.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Smalls sets Jr. Mid-State Conference record in high jump

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

VANDALIA – Seventh-grader Trevor Smalls set a Jr. Mid-State Conference record by clearing 5 feet, 6 inches in the high jump at Tuesday’s JMSC Championships.

Previous
Play
Next

He also placed first in the 200-meter dash and second in the 100-meter dash to help Vandalia to a second-place finish.

Other conference champions were: Devon Little (110-meter hurdles and 800-meter run) and Blake Barth (400-meter dash).

Eighth-grade conference champions were: Marcus Zimmerman (100- and 200-meter dashes, and shot put), and the 4X100-meter relay team (Dylan Garrett, James Taylor, Devin Smith and Zimmerman).

The girls had two conference champions, with eighth-graders Katie Tarkington (100-meter dash) and Olivia Marquardt (1,600-meter run) placing first.

Tuesday, May 12
Seventh-grade boys
First-place finishers
•Barth, 400-meter dash
•Little, 110-meter hurdles
•Little, 800-meter run
•Smalls, high jump
•Smalls, 200-meter dash
Second-place finishers
•Barth, pole vault
•Smalls, 100-meter dash
•4X100-meter relay (Smalls, Steele, Barth and Little)
Third-place finishers
•Little, 100-meter dash
•Steele, pole vault
•Wells, long jump
•4X200-meter relay (Dunn, Wells, Davis and Ritchey)
Fifth-place finishers
•Ritchey, long jump
Team standings
•Pana
•Vandalia
•Greenville
•Hillsboro
•Litchfield

Eighth-grade boys
First-place finishers
•Zimmerman, 100-meter dash
•Zimmerman, 200-meter dash
•Zimmerman, shot put
•4X100-meter relay (Garrett, Taylor, Smith and Zimmerman)
Second-place finishers
•Garrett, 110-meter hurdles
•Garrett, long jump
•Schaub, 1,600-meter run
•4X200-meter relay (McNary, Casey, Shulman and Ferguson)
Third-place finishers
•Garrett, 100-meter dash
•Taylor, shot put
•4X400-meter relay (Ferguson, McNary, Schaub and Smith)
Fourth-place finishers
•Smith, 400-meter dash
•Smith, 110-meter hurdles
•Truitt, 200-meter dash
Fifth-place finishers
•Ferguson, 400-meter dash
•Hoffmann, 800-meter run
•Schaub, long jump
•Truitt, high jump
Team standings
•Greenville
•Vandalia
•Pana
•Hillsboro
•Litchfield

Seventh-grade girls
Second-place finisher
•Warner, pole vault
Third-place finishers
•4X100-meter relay (Johnson, Swain, Warner and Mills)
Fourth-place finishers
•Johnson, 400-meter dash
•Warner, long jump
•Wilkerson, shot put
•4X200-meter relay (Hess, Wilkerson, Beckman and Cook)
Fifth-place finishers
•Miller, discus
•Mills, 100-meter dash
*Vandalia placed fifth as a team

Eighth-grade girls
First-place finishers
•Marquardt, 1,600-meter run
•Tarkington, 100-meter dash
Second-place finishers
•Elam, 800-meter run
•Marquardt, discus
•Tarkington, 200-meter dash
Third-place finishers
•Garrison, 400-meter dash
•Garrison, high jump
•4X100-meter relay (Garrison, Marquardt, Elam and Tarkington)
Fourth-place finishers
•Marquardt, 400-meter run
•Mather, 1,600-meter run
•4X200-meter relay (Wilkerson, Thierry, Kelley and Cannon)
•4X400-meter relay (Cannon, Thierry, Mather and Wilkerson)
•Vandalia placed fourth as a team