.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Vandalia Junior High track results (May 5)

-A A +A
By The Staff

Monday, May 2
at Litchfield
Eighth-grade boys
First-place finishers
•Ryan Bayles, long jump
•Devin Durbin, 110-meter hurdles
•Luke Hollinshead, shot put
•Ben Strobel, 800-meter run
•Strobel, 1600-meter run
•Bayles, Sarchet, Lott and Kinney, 4X200-meter relay
Second-place finishers
•Lucian Kinney, shot put
•Robbie Lott, high jump
•Blake Murphy, 400-meter dash
•Austin Robson, discus
•Kinworthy, Murphy, Thompson and Wilson, 4X100-meter relay
•Sarchet, Wilson, Nestleroad and Lott, 4X400-meter relay
Third-place finishers
•Bayles, 200-meter dash
•Trenton Kinworthy, 800-meter run
•Collin Nestleroad, 400-meter dash
Fourth-place finishers
•Bayles, 100-meter dash
•Kinworthy, discus
•Kinworthy, shot put
•Nestleroad, high jump
•Matt Rademacher, 1,600-meter run
•Sarchet, 200-meter dash
*Vandalia finished second, with 60 points
Seventh-grade boys
First-place finishers
•Eli Bowen, 400-meter dash
•Curtis Gordon, 110-meter hurdles
•Kasey Jones, discus
•Ethan Meyer, 100-meter dash
•Meyer, 200-meter dash
•Meyer, shot put
•Grant Wells, long jump
•Grimsley, Gordon, Sullens and Meyer, 4X100-meter relay
•Wells, Bowen, Jenner and Bradley, 4X200-meter relay
Second-place finishers
•Bowen, long jump
•Bobby Bradley, shot put
•Gordon, pole vault
•Jones, 800-meter run
•Sullens, 100-meter dash
•Sullens, 200-meter dash
•Wells, Bowen, Jenner and Bradley, 4X400-meter relay
Third-place finishers
•Bradley, 400-meter dash
•Brandon Gelsinger, 800-meter run
•Jones, shot put
•Shane Murray, 1,600-meter run
•Cody Woolsey, discus
Fourth-place finishers
•Gordon, long jump
•Grrett Grimsley, 100-meter
•Murray, 800-meter run
•Sullens, shot put
•Carter Towler, 400-meter dash
*Vandalia finished first, with 81 points
Eighth-grade girls
First-place finishers
•Katlyn Evans, 100-meter hurdles
•Alexandria Sasse, 200-meter dash
•Evans, Wells, A. Swain and Walton, 4X200-meter relay
Second-place finishers
•Evans, 400-meter dash
•Sasse, K. Swain, Cannon and Sullens, 4X100-meter relay
Third-place finishers
•Haley Cannon, 100-meter dash
ªHaele Ruble, 400-meter dash
Fourth-place finishers
•Ruble, discus
•Nicole Wells, 800-meter run
Seventh-grade girls
First-place finishers
•Leah Francis, discus
Second-place finishers
•Jalea Paslay, 800-meter run (sets a new school record, with a time of 2:40.6)
•Paslay, 100-meter hurdles
•Pasley, Miller, Hollinshead and Francis, 4X200-meter relay
Fourth-place finishers
•Jensen Hollinshead, 200-meter dash
•Anna Miller, 100-meter hurdles
•Courtney Sarchet, 400-meter dash
•Makayla Tinker, 1,600-meter run