.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Sports Briefs and Results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Girls regional seeds announced

The Illinois High School Association announced the seeds for this season’s regional tournament.

Vandalia received a No. 4 seed at the Vandalia Regional Tournament. Other teams in that regional are No. 1 Pana, No. 2 Teutopolis, No. 3 St. Anthony, No. 5 Greenville and No. 6 Nokomis.

The Lady Vandals will play Greenville on Feb. 7 at 6 p.m. The winner will play Pana.

Vandalia defeated Greenville, 58-51, on Dec. 6 and will play the Lady Comets again next Wednesday.

Brownstown drew the No. 5 seed in the Altamont Regional Tournament.

The Lady Bombers will face Dieterich on Feb. 7 at 6 p.m. The winner will play the state-ranked Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City co-op.

During the regular season, Brownstown lost to Dieterich, 56-42, on Dec. 2.

South Central is the No. 3 seed in the Bridgeport Regional Tournament.

The Lady Cougars will face Noble in the first round on Feb. 7 at 8:10 p.m. The winner will advance to play North Clay.

In the regular season, South Central and Noble still have two scheduled contests.

Registration open for youth basketball tourney in Hillsboro

North American Youth Sports announced it will hold a youth basketball tournament at Hillsboro Junior High School in Hillsboro from March 25-27.

There are 10 brackets in the tournament, featuring boys and girls in the following age groups:

•Fifth- and sixth-grade
•Seventh-grade
•Eighth-grade
•Ninth- and 10th-grade
•11th- and 12th-grade

The entry fee for the tournament is $105, and each team will play at least two games. Awards will be presented for each bracket.

All entries must be received by March 4. Entry forms can be received by calling NAYS at 1-866-352-5915 or tournament director Kenny White at 217-532-5381, or by visiting the NAYS website at www.northamericanyouthsports.org.

Vandalia Jr. Club wrestling results

The Vandalia Jr. Wrestling Club participated in the Hillsboro Jr. Toppers Tournament on Sunday.

Individual results were:

6-and-under
•Eric McKinney, first place
•Luke Thompson, second place
•Logan Nance, third place
•Owen Miller, third place
•Bryant Willms, third place

7- and 8-year-olds
•Kyle Miller, first place
•Jarek Wehrle, first place
•Gavin Mouser, second place
•Hobie Booker, third place
•Riely Ward, third place
•Dawson McKinney, fourth place

9- and 10-year-olds
•Jarrett Paslay, first place
•Markus Isaiah, first place
•Tanner Swain, first place
•Anthony Enlow, second place
•Garret Stewart, second place
•Austin Weischedel, second place
•Dehaven Burgess, third place
•Allysin Ward, third place
•Kyle Phillips, fourth place

11- and 12-year-olds
•Chaston Womack, first place
•Bobby Bradley, second place
•Cody Phillips, second place
•James Crawford, second place
•Kolten Kaiser, third place

13- and 14-year-olds
•Dalton Blankenship, first place
•Jake Stewart, third place