.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Two from Vandalia and two from...

    Two men from Vandalia and two from Ramsey will be among the fighters participating in the Butler Brawl II mixed martial arts show at the Montgomery County Fairgrounds on Friday, June 20.

    Vandalia’s Trevor Pyle and Jake Weischedel, and Ramsey’s James Harris and Gage Marston will represent the area at the event, which will feature 15 bouts during the Montgomery County Fair.

    The event begins at 7:30 p.m.

  • The Next Level: Graduate athlete...

    Many athletes who spent their high school years in Fayette County have moved on to play for college or professional teams. Below are the athletes who recently made headlines.

  • Kaskaskia College offering...

    SOCCER

    The Kaskaskia College soccer program will hold several camps this summer.

    The first camp is a co-ed camp for students in grades K-4.  The camp will be held on June 9-10 from 9-11 a.m.
    Another co-ed camp will be held for students in grades 5-8 on June 11-12 from 9-11 a.m.

    A girl’s high school camp will be held on June 11-12 from 5-7 p.m.

    A high school boys camp will be held on June 16-17 from 5-7 p.m.

  • Fayette County Speedway (May 30)

    FRIDAY, MAY 30
    UMP MODIFIED
    HEAT 1
    1. 3E ROBBIE EILERS
    2. 87Z ZEB MOAKE
    3. 8M CARL MCGOWIN
    4. 01 JOSH JAMES
    HEAT 2
    1. 24H MIKE HARRISON
    2. N59 CHAD EVANS
    3. 25C CRAIG KERN
    4. 29 JOSH TOMLIN
    DASH
    1. 24H MIKE HARRISON
    2. 3E ROBBIE EILERS
    3. N59 CHAD EVANS
    4. 25C CRAIG KERN
    FEATURE
    1. 24H MIKE HARRISON
    2. 25C CRAIG KERN
    3. N59 CHAD EVANS
    4. 29 JOSH TOMLIN
    5. 8M CARL MCGOWIN
    6. 87Z ZEB MOAKE

  • VFOD men's slo-pitch...

    Monday, June 2
    •Montgomery 11, BCH Detailing 5
    •BCH 11, Montgomery 6
    •Copper Penny 11, Patoka Fire Dept. 3
    •Copper Penny 9, Patoka 6
    Standings
    •BCH, 5-3
    •Copper Penny, 4-2
    •Roger Craig Welding, 3-3
    •Patoka Fire Dept., 2-4
    •Montgomery, 2-4
    Monday, May 26
    •Roger Craig 15, BCH 12
    •Roger Craig 17, BCH 11
    •Copper Penny 13, Montgomery 10
    •Copper Penny 10, Montgomery 1
    Standings

  • South Central to meet Windsor/...

    LOUISVILLE – South Central came from behind to beat Dieterich, 6-4, in Wednesday's sectional semifinal game, and that sets up a rematch of last season's sectional title game.

    The Cougars will face Windsor/Stew-Stras on Saturday at 1 p.m. in the North Clay Sectional, which is contested in the city park in Louisville.

    The winner advances to the Marion Super-Sectional, which will be played on Monday at noon at Rent One Park, the home of the Southern Illinois Miners.

  • Gordon, Meyer make state track...

    CHARLESTON – Both of Vandalia's state qualifers advanced to the Saturday's state finals.

    Freshman Curtis Gordon is one of 14 vaulters who cleared 13 feet, 6 inches to make the pole vault finals, and sophomore Ethan Meyer is the 12th qualifier in the triple jump, with a school record leap of 41 feet, 8 1/2 inches.

    The pole vault competition begins on Saturday at 10 a.m. at O'Brien Stadium on the campus of Eastern Illinois University in Charleston. Triple jump will begin immediately following the completion of long jump, which begins at 10 a.m.

  • Gordon, Meyer qualify for state...

    NEWTON – According to dyestat.com, Vandalia’s Curtis Gordon is the No. 2 freshman pole vaulter in the United States.

  • Peters, Ross lead Cougars to...

    ALTAMONT – Dylen Peters admittedly didn’t have his finest control during last Saturday’s regional championship game.

    But the South Central junior had about everything else, including a defense behind him that did not commit an error and helped him get out of several jams.

  • Riley, 4X200 relay qualify for...

    NEWTON – Patoka/South Central will be represented at the state track meet by one individual and one relay team.

    Sophomore Chase Riley will be making his second straight appearance in the 200-meter dash, and he will be the anchor leg of the 4X200-meter relay team at Thursday’s Illinois High School Association state preliminaries.