.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Honor Rolls

    VANDALIA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
    Fourth Quarter
    High Honors
    Freshmen – Adeline Bowen, Sarah Craig, Anna DePaolo, Bryce Dunn, Kennedy Fiscus, Caddie Howard, Shelby Nash, Dezsiree Pyle, Madison Smith, Zachary Stephenson, Daniel Summann and Emma Warner.
    Sophomores – Sydney Austin, James Bowen, Hope Clymer-Budny, Kacey Elam, Karsyn Garrison, Olivia Marquardt, Audrey Myers, Alli Palmer, Anthony Runkel, Scott Shulman, Nicholas Wollerman and Rachel Zimmerman.

  • Where are they now?

    MIKE ORR
    City where you reside: Brentwood, Tenn.

  • Vandalia Alumni & Friends Foundation Scholars
  • College News

    Western Illinois University
    Dylan Cole Sigrist, a senior, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Western Illinois University in Macomb.
    To be placed on the dean’s list, students must earn a grade-point average of at least 3.6 on a 4.0 scale having completed at least 12 credit hours.

    Lakeview College of Nursing
    Amy Pippin of Farina was among 17 students at Lakeview College of Nursing in Danville recognized as new members of the Pinnacle Honor Society during the end of the spring semester.

  • Honor Rolls

    RAMSEY GRADE SCHOOL
    Fourth Quarter
    High Honors
    Eighth grade – Amber Pease, Cecelia Ritter, Kianna Shouse and Samantha Stokes.
    Seventh grade – Brooke Benhoff, Addison Eddy, Brenna Hayes, Chloe Hill, Matthew Lay and Gretta Simon.
    Sixth grade – Lane Austin, Shelbi Eller, Natalie Hortenstine, Abigail Lorton, Hunter Luttrell, Keeley Orzel, Korina Otto, Gavin Rahm, Karly Stephens and Griffin Wright.
    Honors
    Eighth grade – Madison Miller and Shay Peterson.

  • KC offering KICK classes in June

    The Office of Continuing/Community Education at Kaskaskia College will hold KICK classes in June at the Vandalia Campus, located at 2310 W. Fillmore St. in Vandalia.

  • Honor Roll

    PATOKA SCHOOL DISTRICT
    Fourth Quarter
    High Honors
    Third grade – Rylee Doza, Brookelynn Hill, Katie Meyer, Raegan Permenter, Camryn Phelps, Landon Robb, Karsyn Ronholdt, Lanie Spangenberg and Kaden Williams.
    Fourth grade – Alexis Beck, Destiny Barnett, Meredith Clark, Madilynn Garrett, Torrey Gray, Owen Landreth, Braden Meyer, Noah Reynolds, Sophie Smith, Kyndall Sturgeon, Brady Thompson, Breanne Torbeck and Wade Voelkel.

  • Awards Day at VCHS
  • DAR chapter honors area high school students

    The Ewington Chapter of the Illinois Society Sons of the American Revolution recognized outstanding seniors from local high schools during an awards ceremony on Tuesday, April 19, at First Baptist Church in Effingham.

  • KC students tour state crime lab

    Several Kaskaskia College Criminal Justice students had the opportunity to tour the Illinois State Police Metro-East Forensic Science Crime Lab in Belleville.