.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Lady Rams play well in semifinal...

    Ramsey/Mulberry Grove was on its way to pulling off another regional upset last Wednesday, but St. Anthony’s firepower proved to be too much in the second half of a semifinal loss.

     

    The Lady Rams trailed the No. 1 seed by just two points at halftime, but a resurgent St. Anthony offense pulled away to a 56-45 win over the final two quarters.

     

  • Vandalia Jr. Wrestling results (...

    Members of the Vandalia Jr. wrestling club participated in three tournament this past weekend.

    The regular season closes this Sunday at Pinckneyville.

    Saturday, Feb. 15

  • PHOTO: 3-point shootout

    Vandalia athletes shooting were seniors Brandy Protz, Megan Godoyo, Morgan Cripe and Randi Evans, but none of them advanced to the sectional competition.

     

  • PHOTO: Patoka's inducts...

    Patoka High School last Thursday inducted its inaugural member to its school Hall of Fame.

    John "Mouse" Garrett was a standout basketball star and a strong academic student at Patoka, graduating in 1968.

    He was the class salutatorian and scored 1,568 points in his basketball career.

    He continued his education at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, graduating with a bachelor's degree in education.

    Garrett was the school's freshman athlete of the year in 1969 and was a special-mention Converse All-American in 1972.

  • Slideways RC (Feb. 10 and 17)

    The Slideways RC club is seven weeks through its indoor points series at the Fayette County Fairgrounds in Brownstown.

    The final races will be held this Saturday night, with all four points champions still to be determined.

    Current leaders are Dawson Barker (Kidz Modz), Justin Short (Adult Stock), Rob Gwinn (B-Mods) and Jerod Ramsey (Outlaw Modifieds).

    Feb. 17
    Kidz Modz
    1. Dawson Barker
    2. Jason Struble
    3. Dalton Davison
    4. Levi Barker
    5. David Linville
    6. Zane Ulmer
    7. Caleb Lurkins
    8. Noah Sugg
    9. Jarrett Pasley
    Points
    1. Dawson Barker, 530
    2. Jarrett Pasley, 514

  • Eight Vandals qualify for state...

    ROBINSON – Eight Vandalia wrestlers qualified for the individual state tournament on Saturday, tying the program record.

    Seniors C.J. Runkel, Tyler Dagen and Seth Purcell, juniors Dalton Blankenship and Ryne Lipsey, sophomores Chaston Womack and Bobby Bradley, and freshman Trevor Philpot each qualified for the tournament, which begins on Thursday at the State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.

    First round matchups for the Vandals are as follows.

    •Philpot (106) vs. Coal City's Joey Rivera (38-9)

  • BSE, Ramsey fall in regional...

    ALTAMONT – Ramsey and Browstown/St. Elmo both fell in Wednesday's girl's basketball regional semifinals.

    Ramsey was defeated by St. Anthony, 56-45, and BSE lost to Altamont, 39-36.

    For the Lady Rams, Kayla Zimmerman had 20 points, and Kate Jolliff added 17.

    For the Lady Bombers, Morgan Brown and Molly Hill each had 10 points.

  • Vandalia eighth-graders fall in...

    VANDALIA – For the second straight season, Southwestern got the best of Vandalia in the Illinois Elementary School Association Class 3A sectional game.

    The Jr. Birds (23-2) knocked off Vandalia's eighth-graders, 45-41, on Wednesday at Vandalia Junior High, advancing them to the state tournament.

    Last season, Southwestern won the seventh-grade sectional game, 44-37.

    Nathan Casey had 14 points to lead Vandalia (18-4), and Marcus Zimmerman scored 10.

  • Tradition.

    VANDALIA – During the first 40 years of Vandalia’s wrestling program’s existence, the team won 15 matches in a season three times, picking up three district titles along the way.

    But when Glenn Exton took over as coach for the 1992-93 season, the program began to turn around, and he took the team to its first regional championship in 1995.

    Just how far the program would continue turning, no one would have imagined.

    Vandalia dominated the field on Saturday, earning the Vandals their 20th straight regional championship.

  • Wrestling sectional preview

    106 – Trevor Philpot
    •Qualifiers
    Vandalia Regional
    1. Freshman Aaron Wood (33-6), Mt. Carmel
    2. Freshman Trevor Philpot (23-16), Vandalia
    3. Freshman Noah Egleston (24-14), Olney
    Shelbyville Regional
    1. Sophomore Nick Tankersley (22-7), Monticello
    2. Sophomore Zack Stirret (30-9), Shelbyville
    3. Freshman Iredis Daniels (15-17), Unity
    Mt. Olive Regional
    1. Freshman Drew Sobol (31-4), Wood River
    2. Freshman James Henseler (18-8), Roxana