.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Smith, Conder post primary wins

-A A +A

Chris Smith and Vicky Conder earned ballot spots in November’s general election by posting wins in Tuesday’s primary election in Fayette County.

Previous
Play
Next

At the state level, while incumbent Gov. Pat Quinn won the Democratic primary, he was not the leading vote-getter in Fayette County.
Smith defeated fellow Republicans Bruce Bowen, Brent Ellis and Brad Ledbetter in the sheriff’s primary on Tuesday, and Conder defeated Barbara Schaal in the Republican county clerk and recorder primary race.
At this time, Smith is unopposed in his bid for the sheriff’s post. Fayette County Democrats, however, do have time to put a candidate into the November general election.
Conder earned the right to compete against Democrat Kelly Taylor in the general election.
The winners in the general election will succeed two county officers who chose not to seek re-election, Sheriff Aaron Lay and County Clerk Terri Braun.
Smith led the field of four Republican sheriff candidates with a little more than 42 percent of the votes. Bowen was second with just under 27 percent, and Ledbetter and Ellis followed with 23.36 percent and 10.56 percent, respectively.
Conder received a little more than 58 percent of the Republican votes to Schaal’s 41.95 percent.
Conder’s general election opponent, Taylor, received 486 votes in Tuesday’s primary.
Other candidates for Fayette County officer posts up for election this year were unopposed on Tuesday, and at this point, they also do not have general election opposition.
Fayette County Treasurer Rose Hoover, a Democrat who is in her third term, received 525 votes on Tuesday.
Cindi Lotz, a Republican running for a sixth term as the county’s supervisor of assessments, received 2,749.
Julie Wollerman, a Democrat who was appointed the regional superintendent of schools for Bond, Fayette and Effingham counties in July 2011 and elected to the post the following year, received 412 votes.
Wollerman does not have general election opposition in November, with the BFE regional superintendent’s office being consolidated with the one in Montgomery  and Christian counties.
Vote totals for other Fayette County posts follow:
FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD
District 1 – Democrat Timothy Hill, 101; and Republican Jacob Harris, 276.
District 2 – Democrat John C. Daniels Jr., 63. No Republican candidate at this time.
District 3 – Republican Stephen L. Knebel, who currently serves as the board chairman, 434. No Democratic candidate.
District 4 – Republican John L. Blythe, 379. No Democratic candidate.
District 5 – Republican Keith Cole, 413 votes. No Democratic candidate.
District 6 – Republican Glenn L. Gurtner, 409. No Democratic candidate.
District 7 – Republican Wade Wilhour, 322. No Democratic candidate.
A Republican and Democratic committeeman is elected in each Fayette County precinct. Vote totals for those committeemen candidates who were on Tuesday’s ballot follow:
Avena 1 – Democrat Fleeta Fuffey, 23.
Avena 2 – No candidates.
Bear Grove 1 – Republican Scott Workman, 76.
Bowling Green 1 – No candidates.
Carson 1 – No candidates.
Hurricane 1 – No candidates.
South Hurricane 1 – Democrat Alan E. McDowell, 14; and Republican David K. Harris, 24.
Kaskaskia 1 – No candidates.
LaClede 1 – No candidates.
Lone Grove 1 – No candidates.
Loudon 1 – No candidates.
Otego 1 – No candidates.
Otego 2 – Democrat Bruce W. Hall, 18.
Pope 1 – No candidates.
Ramsey 1 – No candidates.
Ramsey 2 – Democrat Ronald D. Wilson, 88.
Sefton 1 – Republican Mark Schaub, 92.
Seminary 1 – No candidates.
Shafter 1 – Republican Matthew Hall, 87.
Sharon 1 – No candidates.
Vandalia 1 – Democrat K. Randy Braun, 9; and Republican Bryce Kistler, 84.
Vandalia 2 – No candidates.
Vandalia 3 – No candidates.
Vandalia 4 – Republican Michael J. Hall, 81.
Vandalia 5 – Democrat Charles E. Ruot, 9.
Vandalia 6 – Republican Randal “Chad” Feldpouch, 167.
Vandalia 7 – Democrat Brian Donnals, 22.
Vandalia 8 – Democrat Glen “Whitey” Daniels, 25; and Republican Randy Pollard, 128.
Vandalia 9 – No candidates.
Wheatland 1 – Democrat Denise Stine, 12.
Wilberton 1 – No candidates.
In Farina, village residents approved a proposition for electricity supply in a 49-30 vote.
Fayette County vote totals for state offices follow:
Governor
• Republican – Bruce Rauner, 1,143; Kirk Dillard, 964; Bill Brady, 620; and Dan Rutherford, 353.
• Democrat – Tio Hardiman, 266; and Quinn, 220.
Attorney General
• R – Paul M. Schimpf, 2,482.
• D – Lisa Madigan, 467.
Secretary of State
• R – Michael Webster, 2,495.
• D – Jesse White, 488.
Comptroller
• R – Judy Baar Topinka, 2,616.
• D – Sheila Simon, 463.
Treasurer
• R – Tom Cross, 1,427; and Bob Grogan, 1,133.
• D – Michael W. Frerichs, 443.
State Senator-54th District
• R – Kyle McCarter, 2,710.
No Democratic candidate.
State Representative-107th District
• R – John Cavaletto, 2,645.
• D – Josh Berger, 427.
Other Fayette County vote totals:
U.S. Senate
• R – Jim Oberweis, 1,970; and Douglas Truax, 709.
• D – Richard J. Durbin, 461.
15th Congressional District
• R – John M. Shimkus, 2,737.
• D – Eric Thorsland, 424.
15th Congressional District State Committeeman
• R – Brandon Phelps, 436.
• D – Lynn Foster, 420.
Fourth Judicial Circuit Judge
• R – Martin W. Siemer, 1,407.
• D – Ericka Sanders, 422.