Today's News

  • VPAC Trophy Winners
  • JH Volleyball

    The Vandalia Junior High School seventh-grade volleyball team’s season ended on Monday with a loss to Pana, 16-25, 18-25.
    The seventh-graders finished the season with a record of 9-10.
    The seventh-graders advanced in the regional by defeating Carlinville, 25-13, 25-23, on Saturday.
    On Friday, the seventh-graders defeated Ramsey, 25-19, 25-13. The eighth-graders defeated Ramsey, 25-9, 25-21.
    On Thursday, the seventh-graders lost to Hillsboro, 11-25, 21-25. The eighth-graders defeated Hillsboro, 25-23, 27-29, 25-15.

  • St. Elmo/Brownstown Seniors Honored
  • Buscher gets 300th win at college level

    The Southern Illinois University Edwardsville women’s basketball team gave head coach Paula Buscher a milestone win at Vadalabene Center on Feb. 1.
    Buscher, the daughter of Mick and Pat Buscher of Vandalia, earned her 300th win as the Cougars defeated Tennessee Tech, 65-58, in an Ohio Valley Conference contest.
    It was the Cougars ninth win in 11 games.
    “Getting 300 wins means that I have had a lot of great players who have played for me,” said Buscher, who picked up her 90th win in her six years at SIUE.

  • Eagles post regional win

    Lewis Brown scored 41 points last Wednesday to lead St. Elmo/Brownstown to a 79-73 win over Palestine and advance to the championship game of the Hutsonville Regional on Friday.
    Brown, who reached the 1,000-point plateau a couple of weeks ago, made four of seven from three-point range and was 13 of 24 from the free-throw line.
    The Eagles were down 17-14 after one quarter and 31-25 at halftime before scoring 30 points to Palestine’s 17 in the third quarter and holding a 15-9 edge in the final quarter.

  • Two Lady Vandals get all-conference honors

    Two Lady Vandals have been named given South Central Conference all-conference honors.
    Olivia Marquardt of Vandalia was named to the first team, and teammate Lanee McNary was named to the third team.
    First team – Nancy Fritzsche, Greenville; Olivia Marquardt, Vandalia; Sammi Matoush, Hillsboro; Paige Niemeyer, Gillespie; and Shania Schoonover, Pana.
    Second team – Ally Cantrill, Greenville; Aubrey Funneman, Pana; Megan Hallemann, Greenville; Rachel Olroyd, Carlinville; and Aubry Rupert, Hillsboro.

  • Eagles' season ends at regional

    Altamont outscored St. Elmo/Brownstown by five points in the fourth quarter on Friday to win the regional title.
    The Indians held a 20-10 lead after one quarter, but the Eagles narrowed the gap to just two at halftime by outscoring Altamont 16-8 in the second quarter.
    The Eagles also had a scoring edge in the third quarter, 11-7, but Altamont took the regional title by outscoring St. Elmo/Brownstown 23-18 in the final quarter.
    Lewis Brown led the Eagles with 20 points and Isaac Maxey contributed 15.

  • State Tournament Official
  • Two Vandals SCC all-conference

    Two Vandals were named to this year’s South Central Conference all-conference boys basketball teams.
    Nathan Casey of Vandalia was named to the first team, and teammate Blake Morrison was named to the second team.
    First team – Nathan Casey, Vandalia; Caden Heyen and Ben Lowis, Southwestern; Chad Stearns, Greenville; and Kaiden White, Hillsboro.
    Second team – Blake Morrison, Vandalia; Justin Bailey, Southwestern; Jacob Beeson, Pana; Brady Kinder, Staunton; Brock Nelson, Greenville; and Dale Paden of Hillsboro.

  • Eleven Vandal wrestlers are all-conference

    Eleven members of this year's Vandalia wrestling team have been named to the South Central Conference all-conference team, eight receiving first team honors.
    The South Central first team included:
    • 106 pounds – Jarek Wehrle, Vandalia
    • 113 pounds – Dakota Gasaway, Vandalia
    • 120 pounds – Will Carlile, Litchfield.
    • 126 pounds – Tanner Swain, Vandalia.
    • 132 pounds – Zack Stephenson, Vandalia.