.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Honor Roll

    PATOKA SCHOOL DISTRICT
    Fourth Quarter
    High Honors
    Third grade – Rylee Doza, Brookelynn Hill, Katie Meyer, Raegan Permenter, Camryn Phelps, Landon Robb, Karsyn Ronholdt, Lanie Spangenberg and Kaden Williams.
    Fourth grade – Alexis Beck, Destiny Barnett, Meredith Clark, Madilynn Garrett, Torrey Gray, Owen Landreth, Braden Meyer, Noah Reynolds, Sophie Smith, Kyndall Sturgeon, Brady Thompson, Breanne Torbeck and Wade Voelkel.

  • Awards Day at VCHS
  • DAR chapter honors area high school students

    The Ewington Chapter of the Illinois Society Sons of the American Revolution recognized outstanding seniors from local high schools during an awards ceremony on Tuesday, April 19, at First Baptist Church in Effingham.

  • KC students tour state crime lab

    Several Kaskaskia College Criminal Justice students had the opportunity to tour the Illinois State Police Metro-East Forensic Science Crime Lab in Belleville.

  • BHS Prom
  • VCHS Prom Candidates
  • KC Vandalia holding iPhone class

    The Kaskaskia College Department of Industrial and Continuing Education will offer a “Learn to Use Your Apple iPhone” class through the Vandalia Campus on Wednesday, May 4, from 5-7:30 p.m.
    The registration number for the class is COED 8061 VA01E.
    This workshop will help students become more familiar with their Apple iPhones. They will learn to add applications and send text messages, emails and pictures.

  • Brownstown SCC Carnival
  • School Briefs

    Old Capitol has new scholarship

    As students finalize their college selections, the Old Capitol Foundation has introduced a new scholarship that will pay up to $2,000 per academic school year.
    This scholarship is available to high school seniors and others continuing their education.

  • Honor Rolls

    SOUTH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
    Third Quarter
    High Honors
    Freshmen – Luke Barton, Miriam Blomberg, Deidre Hall, Logan Lotz and Lauren Lutz.
    Sophomores – Luke Bergmann, Michaela Engel, Ean Fox, Adrianne Herbert, Baylie Maske, Sydney Miller, Kaelyn Nannini, Alexandria Reid and Jonathan Smith.
    Juniors – Rachel Bray, Emily Chapman, Serena Germany, Brayden Gunter, Abby Hahn, Carson Hulsey, Ella Jahraus and Hanna Rubin.