.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Prep scores and schedules (Sept. 29)

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

 VYO FOOTBALL

Sept. 24

at Hillsboro

5th grade: Vandalia lost, 12-8

6th grade: Vandalia lost, 14-8

7th grade: Vandalia won, 28-6

8th grade: Vandalia lost, 28-0

 

VANDALIA GOLF

Sept. 22

at Ramsey

Team Scores:

•Vandalia, 159

•Ramsey, 219

Individual Scores:

•Blake Swofford, 31 (1st)

•Derrick Herker, 39

•Zach Jackson, 44

•Leyton Godoyo, 45

•Zach Schaal, 47

•Josh Lawson, 48

Record: 13-12

 

VANDALIA TENNIS

Sept. 24

at Centralia Invite

Singles:

•Lauren Wasmuth

–lost in first round, 1-6, 0-6

–lost in consolation semifinal, 9-11

•Erika Blackwell

–lost in first round, 0-6, 0-6

–lost in consolation semifinals, 0-10

Doubles:

•Chelsey Stewart/Karlee Brimberry

–lost in first round, 3-6, 1-6

–won in consolation semi, 10-5

–wonin consolation final, 10-4

•Callie George/Abby Hickerson

–lost in first round, 3-6, 0-6

–won in consolation semi, 10-6

–lost in consolation final, 4-10

•Vandalia placed third of four teams

 

EIGHTH-GRADE HOOPS

Sept. 27

Vandalia 44, Beecher City 23

Points: Karlie Bright, 17; Leah Francis, 12; Madelyn Hosick, 9; Breklyn Mitchell, 2; Jalea Paslay, 2; Makayla Tinker, 2.

Sept. 23

Vandalia 30, Brownstown 20

Points: Bright, 10; Francis, 10; Hosick, 6; Paslay, 4. 

  Sept. 22

Vandalia 30, Altamont 14

Points: Bright, 14; Hosick, 6; Tinker, 6; Francis, 4.

 

VANDALIA SOCCER

Sept. 27

at Greenville

Greenville 7, Vandalia 0

•Colin Ledbetter, 10 saves

*Team will celebrate its seniors on Thursday, Sept. 29

Sept. 26

vs. Carlyle

Carlyle 5, Vandalia 1

•Damian Snyder, goal (1)

•Colin Ledbetter, 12 saves

Sept. 24

vs. Carlinville

Carlinville 11, Vandalia 0

•Colin Ledbetter, 9 saves 

Sept. 22

at Altamont

Altamont 6, Vandalia 0

•Colin Ledbetter, 16 saves 

Sept. 21

at EAWR

EAWR 6, Vandalia 0

•Colin Ledbetter, 17 saves

 

PREP BASEBALL

Sept. 27

Neoga 5, St. Elmo 1

SEHS: 0-1-0-0-0-0-0—1-3-1

NHS:   3-0-1-0-0-1-X—5-8-1

LP: Connor Beasley (1-4); 6 IP, seven strikeouts

Offense: Ben Sperry, 1-for-3, 2B; Garrett Bartels, RBI; Dalton Parks, 1-for-2; Levi Maxey, 1-for-3.

Record: 11-7 (2-6 NTC)

Sept. 26

Dieterich 4, Brownstown 2

DHS: 1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-2—4-8-2

BHS: 0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0—2-8-1

LP: Austin Hunter (0-1); 10 IP, two strikeouts

Offense: Coleman Scott, 2-for-5, RBI, run; Brady McDowell, 2-for-5, run; Eric Gurtner, 2-for-4, 2B; Dustin Lawson, 1-for-3; A. Hunter, 1-for-5.

Record: 8-9

Sept. 26

MTC Tournament First Round

South Central 5, Sandoval 2

SHS:   0-0-2-0-0-0-0—2-6-1

SCHS: 1-0-0-2-0-2-X—5-6-0

WP: Shawn Meyer (4-0); 7 IP, 10 strikeouts

Offense: Colby Bushue, 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, GW RBI; Cole Armstrong, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Heath Hoffmann, 1-for-1, 2 runs; Rudy Hablewitz, 1-for-2; Bret Pitts, 1-for-3.

Record: 13-5

Up Next: Semifinals vs. North Clay on Wednesday

Sept. 23

North Clay 3, South Central 2

NCHS: 0-0-3-0-0-0-0—3-4-2

SCHS: 2-0-0-0-0-0-0—2-5-1

LP: Luke Krajefska (2-1); 7 IP, five strikeouts

Offense: Cole Armstrong,1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Rudy Hablewitz, 1-for-3, 2B; Heath Hoffmann, 1-for-3; Bret Pitts, 1-for-3; Larry Schoreck, 1-for-3.

Record: 12-5 (4-2 MTC)

Sept. 19

Woodlawn 13, South Central 3

WHS:  2-2-3-3-0-3—13-12-3

SCHS: 1-0-2-0-0-0—3-4-7

LP: Colby Bushue (2-2); 6 IP, eight strikeouts

Offense: Larry Schoreck, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Cole Armstrong, 1-for-2; Colton Wilkins, 1-for-3

Record: 11-3 (4-1 MTC)

 

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 27

South Central 25, Cisne 16

South Central 25, Cisne 7

Kills: Emily Atwood, 13; Kinzie Neilson, 6; Lexi Schafer, 3; Korren Smith, 2; Kellie Crain, 1; Natalie Chapman, 1; Kallie Garrett, 1; Sarah Kramer, 1.

Aces: Crain, 3; Kramer, 1.

Points: Crain, 13; Kramer, 11; Schafer, 8; Chapman, 7; Neilson, 6; Atwood, 5.

Assists: Chapman, 11; Kramer, 7.

Record: 19-4 (6-0 MTC)

JV: South Central lost, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25

•Maria Brasel had 15 points.

Record: 8-2

Sept. 27

St. Elmo 25, Beecher City 22

Beecher City 31, St. Elmo 29

St. Elmo 25, Beecher City 15

Kills: Savannah Feezel, 13; Megan Maxey, 8; Perry Manley, 6; Katie Stites, 6; Heather Siebert, 2.

Aces: Maxey, 6; Patricia Guerrero, 1; Molly Hill, 1; Siebert, 1; Stites, 1.

Assists: Manley, 26; Maxey, 3; Hill, 2; Stites, 2; Feezel, 1.

Digs: Hill, 11; Feezel, 7; Maxey, 7; Seibert, 7; Manley, 5; Stites, 5; Guerrero, 1.

Record: 13-8 (5-2 NTC, 5-1 EIC)

F/S: St. Elmo won, 25-11, 25-6

JV: St. Elmo lost, 26-24, 22-25, 17-25

Sept. 26

St. Elmo 25, Patoka 16

St. Elmo 25, Patoka 16

Kills: Katie Stites, 6; Savannah Feezel, 5; Perry manley, 5; Megan Maxey, 3; Molly Hill, 1; Heather Siebert, 1.

Aces: Maxey, 4; Siebert, 2; Feezel, 1; Patricia Guerrero, 1; Manley, 1; Stites, 1.

Assists: Manley, 15; Feezel, 2; Stites, 1; Siebert, 1.

Digs: Siebert, 4; Hill, 3; Maxey, 3; Siebert, 3; Feezel, 1.

Record: 12-8 (4-1 EIC)

JV: St. Elmo won, 25-23, 25-15

Sept. 26

Odin 25, Brownstown 22

Brownstown 25, Odin 10

Brownstown 25, Odin, 22

Kills: Shenisa Dunn, 5; Courtney Howard, 5; Tara Johnson, 5; Bethany Oberlink, 5; Morgan Stinebring, 5.

Aces: Morgan Walk, 7; Danie Austin, 6.

Assists: Morgan Stinebring, 10; Michaela Walk, 9.

Record: 5-10 (2-5 NTC, 4-2 EIC)

Sept. 26

Altamont 25, Ramsey 18

Altamont 25, Ramsey 22

Aces: Angel McDonald, 2.

Blocks: Morgan Miller, 5.

JV: Ramsey lost, 21-25, 25-22, 13-25.

Sept. 23

Ramsey 25, Patoka 12

Ramsey 25, Patoka 15

Kills: Jenna Hunt, 4; Morgan Miller, 3.

Aces: Angel McDonald, 4; Hunt, 2.

Points: McDonald, 11; Hunt, 8.

JV: Ramsey won, 25-9, 25-22

Kills: Ashley Blankenship, 3; Sydney Lay, 2; Rhonda McDonald, 2.

Aces: Blankenship, 9; Breanna Seaton, 5; Monica Stokes, 1.

*Patoka stats not available

Sept. 22

South Central 25, N. Clay 16

South Central 25, N. Clay 15

Kills: Emily Atwood, 8; Kinzie Neilson, 4; Kallie Garrett, 3; Natalie Chapman, 2; Sarah Kramer, 2; Kellie Crain, 1; Lexi Schafer, 1; Korren Smith, 1.

Aces: Chapman, 2; Kramer, 2; Crain, 1.

Points: Kramer, 13; Chapman, 11; Atwood, 8; Crain, 8; Neilson, 6; Schafer, 1.

Assists: Kramer, 9; Chapman, 7.

Record: 13-4 (5-0 MTC)

JV: South Central won, 25-17, 25-15

•Riley Williams had 13 points.

Record: 8-1

F/S: South Central won, 25-18, 25-14

•Maria Brasel had 11 points.

Record: 5-0-1

Sept. 22

St. Elmo 26, Neoga 24

Neoga 25, St. Elmo 16

St. Elmo 25, Neoga 8

Kills: Savannah Feezel, 12; Megan Maxey, 7; Katie Stites, 5; Perry Manley, 2; Heather Siebert, 1.

Aces: Siebert, 3; Maxey, 2; Feezel, 1; Molly Hill, 1.

Assists: Manley, 21; Hill, 2; Siebert, 2; Maxey, 1.

Digs: Siebert, 11; Maxey, 9; Stites, 7; Feezel, 4; Manley, 4; Hill, 3; Patricia Guerrero, 1; Whitney Lowe, 1.

Record: 11-8 (4-2 NTC)

JV: St. Elmo won, 25-19, 15-25, 25-23.

Sept. 22

Altamont 25, Brownstown 18

Altamont 25, Brownstown 17

Kills: Morgan Stinebring, 5; Tara Johnson, 4; Bethany Oberlink, 3.

Aces: Stinebring, 2.

Digs: Brittany Kistler, 6.

Assists: Michaela Walk, 8; Stinebring, 4.

Blocks: Courtney Howard, 2.

Record: 4-10 (2-5 NTC, 3-2 EIC)

Sept. 20

Ramsey 25, MAPS 11

Ramsey 25, MAPS 17

Kills: Sydney Lay, 5; Ashley Blankenship, 2.

Aces: Breanna Seaton, 6; Lay, 4.

•This was a JV match only