.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Vandal wrestlers go 6-3 at NYC

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

The Vandalia wrestling team placed second in its pool at the St. Thomas More New Year’s Challenge this past weekend, but that didn’t translate into a finish in the championship bracket.

The Vandals went 3-1 on the first day to place second it Pool 5, the loss coming to fifth-place finisher Coal City, and then were beaten by Monmouth-Roseville in the first round of the championship bracket, 42-38.

Vandalia then defeated Morrison, 42-33, in the first round of the consolation bracket, but lost to St. Joe-Ogden, 42-31.

In the final two matches, Vandalia beat Auburn, 56-18, and Robinson, 52-21, to finish the event at 6-3.

Friday, Dec. 28
Vandalia 57
Bismark-Henning 10
106 – Chaston Womack won by fall at 1:03
113 – Ryne Lipsey won by fall at 0:28
120 – Luke Tessman lost, 16-0
126 – Adam Palmer lost, 16-0
132 – Rodney Tedrick won by fall at 0:31
138 – Dalton Blankenship won by fall at 1:29
145 – Tyler Dagen won by fall at 3:27
152 – Jake Stewart won by fall at 0:44
160 – Bobby Bradley won by forfeit
170 – Zach Jackson won, 6-1
195 – Sean Newcomb won by fall at 1:16
220 – Kolton Etcheson won by forfeit

Vandalia 58
Normal U-High 24
106 – Womack won by forfeit
113 – Tessman won by forfeit
120 – Lipsey lost by fall at 2:17
126 – Palmer lost by fall at 1:11
132 – Tedrick won by forfeit
138 – Blankenship won by fall at 1:00
145 – Dagen won by fall at 0:17
152 – Stewart won by forfeit
160 – Bradley lost by fall at 3:47
170 – Jackson won by forfeit
182 – Cripe won by forfeit
195 – Etcheson won by forfeit
220 – Newcomb won, 12-4
285 – Blake Richards lost by fall at 1:48

Vandalia 57
Benton 23
106 – Womack won by fall at 1:24
113 – Tessman won by forfeit
120 – Lipsey lost by fall at 3:20
126 – Palmer lost, 17-2
132 – Tedrick lost by fall at 2:20
138 – Blankenship won, 6-4
145 – Dagen won by fall at 1:26
152 – Bradley won by fall at 0:42
160 – Stewart won by fall at 0:52
170 – Jackson won by fall at 3:48
182 – Cripe won by forfeit
195 – Newcomb won by fall at 1:32
220 – Etcheson lost by fall at 2:55
285 – Dylan Sapp won by fall at 1:39

Coal City 43
Vandalia 24
106 – Womack won by fall at 1:20
113 – Lipsey lost by fall at 3:47
120 – Tessman lost by fall at 1:59
126 – Palmer lost by fall at 1:26
132 – Tedrick won, 3-1
138 – Blankenship won by fall at 1:07
145 – Dagen lost, 5-3
152 – Stewart lost, 10-0
160 – Bradley lost, 4-1
170 – Jackson lost, 5-1
182 – Coal City won by forfeit
195 – Newcomb won, 4-1
220 – Etcheson won by fall at 4:18
285 – Sapp won by forfeit

Saturday, Dec. 29
Monmouth-Roseville 42
Vandalia 38
106 – Womack lost by fall at 2:38
113 – Tessman lost by fall at 0:41
120 – Lipsey lost by fall at 2:43
126 – Palmer lost by fall at 3:34
132 – Tedrick won by fall at 0:25
138 – Blankenship won by fall at 0:44
145 – Dagen won, 16-0
152 – Stewart won by fall at 3:38
160 – Bradley won by fall at 1:44
170 – Jackson won by fall at 0:13
182 – M-R won by forfeit
195 – Newcomb won, 11-6
220 – Etcheson lost by fall at 3:39
285 – Sapp lost by fall at 1:17

Vandalia 42
Morrison 33
106 – Womack won, 15-0
113 – Lipsey won by forfeit
120 – Tessman won by forfeit
126 – Palmer won by forfeit
132 – Tedrick won, 12-4
138 – Blankenship won by forfeit
145 – Dagen won by fall at 1:58
152 – Stewart lost, 18-2
160 – Bradley lost, 18-2
170 – Jackson won, 6-4
182 – Morrison won by forfeit
195 – Newcomb lost, 18-2
220 – Etcheson lost by fall at 3:33
285 – Sapp lost by fall at 1:40

St. Joe-Ogden 42
Vandalia 31
106 – Womack won by fall at 0:39
113 – Lipsey won by forfeit
120 – Tessman lost by fall at 3:18
126 – Palmer lost by fall at 1:02
132 – Tedrick won by fall at 1:08
138 – Blankenship won by fall at 3:07
145 – Dagen lost by fall at 2:54
152 – Stewart lost, 9-3
160 – Bradley won, 6-5
170 – SJO won by forfeit
182 – Jackson lost, 9-4
195 – Etcheson lost by fall at 0:42
220 – Newcomb won, 12-2
285 – Sapp lost by fall at 1:54

Vandalia 56
Auburn 18
106 – Womack won by fall at 1:40
113 – Lipsey won, 14-8
120 – Tessman lost, 16-0
126 – Auburn won by forfeit
132 – Tedrick won by fall at 5:37
138 – Blankenship won by fall at 0:48
145 – Dagen won by fall at 4:58
152 – Stewart lost, 11-1
160 – Bradley lost, 6-0
170 – Jackson won by fall at 3:55
182 – Cripe won by forfeit
195 – Etcheson won, 18-1
220 – Newcomb won by fall at 3:03
285 – Sapp won by fall at 5:12

Vandalia 52
Robinson 21
106 – Womack won by fall at 0:52
113 – Lipsey won by forfeit
120 – RHS won by forfeit
126 – Palmer won by fall at 3:47
132 – Tedrick won, 5-3
138 – Blankenship won by fall at 0:23
145 – Dagen won by fall at 0:25
152 – Stewart won by fall at 1:22
160 – Bradley won by fall at 3:53
170 – Jackson won, 16-8
182 – RHS won by forfeit
195 – Newcomb won, 7-3
220 – Etcheson lost by fall at 0:53
285 – Sapp lost, 8-3