.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Vandalia Jr. Legion squad gets pair of weekend victories

    Vandalia’s Jr. Legion squad picked up a pair of wins over this past weekend, splitting two doubleheaders.

    Post 95 fought through the rain to pick up a 6-5 win against Dieterich last Saturday, but dropped the second game, 11-1.

    Vandalia then played a doubleheader at Jerseyville on Sunday, falling to Quincy, 11-0, in game one, but beating Jerseyville, 4-1, in game two.

    Post 95 travels to Teutopolis on Thursday and Carlyle on Friday before hosting Centralia next Tuesday. All dates are 6 p.m. doubleheaders.

  • Vandals go 1-1 in shootout tourney

    VANDALIA – Six Vandals got into the scoring column in the team’s first tournament game in Tuesday’s summer-opening Vandal Shootout, but Vandalia would run into a tough Breese Central team in the second round to end its shootout with an 3-5 overall record.

    Rising senior Collin Nestleroad led the Vandals with nine points in a 25-19 win against Decatur Lutheran School Association in a running clock, 20-minute game.

  • Second shootout is Thursday, Friday

    The largest of the four Vandal Shootouts will be held on Thursday and Friday at all four schools in the Vandalia district.

    Vandalia will have its varsity and junior varsity squads in the field, along with 14 other schools for a shootout beginning at 9 a.m. on Thursday and 8 a.m. on Friday.

    Other teams in the field are: Greenville, Litchfield, Cowden-Herick, Carlyle, Flora, Benton, Cumberland, Murphysboro, West Frankfort, Tri-County, Fairfield, Wayne City, Christopher and Arcola.

  • Lady Vandal Shootout will be next Tuesday

    The Lady Vandals will host a summer shootout next Tuesday at Vandalia Junior High School and Vandalia Elementary School.

    Vandalia will be one of six teams beginning pool play at noon. Place games will follow at 2:15 p.m.

    Other teams in the field are: Altamont, Shelbyville, Flora, Newton and Olney.

    Pool Play
    at VES (Pool A)
    •12 p.m.: Shelbyville vs. Altamont
    •12:45 p.m.: Altamont vs. Olney
    •1:30 p.m.: Shelbyville vs. Olney

  • Track provides several grooves in week 9

    By Kristopher Blankenship

    For the past couple weeks, I haven't written anything up, because there just wasn't much to write about, with the same drivers running up front and many of the same results at Fayette County Speedway.

    It’s up to the racers to change all that and there have been some drivers diligently working to find just a little more speed, and on Friday night, that work started to show in week nine action.

    On another great night of racing, there was a breakthrough for one of the track’s most popular drivers.

  • Several events are upcoming at the Family YMCA of Fayette County

    SUMMER LEISURE SERIES

    The Family YMCA of Fayette County will hold its first session of the Summer Leisure Series next week.

    The program is designed to introduce lesser-played sports to youth ages 10-14, and will be held for one week in each June, July and August.

    Among the sports to be instructed are: ultimate Frisbee, bocce ball, badminton, sand volleyball, soccer, flag football, table tennis, dodge ball and relay races/obstacle courses.

    Prior knowledge of the sports is not a requirement.

  • The Next Level: Graduate athlete roundup (June 12)

    Many athletes who spent their high school years in Fayette County have moved on to play for college or professional teams. Below are the athletes who recently made headlines.

  • Brownstown VFW Post 9770 raffles off 10 baseballs signed by Hall of Famers

    Brownstown Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9770 held its Grand Raffle on Saturday, and included were 10 baseballs autographed by Major League Baseball Hall of Famers.

    Winners of those balls were:

  • Slideways RC (June 7)

    Winged Warrior 120
    Saturday, June 7
    Mod Sprints
    1. Rob Gwinn
    2. Wolfman Rob
    3. Gary Brannon
    4. Don Lookis
    5. Matt Fromme
    6. Rick Putnam
    7. Jon Schmidt
    8. Jim Shrock

    Outlaw Modified
    1. Stacy Stewart
    2. Josh Lofland
    3. Dru Bennett
    4. Rick Putnam
    5. Mark Bennett
    6. Cole Rhodes
    7. Tim Wallace
    8. Steve Quartermouse

  • Kaskaskia College offering several sports camps

    SOCCER

    The Kaskaskia College soccer program will hold a high school boys camp next Monday and Tuesday from 5-7 p.m.

    The cost to attend the camp is $30, and includes a T-shirt.

    The camp will be instructed by KC coach Joe Basch and current KC athletes. 

    All players should meet at the KC soccer field on the first day, and bring a water bottle and shin guards.

    Pre‑registration is recommended. For a registration form or for more information, contact Basch at 545-3175 or email jbasch@kaskaskia.edu.

    BOYS BASKETBALL