.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Speedway sees several new winners in week four action

-A A +A

By Kristopher Blankenship

Previous
Play
Next

Cool weather and gloomy skies last Friday night worried track officials at Fayette County Speedway.  

With rain possible, promoter Charlie Depew decided to push ahead and race, and the teams and fans who showed up were rewarded with another great night of racing.

Getting four weeks into the season with no rain outs yet is certainly abnormal and that’s great, because racers hate rainouts.

UMP Modifieds

Heat No. 1 was a runaway victory for Michael Meyer, and the win in Heat No. 2 was picked up by Larry Anderson.

In the dash, Anderson again came out on top.  

In the feature, the top groove was undoubtedly the fastest way around the track.

As the cushion pushes closer and closer to the wall, driver courage and nerves are tested, as they run hard through the corners with the right rear of the race car scraping against the wall.

Anderson started on the point and led early, until Robbie Eilers got into a rhythm and made the pass for the lead.

Eilers stayed smooth on a razor’s edge to grab his second win of the season.

B-Mods

The B-mods, as usual, put on a show.  

Ryan Eilers has been the guy to beat – everyone knows that if you’re going to win, you have to beat him.  

That is exactly what his cousin T.J. Eilers set out to do.

Jim Lafferty made his return to the track in Heat No. 1, and it didn’t take long for him to return to winning ways.

In Heat No. 2, Jarred Morrison grabbed a win in convincing fashion.  

Ryan Eilers won the dash, but it was clear that T.J. Eilers was on a mission.  

T.J. Eilers jumped to the lead early in the feature, and controlled the pace, grabbing his first win of the year.

Street Stocks

It was the same story in the street stock class.

Tony Walker remained undefeated – actually untouchable – through three weeks of racing. The only challenge was from Dan Pilkington in week two.  

This week, Pilkington was back and looking to knock Walker off of his pedestal. He got his chance early, lining up with him in Heat No. 1.

Pilkington flexed his muscles at the start to take the lead. Hounded by Walker, Pilkington didn’t let up to take the win.  

Heat No. 2 saw Jacob Rexing dominate, taking the win with a half-track lead.

In the feature, two close friends – Pilkington and Rexing – put on a show, battling and trading the lead in front of Walker, who was lurking in third and waiting for his opportunity.

Pilkington stayed cool and outlasted Rexing and Walker to get his first win of the season.

UMP Hornets

Heat No. 1 was won by Chris Wright, but Heat No. 2 ended in controversy.

After David Bolyard crossed the line first he was docked one spot by track officials, the call was for aggressive driving.

Fayette County Speedway officials remain vigilant when controlling aggressive driving, and these types of calls are always ill-received. Similar to other sports, consistency is key, and speedway officials are generally consistent.  

In the feature, Bolyard was a man out for redemption, providing the crowd with a clinic of clean driving and a dominating performance.  

He grabbed another win on the season and stretched his early-season points lead.

High School Hornets

The high school class brought another battle between Dawson Barker and Jaekob Durbin. This week’s installment ended with Barker on top, evening up the series with each having two wins.

These kids have been doing a great job, gaining important seat time at a young age, and they will certainly be top dogs in years to come as they move up and grow into mature racers.

The kids were treated to a nickel chase at intermission, with help from some local racers.

The Kidz Modz came and provided an exhibition race, with Ryan Hamilton getting the win there.

Regular racing will continue this Friday. For more information, full results and point standings visit www.fayettecospeedway.com or follow the track on Facebook.

UMP MODIFIED
HEAT 1
    2M         MICHAEL MEYER
    28           MICHAEL BOLYARD
    25C         CRAIG KERN
    N59        CHAD EVANS
HEAT 2
    BUD 1    LARRY ANDERSON
    3E           ROBBIE EILERS
    96           CORY DAUGHERTY
    35           CLARK ROBERTSON
DASH
    BUD 1    LARRY ANDERSON
    2M         MICHAEL MEYER
    3E           ROBBIE EILERS
    25C         CRAIG KERN
FEATURE
    3E           ROBBIE EILERS
    BUD 1    LARRY ANDERWSON
    25C         CRAIG KERN
    2M         MICHAEL MEYER
    96           CORY DAUGHERTY
    N59        CHAD EVANS
    128         ZACH SCHANTZ
    28           MICHAEL BOLYARD
    14           JEREMY THOELE
    35           CLARK ROBERTSON
    30           CHARLES SNOW
    27           LENNY GARSON
UMP SPORT MOD
HEAT 1
    56           JIM LAFFERTY JR
    8T           TJ EILERS
    75           BILLY KNEBEL JR
    41           CJ SPRINGER
HEAT 2
    5              JARED MORRISON
    3              RYAN EILERS
    7M         CALEB MILLER
    28           JUSTIN DURBIN
DASH
    3              RYAN EILERS
    8T           TJ EILERS
    56           JIM LAFFERTY JR
    7M         CALEB MILLER
FEATURE
    8T           TJ EILERS
    3              RYAN EILERS
    75           BILLY KNEBEL JR
    56           JIM LAFFERTY JR
    5              JARED MORRISON
    28           JUSTIN DURBIN
    27           KEITH HARRE
    4D           DOUG TYE
    Y35         JOE YOUNKER
    16E         TODD EYMAN
    B51         KYLE BLAIR
    41           CJ SPRINGER
    7M         CALEB MILLER
    88           CHRIS BOLYARD
UMP HORNET
HEAT 1
    10           CHRIS WRIGHT
    00           JIM COLE
    41           PHILIP DURBIN
    44B         BRANDON BUATTE
HEAT 2
    85           DAVID WRIGHT
    47           DAVID BOLYARD
    7S           KATE SMITH
    73           DALE MAY
FEATURE
    47           DAVID BOLYARD
    85           DAVID WRIGHT
    16J          MICHAEL BOLYARD
    41           PHILIP DURBIN
    79           RUSTY SNIDER
    44B         BRANDON BUATTE
    35           LYNN LASH
    73           DALE MAY
    7S           KATE SMITH
    00           JIM COLE
    6              TROY STEIN
    9              JAMES TRIVETT
    10           CHRIS WRIGHT
UMP PURE STOCK
HEAT 1
    28           DAN PILKINGTON
    80           TONY WALKER
    32T         JACOB TOMPKINS
    29           STEPHEN FOHNE
HEAT 2
    59R         JACOB REXING
    16J          JOSH STRUBLE
    30           BOB GOLDMAN
    194         BUBBA FELTNER/PERRY GENTRY
FEATURE
    28           DAN PILKINGTON
    59R         JACOB REXING
    80           TONY WALKER
    29           STEPHEN FOHNE
    3B           KRIS BLANKENSHIP
    32T         JACOB TOMPKINS
    16J          JOSH STRUBLE
    30           BOB GOLDMAN
    194         BUBBA FELTNER/PERRY GENTRY
    4H           JD HOPWOOD

HIGH SCHOOL HORNETS
HEAT 1
    41           JAEKOB DURBIN
    99B         DAWSON BARKER
    16J          JASON STRUBLE
    73           LANE DURBIN
FEATURE
    99B         DAWSON BARKER
    41           JAEKOB DURBIN
    16J          JASON STRUBLE
    73           LANE DURBIN
KID MODZ
HEAT 1
    58           RYAN HAMILTON
    02          BRAD KNEPPER
    17           CADE JUENGER
    21Z        ZANE ULMER
DNS       1    JACOB FRANKLIN
FEATURE
    58           RYAN HAMILTON
    02          BRAD KNEPPER
    17          CADE JUENGER
    21Z        ZANE ULMER
    1             JACOB FRANKLIN

UMP MODIFIED DIVISION
Pos.     Car No.     Driver         Points
1     3E     ROBBIE EILERS     284
2     25C     CRAIG KERN     248
3     2M     MICHAEL MEYER     184
4     14     JEREMY THOELE     168
5     27     LENNY GARSON     164
6     128     ZACH SCHANTZ     164
7     N59     CHAD EVANS     131
8     96        CORY DAUGHERTY     130
9     30     CHARLES SNOW     128
10     BUD 1   LARRY ANDERSON     122
11     70     BRIAN BIELONG     117
12     63     BRET EILERMAN     105
13     7     JAKE DRAEGE     102
14     35        CLARK ROBERTSON     98
15     55V    BRADLEY VENHAUS     89
16     24H     MIKE HARRISON     77
17     3D         RYAN DRIEMEYER     61
18     41M     BRENT MULLINS     51
19     28        MICHAEL BOLYARD     49
20     44          TIM HANCOCK JR.     48
21     242     RICHIE BISWELL     13
22     89     NORM WOOD     12
UMP SPORTMOD DIVISION
Pos.     Car No.     Driver         Points
1.     3     RYAN EILERS     305
2.     5            JARED MORRISON     238
3.     75     BILLY KNEBEL JR     236
4.     7M     CALEB MILLER     235
5.     28     JUSTIN DURBIN     209
6.     88     CHRIS BOLYARD     201
7.     Y35     JOE YOUNKER     174
8.     27     KEITH HARRE     172
9.     16E     TODD EYMAN     163
10.     41     CJ SPRINGER     133
11.     4D     DOUG TYE     132
12.     22M     MATT MEYER     129
13.     B51     KYLE BLAIR     86
14.     31          MARK ANDERSON     79
15.     8T     TJ EILERS     78
16.     101     JEFF BUSS     70
17.     56     JIM LAFFERTY JR     64
18.     99K     TIM KNEBEL     50
19.     5B     ERIC BRACKETT     44
20.     5X     BRETT PAGE     40
21.     66     TONY STINDE     39
22.     89     TROY PORTER     39
23.     21S     DOMINIC SHAW     39
24.     88     ROB LEE         38
25.     99      JAMES SHEWMAKE     36
26.     98B     DAVID BARKER     34
27.     54     SHAUN HORSTMANN     10
UMP HORNET DIVISION
Pos.     Car No.     Driver         Points
1.     47     DAVID BOLYARD     267
2.     85     DAVID WRIGHT     233
3.     10     CHRIS WRIGHT     211
4.     79     RUSTY SNIDER     195
5.     44B       BRANDON BUATTE     190
6.     73     DALE MAY     186
7.     35     LYNN LASH     183
8.     24     JUSTIN CLARK     173
9.     7S     KATE SMITH     170
10.     0     JIM COLE     163
11.     6     TROY STEIN     156
12.     33     JEREMY REED     149
13.     41     PHILIP DURBIN     146
14.     9     JAMES TRIVETT     115
15.     78     JERROD LONG     114
16.     41,16J   MICHAEL BOLYARD     113
17.     63X     JAY GORDON     83
18.     14J     JOHN WRIGHT     75
19.     2J     JOSH CALLAHAN     74
20.     WHO2     ELDON HEMKEN     68
21.     96     DEREK PETERS     44
22.     J4           JERAD MATHERLY     39
23.     88     SAM APPONEY     36
UMP PURE STOCK
Pos.     Car No.     Driver         Points
1.     80     TONY WALKER     305
2.     32T         JACOB TOMPKINS     252
3.     29     STEPHEN FOHNE     198
4.     16J     JOSH STRUBLE     194
5.     194     BUBBA FELTNER     193
6.     30     BOB GOLDMAN     154
7.     3B        KRIS BLANKENSHIP     150
8.     59R     JACOB REXING     131
9.     14     MIKE EVERETT     109
10.     4H     JD HOPWOOD     94
11.     7C     MIKE CONLEE     79
12.     28        DAN PILKINGTON     79
13.     28        DAN PILKINGTON     71
14.     3     WADE GLOVER     63
15.     29H      CALE HARTNAGEL     63
16.     87       DALE BOHENSTIEHL     57
17.     95     DAVID SIMS     44
HIGH SCHOOL HORNET DIVISION
Pos.     Car No.     Driver         Points
1.     41     JAEKOB DURBIN     305
2.     16J     JASON STRUBLE     264
3.     73     LANE DURBIN     257
4.     99B        DAWSON BARKER     230
5.     14          BRANDON RIEGEL     173
6.     14J     LUCAS BEAL     66