.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

St. Elmo track teams have good day in Vandalia

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

On the strength of three first- and second-place finishers, the St. Elmo boys track team placed second at Vandalia last Thursday.

Previous
Play
Next

The Lady Eagles got a pair of firsts and one second to finish in a tie for third place.

Lucas Hill placed first in the discus, with a throw of 83 feet, 8 ½ inches, Curt Frailey won long jump, with a leap of 18 feet, 6 inches, and the 4X100-meter relay team showed some speed to win in 0:49.59.

Second-place finishers for the Eagles were: Matt Sefton, 800-meter run (2:21.8) and long jump (18 feet, 4 inches), and Matthews, 1,600-meter run (5:31.7).

On the girls’ side, Molly Hill took first in the discus, with a throw of 102 feet, 7 inches, and Elizabeth Guerrero placed first in the 1,600-meter run, with a time of 6:05.4.

Bayli Mason was second in the mile at 7:22, and Paige Daiber followed in 7:34.1.

Thursday, April 5
at Vandalia
Boys Results
First-place finishers
•L. Hill, discus, 83 feet, 8 ½ inches
•Frailey, long jump, 18 feet, 6 inches
•4X100-meter relay, 0:49.59
Second-place finishers
•M. Sefton, 800-meter run, 2:21.8
•M. Sefton, long jump, 18 feet, 4 inches
•Matthews, 1,600-meter run (5:31.7)
Third-place finisher
•Frailey, 200-meter dash, 0:25.7
Fourth-place finishers
•Tyler Feezel, discus, 71 feet, 2 1/2 inches
•Feezel, shot put, 27 feet, 9 ½ inches
•Justin Sefton, 800-meter run, 2:56
•Jamey Rhodes, 400-meter dash, 1:05.6
•Paulanski, 100-meter dash, 0:11.72
•Paulanski, 200-meter dash, 0:26.1
Girl Results
First-place finishers
•M. Hill, discus, 102 feet, 7 inches
•E. Guerrero, 1,600-meter run, 6:05.4
Second-place finisher
•Mason, 1,600-meter run, 7:22
Third-place finishers
•Daiber, 1,600-meter run, 7:34.1
•M. Hill, shot put, 27 feet, 9 inches
•4X800-meter relay, 12:23.2
Fourth-place finishers
•Emily Frailey, 100-meter dash, 0:14.6
•Chelsey Lange, shot put, 25 feet, 4 ½ inches
Sixth-place finisher
•E. Frailey, long jump, 12 feet, 8 inches