.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Prep scores and schedules (Sept. 8)

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

Vandalia

FOOTBALL
Sept. 9 vs. Roxana, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 8 vs. Piasa, 6 p.m.
Sept. 13 at Greenville, 6 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. Hillsboro, 6 p.m.
GOLF
Sept. 8 at Greenville, 4 p.m.
Sept. 12 at Belk Park, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Godfrey, 4:15 p.m.
SOCCER
Sept. 12 at Litchfield, 5 p.m.
Sept. 13 at Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. CORL, 4:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Sept. 8 at Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 10 at Highland, 9 a.m.
Sept. 13 at Effingham, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 at EAWR, 4:30 p.m.
JV FOOTBALL
Sept. 12 at Roxana, 6 p.m.
FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
Sept. 8 at Roxana, 6 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Wesclin, 6 p.m.
VYO FOOTBALL
Sept. 10 at Roxana, 12 p.m.

Brownstown

BASEBALL
Sept. 8 at Sandoval, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 9 vs. Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 12 at Patoka, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. M. Grove, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 8 vs. Cowden, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 9 vs. M. Grove, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 13 vs. St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Mulberry Grove

BASEBALL
Sept. 8 vs. Altamont, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 10 at Windsor (DH), 10 a.m.
Sept. 13 at Ramsey, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Brownstown, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 8 vs. Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 9 at Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 12 vs. Odin, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.

Patoka

BASEBALL
Sept. 8 at St. Elmo, 7 p.m.
Sept. 12 vs. Brownstown, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 13 at Odin, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 14 vs. Webber 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. Sandoval, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 12 vs. Sandoval, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. CORL, 6:15 p.m.

Ramsey

BASEBALL
Sept. 8 vs. Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 12 at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 13 vs. M. Grove, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 14 at North Clay, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 8 at M. Grove, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 12 at St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. M. Grove, 6:15 p.m.

St. Elmo

BASEBALL
Sept. 8 vs. Patoka, 7 p.m.
Sept. 9 vs. Stew-Stras, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 13 at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. S. Central, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 8 at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 12 vs. Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 13 at Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Stew-Stras, 6:15 p.m.

South Central

BASEBALL
Sept. 9 vs. Woodlawn, 7 p.m.
Sept. 10 vs. Putnam (DH), 10 a.m.
Sept. 12 vs. Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 13 vs. Cisne, 7 p.m.
Sept. 15 at St. Elmo, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 12 vs. Altamont, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 vs. Grayville, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

Prep scores

VANDALIA GOLF
Aug. 31
at Belk Park
Team Scores:
•EAWR, 166
•Vandalia, 170
•Litchfield, 177
Individual Scores:
•Derrick Herker, 39
•Josh Lawson, 41
•Blake Swofford, 42
•Zach Jackson, 48
•Leyton Godoyo, 53
•Jake Shulman, 62
Record: 5-5

VANDALIA SOCCER
Sept. 1
at Effingham
Effingham 9, Vandalia 0
•Bailey Cearlock, 8 saves
•Colin Ledbetter, 4 saves

VYO FOOTBALL
Sept. 3
vs. EAWR
5th grade: Vandalia won, 38-0
6th grade: Vandalia won, 30-8
7th grade: Vandalia won, 42-0
8th grade: Vandalia won, 30-0

VANDALIA VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 6
Carlinville 25, Vandalia 15
Vandalia 25, Carlinville 23
Carlinville 25, Vandalia 19
Kills: Austyn Krueger, 7; RaChelle Leiken, 3
Aces: Haley Wollerman, 4; Shelby Foster, 2
Blocks: Leiken, 3; Krueger, 2
Assists: Wollerman, 16
JV: Vandalia lost, 25-15, 13-25, 22-25


Sept. 3
at Altamont Tournament
Vandalia 30, Altamont 28
Vandalia 25, Altamont 21
Kills: Leiken, 4; Krueger, 4; Sierah Ruffner, 3; Kate Shields, 1; Haley Wollerman, 1
Aces: Leiken, 1; Taylor Well, 1
Assists: Wollerman, 16; Shields, 3; Leiken, 1

Vandalia 25, Greenville 20
Vandalia 25, Greenville 14
Kills: Leiken, 8; Ruffner, 4; Shields, 2
Aces: Leiken, 4; Foster, 2
Assists: Wollerman, 11

Cumberland 25, Vandalia 19
Vandalia 25, Cumberland 22
Cumberland 15, Vandalia 13
Kills: Ruffner, 8; Megan Godoyo, 3; Krueger, 1; Leiken, 1
Aces: Wollerman, 4; Leiken, 3
Assists: Wollerman, 7

South Central 25, Vandalia 21
Vandalia 25, South Central 22
South Central 16, Vandalia 14
Kills: Leiken, 5; Godoyo, 2; Krueger, 2; Ruffner, 1; Wollerman, 1
Aces: Godoyo, 2; Gabby MuNutt, 2; Krueger, 1
Assists: Wollerman, 9; Leiken, 2; Krueger, 1

PREP BASEBALL
Sept. 6
South Central 10, Webber 2
SCHS: 2-4-3-0-1-0-0—10-11-1
WHS:  2-0-0-0-0-0-0—2-5-2
WP: Cole Armstrong (3-0); 6 IP, three strikeouts
Offense: Larry Schoreck, 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Colton Wilkins, 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Colby Bushue, 2-for-4, RBI; Heath Hoffmann, 2-for-4, 2B; Bret Pitts, 2-for-3.
Record: 8-0

Sept. 6
Teutopolis 11, St. Elmo 0
THS:   4-0-2-3-0-2—11-15-0
SEHS: 0-0-0-0-0-0—0-3-2
LP: Connor Beasley (0-3), 4 IP, four strikeouts
Offense: Garrett Bartels, 1-for-2; Levi Maxey, 1-for-3; Ben Sperry, 1-for-3
SEHS Record: 5-3 (3-0 EIC, 2-3 NTC)

Sept. 2
St. Elmo 14, Brownstown 1
SEHS: 0-4-9-1-0—14-13-2
BHS:   0-0-0-0-0—0-1-4
WP: Ben Sperry (3-0), 4 IP, six strikeouts
LP: Colten Hunter, 2 IP, one strikeout
Offense: Connor Beasley, SEHS, 3-for-3, 3 RBI; Levi Maxey, SEHS, 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Garrett Bartels, SEHS, 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Sperry, SEHS, 2-for-2, RBI; Bryce Paslay, SEHS, 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Willie Magnus, SEHS, 1-for-3, RBI; Dalton Parks, SEHS, 1-for-3, RBI; Blaine Scholes, 1-for-4, RBI; Dustin Lawson, BHS, 1-for-1.
SEHS Record: 5-2 (3-0 EIC, 2-2 NTC)
BHS Record: 4-3

Sept. 2
South Central 11, Sandoval 0
SCHS: 1-0-3-0-7—11-14-2
SHS:   0-0-0-0-0—0-4-3
WP: Colby Bushue (2-0), 5 IP, seven strikeouts
Offense: Bushue, 3-for-4, 3 2B; Larry Schoreck, 1-for-2, HR, 2 RBI; Fischer Tharp, 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Colton Wilkins, 2-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Drake Ritter, 2-for-3, RBI.
Record: 7-0

Sept. 1
Brownstown 18, Ramsey 0
RHS: 0-0-0-0-0—0-0-1
BHS: 3-5-9-1-X—18-11-0
WP: Eric Gurtner, 5 IP, nine strikeouts
LP: Tylor Knisley
Offense: Brady McDowell, BHS, 4-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Coleman Scott, 2-for-4, 4 runs, 2 SB; Colten Hunter, 1-for-1, 4 runs, SB; Austin Hunter, 2-for-4, run; Gurtner, 1-for-2, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 2 SB.
Record: 4-1

Aug. 31
St. Elmo 12, Mulberry 3
SEHS:  4-1-6-0-0-1-0—12-11-1
MGHS: 1-0-0-0-2-0-0—3-5-6
WP: Levi Maxey (2-0), 5 IP, four strikeouts

LP: Nate Ketchem
Offense: Connor Beasley, SEHS, 2-for-4, HR, 2B, RBI; Maxey, SEHS, 3-for-5, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Woodsen Savage, SEHS, 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Blaine Scholes, SEHS, 2-for-4, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Ben Sperry, SEHS, 1-for-5, 2B; Willie Magnus, SEHS, 1-for-3; Dalton Parks, SEHS, 1-for-3; Bryce Paslay, SEHS, run; John Rickman, MGHS, 2-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Kyle Bloemker, 1-for-2, run; Jacob Rickman, MGHS, 1-for-3, run; Ketchem, 1-for-3, run.
SEHS Record: 4-2 (2-0 EIC)

Aug. 30
Patoka 11, Ramsey 0
LP: Tristan Wesselman, 3.1 IP, three strikeouts
Offense: Tylor Knisley, 1-for-3, Nick Wodtka, 1-for-2; Will Strobel, 1-for-2; Wesselman, run.

PREP VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 6
Windsor 25, Brownstown 12
Windsor 27, Brownstown 25
Kills: Morgan Stinebring, 4; Shenisa Dunn, 2; Courtney Howard, 2.
Aces: Brittany Kistler, 2; Morgan Stinebring, 1.
Digs: Kistler, 10.
Record: 2-2 (1-1 NTC)

Sept. 1
Brownstown 25, Patoka 14
Brownstown 25, Patoka 17
Kills: Shenisa Dunn, 4; Courtney Howard, 2; Tara Johnson, 2; Morgan Stinebring, 2; Morgan Walk, 2.
Aces: Brittany Kistler, 5; Michaela Walk, 5.
Blocks: Mo. Walk, 2.
Record: 2-1 (1-0 EIC)

Sept. 1
Ramsey 25, Cowden 20
Ramsey 32, Cowden 30
Kills: Angel McDonald, 3; Darien Carter, 2; Morgan Miller, 2; Kati Cole, 1.
Aces: Jenna Hunt, 2; Carter, 1; Miller, 1.
Points: Miller, 11; Hunt, 7; Carter, 5
Record: 1-1 (1-0 EIC)
JV: Ramsey lost, 23-25, 26-24, 20-25
Kills: Rhonda McDonald, 5; Breanna Seaton, 2.
Aces: Lauren Whitten, 3; Monica Stokes, 2; Paige Wilson, 1.
Points: Whitten, 10; Stokes, 8; Wilson, 7.

Sept. 1
Beecher City 25, Mulberry 14
Beecher City 25, Mulberry 12

Aug. 30
Ramsey 25, Morrisonville 17
Morrisonville 25, Ramsey 20
Morrisonville 25, Ramsey 18
Kills: Jenna Hunt, 4; Elizabeth Hortenstine, 2; Angel McDonald, 2.
Aces: McDonald, 5; Kati Cole, 3; Darien Carter, 1.
Points: Cole, 9; Carter, 8; McDonald, 8.
Record: 0-1
JV: Ramsey lost, 25-27, 21-25
Kills: Breanna Seaton, 3; Paige Wilson, 2; Rhonda McDonald, 1.
Aces: Wilson, 2; Ashley Blankenship, 1; Seaton, 1.
Points: Blankenship, 5; Wilson, 4; Seaton, 3; Lauren Whitten, 3.

Aug. 30
CORL 25, St. Elmo 13
CORL 25, St. Elmo 11

Kills: Perry Manley, 3; Savannah Feezel, 2; Megan Maxey, 2; Katie Stites, 2
Aces: Maxey, 1; Manley, 1
Blocks: Feezel, 1; Manley, 1
Assists: Manley, 5; Maxey, 2; Heather Siebert, 1
Digs: Maxey, 7; Molly Hill, 5; Manley, 5; Stites, 3; Feezel, 1; Siebert, 1
Record: 0-1 (0-1 EIC)
JV: St. Elmo won, 25-18, 25-22

ST. ELMO JH SOFTBALL
Sept. 6
St. Elmo 16, St. Anthony 5
SEJH:  0-2-4-2-4-4—16-12-3
SAJH:  1-0-1-0-1-2—5-2-1
WP: Tessa Philpot (5-0); 3 IP, one strikeout
Offense: Morgan Brown, 4-for-5, 4 runs, 3 RBI; Emily Bone, 3-for-5, 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Elizabeth Biggs, 3-for-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Sarah Maxey, 1-for-2, 4 runs, RBI; Philpot, 1-for-3, 2 runs, RBI; Kyrstyn Fitch, run, RBI; Makenzie Parkison, run
Record: 10-7
*Regular-season finale

Sept. 2
St. Elmo 18, Altamont 4
SEJH:  4-5-3-5-1—18-17-1
AJH:    0-0-3-1-0—4-3-5
WP: Elizabeth Biggs (5-5); 5 IP, 6 strikeouts
Offense: Makenzie Parkison, 3-for-5, 3 RBI; Gabi Moore, 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Elissa Baron, 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Elizabeth Biggs, 2-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Jenna Long, 2-for-2, 3 RBI, run; Morgan Brown, four runs; 2 RBI; Emily Bone, 1-for-2, 3 runs; Kyrstyn Fitch, 2-for-4, run; Sarah Maxey, 1-for-3, RBI; Laura Gurtner, 3 runs; Tessa Philpot, 1-for-3, 3 runs; Mariah Dilger, run, RBI.
Record: 9-7

Sept. 1
St. Elmo 15, Altamont Luth. 0
ALIS:  0-0-0-0—0-1-5
SEJH:  2-6-2-5—15-11-2
WP: Tessa Philpot (4-0); 4 IP, one strikeout
Offense: Elizabeth Biggs, 4-for-4, 6 RBI, 3B, 2B, run; Emily Bones, 2-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Kyrstyn Fitch, 2-for-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Morgan Brown, 1-for-3, 3 RBI, 3B, run; Philpot, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Elissa Baron, 1-for-1, run; Sarah Maxey, 2 runs; Fatima Viramontes, 2 runs
Record: 8-7

Aug. 31
St. Elmo 28, M. Grove 10
SEJH:  1-2-1-6-8-10—28-29-6
MGJH: 3-1-1-4-1-0—10-4-4
WP: Elizabeth Biggs (4-5); 6 IP, one strikeout
Offense: Morgan Brown, 4-for-4, 3B, 6 RBI, 4 runs; Kyrstyn Fitch, 4-for-4, 4 RBI, 4 runs; Gabi Moore, 5-for-6, 3B, 4 runs, 2 RBI; Biggs, 4-for-6, 3B, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Emily Bone, 3-for-5, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Sarah Maxey, 2-for-4, 4 runs; Jenna Long, 3-for-6, 2 runs, RBI; Tessa Philpot, 1-for-6, 3 runs; Makenzie Parkison, 2-for-4, RBI, run; Fatima Viramontes, 1-for-2.
Record: 7-7