.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • College News

    Eastern Illinois University
    Jamie Montgomery of Vandalia graduated from Eastern Illinois University on Saturday, May 4, with a bachelor’s degree in family and consumer sciences.

  • Mother's Day Art Contest Winners

    The winners of an art contest held by WJLY Radio and McDonald's are shown.

  • Missouri Baptist University

    Missouri Baptist University
    Blythe Bergstrom of Florissant, Mo. formerly of Vandalia, graduated from Missouri Baptist University on April 30 in St. Charles, Mo.

  • Honor Roll

    Patoka Schools
    Third Quarter
    High Honors
    • Grade 3: Drew Belcher and Jacob Stephens.
    • Grade 4: Kassidy Devall, Jordan Gebke, Nickole Houston, Emma Landreth and Matthew Landreth.
    • Grade 5: Madeline Clark and Braden Torbeck.
    • Grade 6: Jaelyn Cain.
    • Grade 7: Baylie Devall, Parker Karrick, Sydney Stephens and Brittaney Wynn.
    • Grade 8: Garrett Belcher and Alexis Phillips.
    • Grade 9: Dylan Back, Taylor Isaak and Emily Van Uytven.

  • PTA Pinning at KC

    Kaskaskia College held its annual pinning ceremony recently for the physical therapist assistant program class of 2013.

  • Kaskaskia College

    Physical education classes
    Kaskaskia College will offer a variety of physical education courses on and off of campus this summer.
    The main campus will offer the following physical education courses: six sections of physical fitness, recreation and physical activity; basic, intermediate and advanced weight training, strength fitness, lifetime total ritness, fitness center participation and introduction to coaching.
    Online courses include introduction to coaching and introduction to physical education.

  • Battle of the Bots

    It was a tournament bracket like those used for baseball, basketball or softball competitions. But the competitors were not individuals or teams, but robots.

  • Patoka Poppy Contest Winners
  • Honor Rolls

    VANDALIA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
    Second Quarter
    A Honor Roll
    Andrew Myers, third grade
    Billye Maegyn Worker, third grade
    Kali Bruno, fourth grade
    Katelyn Koontz, fourth grade
    Trista Smith-Stone, fourth grade
    Cameron Withers, fifth grade
    Hope Budny-Clymer, seventh grade
    Audrey Myers, seventh grade
    Madeline Cade, eighth grade

    B Honor Roll
    Emily Morecraft, third grade
    Kirsten Sharp, fifth grade
    Robert Durbin, fifth grade
    Wade Shafer, fifth grade

  • BES Science Fair Winners

    Pictured above are Brownstown Elementary School students who had outstanding science fair projects at this year's science fair.