Baseball/Softball Postseason Pairings Released

BASEBALL

Hillsboro Class 2A Regional

At Hillsboro Sports Complex

Industrial Park Dr.

Hillsboro, IL

All games at regional site unless otherwise indicated.

Tuesday, May 13

Game 1 – (8) Carlinville at (6) Litchfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Game 2 – (1) Piasa (Southwestern) vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

Game 3 – (3) Hillsboro vs. (5) Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 4 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

South Central Sectional

At Lions Field, Kinmundy

Wednesday, May 21

Game 1 – Winner Red Hill Regional vs. South Central Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 22

Game 2 – Winner Altamont Regional vs. Winner Edwards County Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24

Game 3 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

South Central Regional

All games at regional site unless otherwise indicated.

Tuesday, May 13

Game 1 – (11) Mulberry Grove at (9) Sandoval, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 – (12) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) at (8) Odin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Game 3 – (2) South Central vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

Game 4 – (3) Woodlawn vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 5 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m.

Altamont Regional

All games at regional site unless otherwise indicated.

Tuesday, May 13

Game 1 – (7) Brownstown at (6) Beecher City, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 – (10) Ramsey at (5) St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Game 3 – (1) Altamont vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

Game 4 – (4) Patoka vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 5 at 12:00 noon: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOFTBALL

Effingham-St. Anthony Regional

All games at regional site unless otherwise indicated.

Monday, May 12

Game 1 – (8) Shelbyville at (7) Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Game 2 – (1) Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 – (3) Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. (6) Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 4 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Valmeyer Regional

All games at regional site unless otherwise indicated.

Monday, May 12

Game 1 – (9) Valmeyer at (8) Mt. Olive, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Game 2 – (2) Mulberry Grove vs. Winner Game 1, 4:15 p.m.

Game 3 – (3) Dupo vs. (5) Bunker Hill, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 4 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Bridgeport (Red Hill) Sectional

Wednesday, May 21

Game 1 – Winner Edwards County Regional vs. Winner North Clay Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Winner Altamont Regional vs. Winner Wayne City Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24

Game 3 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

North Clay Regional

All games at regional site unless otherwise indicated.

Monday, May 12

Game 1 – (8) North Clay vs. (9) South Central, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Game 2 – (2) Oblong vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 – (3) Bridgeport (Red Hill) vs. (6) Hutsonville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 4 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, noon

Altamont Regional

All games at regional site unless otherwise indicated.

Monday, May 12

Game 1 – (10) Martinsville at (7) Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Game 2 – (1) Beecher City vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 – (4) St. Elmo vs. (5) Altamont, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 4 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 1:30 p.m.

Leave a Comment