.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • FFA Dairy Judging
  • South Central students attend FBLA conference

    Future Business Leaders of America members and advisers from South Central High School attended the 68th Illinois Future Business Leaders of America State Leadership Conference at the Crowne Plaza in Springfield on Friday and Saturday, March 24-25.

  • Firsts in Section Competition

    The Vandalia FFA competed at the Section 19 Proficiency Awards on Wednesday, Feb. 15, at Nokomis High School.

    Dalton Whitten placed first overall in beef production placement, and Maddie Wilkerson finished first place overall in agriculture education.  They will advance to the district level at Sullivan High School on March 8.

  • VCHS Concert

    The Vandalia Community High School band, under the direction of Melanie Schuette, held its spring concert last Thursday evening. Above, in front, from left to right, are Zayne Kissiar, Brittany Kelley and Stacey Hudson. In back are Isaac Isringhausen, Linzy Pollard and Taylor Simpson. At right are Madison Ledbetter and Emma Warner.

  • Honor Rolls

    NEW APPROACH ALTERNATIVE HIGH SCHOOL
    Second Quarter

  • Honor Rolls

    VANDALIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Second Quarter

  • Where are they now?

    BLAKE RABE
    City where you currently reside: Kaunakakai, Hawaii

  • FFA Alumni selling raffle tickets

    The Vandalia FFA Alumni are selling raffle tickets for a quarter beef, which includes the processing fee, with the drawing on Feb. 1. There will be four winners.
    Tickets are one for $10 or six for $50.
    The beef was donated by Brian Cripe, South Central FS, Sloan Implement  of Vandalia, Midland States Bank, Woolsey Brothers, First National Bank, MTS and Bluff Equipment.
    Those interested in purchasing a ticket should contact FFA adviser Mandy Totten at Vandalia Community High School at 283-5150.

  • Honor Rolls

    SOUTH CENTRAL
    HIGH SCHOOL
    Second Quarter
    High Honors
    Freshmen – Kyle Cautle and Griffin Squibb.
    Sophomores – Luke Barton, Miriam Blomberg, Madison Durbin, Deidre Hall, Logan Lotz and Olivia McLean.
    Juniors – Luke Bergmann, Louisa Brandl, Michaela Engel, Ean Fox, Adrianne Herbert, Baylie Maske, Deven Metcalf, Sydney Miller, Kaelyn Nannini, Alexandria Reid, Nathan Uphold and Makenzi Wilson.

  • South Central Homecoming