.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • High School Baseball Results (...

    Tuesday, May 10
    St. Elmo at Brownstown
    St. Elmo senior Kase Stolte homered to help the Eagles overpower Brownstown, 14-3, on Tuesday.
    SEHS 0-0-11-0-2—14-6-1
    BHS 0-0-0-1-2—3-2-4
    WP: Beasley
    LP: Gurtner
    Offense: W. Parks, SEHS, 3B, 3 RBI; Scholes, SEHS, 2B, RBI; Scott, BHS, 2-for-3.

  • All-Conference Softball Teams

    Egyptian-Illini Conference
    All-Conference Selections
    First Team
    •Becca Oldham, Mulberry Grove (Co-MVP)
    •Brooke Maxey, St. Elmo (Co-MVP)
    •Courtney Calhoun, St. Elmo
    •Harley Tompkins, M. Grove
    •Courtney Myers, BCCH
    •Zoe Zinkgraf, M. Grove
    •Megan Maxey, St. Elmo
    •Kaitlin Helpingstine, Odin
    •Taylor Knisley, Ramsey
    Second Team
    •Lena Miller, BCCH
    •Kacie Hilt, BCCH
    •Jackie Burton, Odin

  • Track and field results (May 12)

    Vandalia Girls
    Saturday, May 7
    SCC Frosh/Soph meet
    First-place finisher
    •Sierah Ruffner, high jump (5 feet, 10 inches)
    Second-place finishers
    •Megan Masters, 300-meter hurdles (0:59.9)
    •Ruffner, triple jump (28 feet, 7 1/2 inches)
    Third-place finishers
    •Iris Daiber, long jump (13 feet)
    •Randi Evans, 100-meter hurdles (0:20.3)
    •Dokey, Ruffner, Evans and Daiber, 4X200-meter relay (2:03.3)
    Fourth-place finishers

  • Vandalia Junior High Boys and...

    Thursday, May 5
    at Hillsboro
    Eighth-grade boys
    First-place finishers
    •Ryan Bayles, long jump
    •Luke Hollinshead, shot put
    •Trenton Kinworthy, discus
    •Ben Strobel, 800-meter run
    •Strobel, 1600-meter run
    •Bayles, Sarchet, Lott and Kinney, 4X200-meter relay
    Second-place finishers
    •Bayles, 200-meter dash
    •Devin Durbin, 110-meter hurdles
    •Hollinshead, discus
    •Lucian Kinney, 100-meter dash
    •Kinney, shot put

  • Tumblers go to state meet

    Tumblers from Triple AAA Tumbling participated in the state meet in Decatur last month.

  • Fayette County Speedway Results...

    May 6, 2011
    UMP DIRTcar Modified
    30 cars
    Heat 1        
    1.    66    Michael Fox
    2.    1    Tim Hancock
    3.    24H       Mike Harrison
    4.    89    Norm Wood
    Heat 2        
    1.    83          Kasey Schrock

  • Lady Vandals place seventh at...

    CARLINVILLE – Led by two second-place finishes from sophomore Sierah Ruffner, the Vandalia girls track team finished seventh at the South Central Conference Championships on Tuesday, with 28 points.

    The meet also marked the final SCC Championships for Vandalia coach Mike Travelstead.

    “I didn’t think about, but I guess it is,” he said. “It’s starting to sink in; 23 years is a long time. I’ve enjoyed it.”

  • Senior Spotlight: Christina...

    CARLINVILLE – Christina Pennington was never going to be tall.

    “It was given that I’d be short,” she said. “It’s in the family genes. If I want to be taller, I wear my heels.”

    The 4-foot-11 senior hasn’t let that deter her from pursuing an athletic career, however, and even though she is rarely among the top finishers, she is one of the most important athletes on Vandalia’s girls track team.

  • IHSA announce regional seeds,...

    The Illinois High School Association announced last week the seeds and schedules for this season's baseball and softball regional tournaments.

    Seeds and schedules for the tournaments involving area teams are listed below.

  • Greenville ends Lady Vandals...

    GREENVILLE – The timing of the Vandalia softball team’s 10-2 loss to Greenville on Monday was both good and bad.

    It was good, because beating a team three times in a season is difficult, and that could have been the task facing the Lady Vandals in the regional tournament had they swept the regular-season series on Monday.

    It was bad, because it was a conference game, and a loss always makes winning a conference title a bit more difficult.