.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Local Racing

  • Over 60 cars at opening night at Fayette County Speedway

    By Kristopher Blankenship

    Opening night at Fayette County Speedway went off without a hitch last Friday night, as the UMP modifieds, B-Mods, street stocks and hornets all hit the track.

    The track was smooth and fast all night, and fans were treated to great racing in all classes, which featured 65 cars. A mix of old cars, new cars, new drivers and drivers changing classes should make for an exciting season in the points standings.

    In the UMP modified class, Brian Bielong and Robbie Eilers put on a show, with both drivers winning his heat race.

  • Slideways RC (Feb. 10 and 17)

    The Slideways RC club is seven weeks through its indoor points series at the Fayette County Fairgrounds in Brownstown.

    The final races will be held this Saturday night, with all four points champions still to be determined.

    Current leaders are Dawson Barker (Kidz Modz), Justin Short (Adult Stock), Rob Gwinn (B-Mods) and Jerod Ramsey (Outlaw Modifieds).

    Feb. 17
    Kidz Modz
    1. Dawson Barker
    2. Jason Struble
    3. Dalton Davison
    4. Levi Barker
    5. David Linville
    6. Zane Ulmer
    7. Caleb Lurkins
    8. Noah Sugg
    9. Jarrett Pasley
    Points
    1. Dawson Barker, 530
    2. Jarrett Pasley, 514

  • Slideways RC (Jan. 25)

    Saturday, Jan. 25
    Kidz Modz
    1. Dawson Barker
    2. Jarrett Pasley
    3. Cade Tester
    4. Dalton Davidson
    5. Levi Barker
    6. Jason Struble
    7. Chaz Smail
    8. David Linville
    Points
    T-1. Jarrett Pasley, 385
    T-1. Dawson Barker, 385
    3. Jason Struble, 300
    4. Dalton Davidson, 289
    5. David Linville, 243
    T-6. Noah Sugg, 231
    T-6. Cassidy Anderson, 231
    8. Cade Tester, 220
    9. Lucas McElroy, 215
    T-10. Chaz Smail, 207
    T-10. Levi Barker, 207

  • Slideways RC (Jan. 18)

    B-Mod
    1. Steve Mayberry
    2. Eric Holaday
    3. Rob Gwinn
    4. Don Hatfill
    5. Blaine Pruett
    6. Justin Short
    7. Bryce Pasley
    8. Dawson Barker
    Points (through three weeks)
    1. Steve Mayberry, 210
    2. Rob Gwinn, 203
    3. Blaine Pruett, 200
    4. Don Hatfill,194
    5. Eric Holaday, 173
    6. Dawson Barker, 171
    7. Bryce Pasley, 169
    8. Justin Short, 110
    T-9. Stacey Stewart, 70
    T-9. Kirk Forbis, 70
    11. Mike Clark, 53
    12. Jerod Ramsey, 49

  • Slideways RC (Jan. 11)

    Kidz Modz
    1. Barker
    2. Pasley
    3. Stewart
    4. Struble
    5. McElroy
    6. Davidson
    7. Lambert
    8. Whitten
    Outlaw Modifieds
    1. Stewart
    2. Ramsey
    3. Gwinn
    4. Lofland
    5. Putnam
    6. Mouse
    7. Clark
    8. Holaday
    B-Mod
    1. Hatfill
    2. Mayberry
    3. Stewart
    4. Pruett
    5. Barker
    6. Short
    7. Gwinn
    8. Pasley
    Adult Stock
    1. Mouse
    2. Clark
    3. Rauch
    4. Putnam

  • Slideways RC (Jan. 4)

    The Slideways RC club began its inaugural winter points series at its indoor track at the Fayette County Fairgrounds in Brownstown.

    Racing is offered in four classes.

    Winners last Saturday were Jerod Ramsey (Adult Stock and Outlaw Modifieds), Jarrett Pasley (Kidz Modz) and Rob Gwinn (B-Mod).

  • PHOTO: Slideways Holds Banquet

    The Slideways RC racing club recently held an awards banquet for its inaugural points series.

  • Fayette County Speedway (Aug. 8)

    UMP MODIFIED DIVISION
    Pos.     Car No.     Driver                       Points
    1     25C     CRAIG KERN         1050
    2     N59     CHAD EVANS         799
    3     BUD 1     LARRY ANDERSON     719

  • Fayette County Speedway (Aug. 1)

    UMP MODIFIED
    HEAT 1
    1. 25C CRAIG KERN
    2. 2M MICHAEL MEYER
    3. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
    4. 27 LENNY GARSON
    HEAT 2
    1. 24H MIKE HARRISON
    2. N59 CHAD EVANS
    3. BUD1   LARRY ANDERSON
    4. 128 ZACH SCHANTZ
    DASH
    1. 24H MIKE HARRISON
    2. 25C CRAIG KERN
    3. N59 CHAD EVANS
    4. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
    FEATURE
    1. 24H MIKE HARRISON
    2. 25C CRAIG KERN
    3. BUD1  LARRY ANDERSON
    4. 52 BILLY KNEBEL JR
    5. 128 ZACH SCHANTZ

  • Slideways RC (July 31)

    Winners through three weeks of track's points series.

    Kidz Modz
    •Week 1: Braden Manley
    •Week 2: Tyler Frolik
    •Week 3: Frolik

    Adult Stock
    •Week 1: DJ Holliday
    •Week 2: John Brackenbush
    •Week 3: BJ Deal

    B-Mods
    •Week 1: Cole Rhodes
    •Week 2: Chaz Smail
    •Week 3: Stacy Stewart

    Outlaw Modifieds
    •Week 1: Cole Rhodes
    •Week 2: Steve Johnson III
    •Week: Josh Lofland