.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Vandals no-hit by Shelby; beat...

    Shelbyville scored four runs in the top of the first inning and then no-hit the Vandalia baseball team last Thursday during a 9-1 win.

    The Vandals did draw seven walks while showing good discipline at the plate through the middle innings, working full counts in 8-of-9 at-bats in the second and third innings. In the fourth inning, Vandalia earned four free passes to score their lone run.

    Sophomore Matt Campbell was credited with the RBI after drawing a four-pitch walk to score junior Trevor Montgomery.

  • Mulberry Grove beats Lady Vandals

    MULBERRY GROVE – In a game that had a playoff atmosphere, the Mulberry Grove High School softball team defeated Vandalia, 3-2, on Tuesday.

    Neither team was ever able to get momentum on its side during the game, as big plays defensively for both teams halted rallies.

    For the Lady Vandals, it was a pair of double plays; one coming with one out in the third inning with two runners on base, and the second coming in the sixth inning with one runner on and one out.

  • Lady Vandals end skid against...

    Brian Buscher did not like the way his team looked after it took infield practice before facing East Alton-Wood River.

    Desperately in need of a win after having lost three games in the three days prior to facing their conference foe last Friday, the Lady Vandals botched some grounders and made some poor throws before the game.

    “I don’t think we’re mentally ready to play,” Buscher said as he passed the dugout to turn in the lineup card before the start of the game.

  • Vandals have resolve tested at...

    PANA – Coach Jane Bell said the Vandalia boys track team had a test in determination on Saturday at the Pana Open, as cold temperatures, wind and rain made for a miserable morning and eventually postponed the finals of the meet until Monday.

    “This is about resolve,” Bell said. “This isn’t about times.”

    The conditions could be a positive, however, Bell said, because if the conditions are poor at the conference meet or the sectional meet in a few weeks, having the experience of battling through them would be beneficial.

  • Lady Eagles lose Myers; hit well...

    ST. ELMO – The Lady Eagles carried a no-hitter through five innings to help earn a 3-0 win, but once the severity of an injury to senior pitcher Morgan Myers was realized, the joy of the win was diminished.

    Myers started against Ramsey last Wednesday, but she was pulled in the fourth inning, because she had jammed her right pinky finger while diving back to third base on a pickoff attempt in the third inning.

  • St. Elmo beats Brownstown

    ST. ELMO – A late surge gave St. Elmo  a 10-3 win against Brownstown last Wednesday.

    Junior Ben Sperry hit a home run to spark a seven-run sixth inning for the Eagles, which broke a 3-3 tie.

    He also picked up the win in relief of senior Kase Stolte, tossing 2 2/3 innings and striking out four.

    Sophomore Connor Beasley was the biggest producer, however, hitting two home runs to drive in three runs.

  • Area High School Sports Roundup...

    South Central's Cain paces area players in Kaskaskia College All-Star Game

    South Central senior Taylor Cain scored six points to lead the four area seniors who played in Kaskaskia College's District All-Star Game on Sunday.

    Cain made one 3-pointer and was 3-for-4 from the free-throw line.

    Vandalia's Marty Johnson was next in line with five points, netting a 3-pointer and a two-point basket during the game.

    South Central's Andrew Snow had four points, with one two-point bucket in the second and fourth quarters.

  • Track construction begins
  • Vandalia Vertical places at...
  • Vandalia Junior High track...

    Thursday, April 14
    at Greenville
    Eighth-grade boys
    First-place finishers
    •Ryan Bayles, 100-meter dash
    •Bayles, 200-meter dash
    •Bayles, long jump
    •Luke Hollinshead, discus
    •Robby Lott, high jump (tie)
    •Ben Strobel, 1600-meter run
    •Bayles, C. Sarchet, Lott and Kinney, 4X100-meter relay
    Second-place finishers
    •L. Hollinshead, shot put
    •Lucian Kinney, 100-meter dash
    •Strobel, 800-meter run
    Third-place finishers
    •Kinney, shot put
    •Cameron Sarchet, 200-meter dash
    Fourth-place finishers
    •Collin Nestleroad, 400-meter dash
    •Austin Robson, discus
    •Strobel, long jump