 2

Red Bud 6, Vandalia 3

South Central 11, Carmi-White County 9

South Central 28, Carmi-White County 12

Brownstown 7, Ramsey 0

High School Softball

South Central at Benton Tournament, SNA

EIC Tournament

Championship – Mulberry Grove vs. Odin, SNA

Third-place Game – Beecher City 11, St. Elmo 8

Semifinal 2 – Mulberry Grove 14, St. Elmo 6

Monday, May 5

High School Baseball

Alton-Marquette 5, Vandalia 3

Brownstown 15 Mulberry Grove 0

St. Elmo 5, Shelbyville 3

Windsor 21, Ramsey 7

High School Softball

Alton-Marquette 3, Vandalia 1

M. Grove at Sandoval, SNA

High School Girls Track

Vandalia at Pana, 1st out of 3 teams

Tuesday, May 6

High School Baseball

Staunton 5, Vandalia 4

Patoka 6, Clay City 1

South Central 16, Odin 3

St. Elmo 1, Brownstown 0, 8 innings

Ramsey 10, CTR Lutheran 3

Beecher City 18, Mulberry Grove 4

High School Softball

Vandalia 16, Ramsey 0

Stew-Stras 6, St. Elmo 5

St. Elmo 8, Stew-Stras 1

High School Track

Vandalia at SCC Boys Meet at Litchfield, 7th out of 12

St. Elmo at Stew-Stras, RNA

Jr. High Track

Vandalia at Mid-State Conference Meet, 7th grade boys 1st, 8th girls 2nd

Wednesday, May 7

High School Baseball

Vandalia vs. Piasa-SW at Brighton, 4:15 p.m.

St. Elmo at Ramsey, 4:15 p.m.

Olney at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

High School Softball

Piasa-SW at Vandalia, 4:15 p.m.

St. Elmo at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

Mulberry Grove at ME Lutheran, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 8

High School Baseball

Martinsville at St. Elmo, 4:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Patoka, 4:30 p.m.

Vandalia at Litchfield, 4:15 p.m.

High School Softball

St. Elmo at Altamont (DH), 4 p.m.

South Central at MTC Tournament, TBA

Greenville at Mulberry Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Litchfield at Vandalia, 4:15 p.m.

High School Boys Track

Vandalia at Hillsboro, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 9

High School Baseball

St. Elmo at Mulberry Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Dieterich at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

Sandoval at Brownstown, 4:15 p.m.

High School Softball

Mulberry Grove at St. Elmo, 4:15 p.m.

South Central at MTC Tournament, TBA

Ramsey at Stew-Stras, 4:15 p.m.

High School Girls Track

Vandalia at Robinson Sectional Meet, TBA

Saturday, May 10

High School Baseball

Vandalia at Carlyle, 10 a.m.

Jr. High Track

Vandalia at Sectional Meet, TBA

Monday, May 12

High School Baseball

Waltonville at Patoka, 4:30 p.m.

High School Softball

St. Anthony Regional: Shelbyville at Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

North Clay Regional: North Clay vs. South Centrla, 4:30 p.m.

Ramsey at Hillsboro, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

High School Baseball

South Central Regional: Mulberry Grove at Sandoval, 4:30 p.m.

Altamont Regional: Brownstown at Beecher City and Ramsey at St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.

High School Softball

St. Anthony Regional: T-Town vs. Shelbyville/Vandalia winner, 4:30 p.m.

Valmeyer Regional: Mulberry Grove vs. Valmeyer/Mt. Olive winner, 4:15 p.m.

Altamont Regional: St. Elmo vs. Altamont, 4:30 p.m.

North Clay Regional: South Central/North Clay winner vs. Oblong, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

High School Baseball

South Central Regional: South Central vs. Mulberry Grove/Sandoval winner, 4:30 p.m.

Altamont Regional: Brownstown/B.C. winner vs. Altamont, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

High School Baseball

Altamont Regional: Patoka vs. Ramsey/St. Elmo winner, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro Regional: Vandalia vs. Hillsboro, 11 a.m.

Leave a Comment