Prep scores and schedules (Aug. 25)
VANDALIA GOLF
Aug. 22
at Pana
Team scores:
•Vandalia, 169
•Pana, 189
Individual scores:
•Blake Swofford, 35
•Derrick Herker, 38
•Josh Lawson, 43
•Zach Jackson, 53
•Jake Bowen, 57
•Leyton Godoyo, 59
Individual JV scores:
•Zack Schaal, 44
•Bo Baldock, 45
•Adam Palmer, 50
•Jake Shulman, 61
•Bradley Wehrle, 67
Aug. 18
at Carlyle
Team scores:
•Woodlawn, 161
•Carlyle, 156
•Breese Central, 161
•Vandalia, 171
Individual scores:
•Swofford, 36
•Herker, 40
•Jackson, 47
•Lawson, 48
•Godoyo, 52
•Bowen, 61
Aug. 15
at EAWR
Team scores:
•Vandalia placed sixth of 11
•Swofford had low round of 72 to finish second among individuals
ST. ELMO JUNIOR HIGH SOFTBALL
Aug. 23
St. Elmo 21, Altamont 11
AJH: 5-1-5-0-0—11-11-2
SEJH: 6-6-0-4-5—21-20-1
WP: Tessa Philpot (3-0)
Offense: Sarah Maxey, 4-for-4, 4 runs, 3 RBI; Elizabeth Biggs, 4-for-5, 5 RBI, 2 runs; Morgan Brown, 2-for-3, 4 RBI, 4 runs; Makenzie Parkison, 4-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 runs.
Record: 5-5 (2-1 NTC)
Quotable: "We came alive with the bats tonight. Our plate approach was very good tonight and our base running was excellent."
~assistant coach Tom Fedrigon
Aug. 19
Salem 11, St. Elmo 0
SJH: 2-4-3-2-0—11-7-0
SEJH: 0-0-0-0-0—0-2-5
LP: Elizabeth Biggs (2-2)
Offense: Sarah Maxey, 2-for-2
Record: 4-5 (1-1 NTC)
Quotable: "The score doesn't really indicate that we did come out and compete a little better this afternoon. Salem is a pretty solid club, possibly the best team we've played so far."
~assistant coach Tom Fedrigon
Aug. 18
Odin 15, St. Elmo 0
SEJH: 0-0-0—0-0-7
WJH: 5-10-X—15-2-0
LP: Emily Bone (0-1)
Record: 4-4 (1-1 NTC)
PREP BASEBALL
Aug. 23
South Central 6, Altamont 2
SCHS: 0-0-0-1-4-1-0—6-7-1
AHS: 0-2-0-0-0-0-0—2-3-4
WP: Colby Bushue (1-0)
Record: 1-0
Offense: Cole Armstrong, 2-for-3, 3 RBI; Larry Schoreck, 2-for-3, 1 run; Colton Wilkins, 1-for-3, 2 RBI.
Aug. 22
Ramsey Tournament
Patoka 9, Mulberry Grove 8
WP: Johnnie Clift (1-0)
LP: Alex Goodin (0-1)
Offense: Quinn Wadkins, PHS, 1-for-2, 2 runs, RBI; Kyle Bloemker, MGHS, 2-for-2, HR, 5 RBI
Aug. 22
Ramsey Tournament
Brownstown 5, Ramsey 2
RHS: 1-0-1-0-0-0-0—2-2-0
BHS: 3-0-2-0-0-0-X—5-4-2
WP: Colten Hunter (1-0)
LP: Tylor Knisley (0-1)
Offense: Jacob Behrends, BHS, 1-for-2, 2 runs, Brady McDowell, BHS, 1-for-2, run, SB; Ryan Black, RHS, 1-for-3, run
ON THE SLATE
8/25/11 Vandalia Golf
vs. Altamont/Ramsey 4 p.m.
8/25/11 Vandalia Soccer
vs. Marquette Catholic 4:30 p.m.
8/25/11 Vandalia Tennis
vs. Marquette Catholic 4:30 p.m.
8/25/11 Brownstown Volleyball
at Dieterich 6:15 p.m.
8/25/11 South Central Baseball
vs. Stew-Stras 4:30 p.m.
8/25/11 St. Elmo Baseball
vs. North Clay 4:15 p.m.
8/26/11 Vandalia Football
at EAWR 7 p.m.
8/26/11 Ramsey Baseball Tourney at Ramsey vs. Mulberry 3:15 p.m.
8/26/11 Ramsey Baseball Tourney at Patoka vs. Brownstown 5:15 p.m.
8/26/11 South Central Baseball
vs. Odin 4:30 p.m.
8/26/11 St. Elmo Baseball
vs. Beecher City 7 p.m.
8/27/11 VYO Football
at Staunton 12 p.m.
8/29/11 Patoka Baseball
at Beecher City 4:15 p.m.
8/29/11 Ramsey Volleyball
vs. Odin 6:15 p.m.
8/29/11 St. Elmo Baseball
at Sandoval 4:15 p.m.
8/30/11 Vandalia Volleyball
vs. East Alton-Wood River 6 p.m.
8/30/11 Vandalia Golf
at Raymond 4 p.m.
8/30/11 Vandalia Soccer
at St. Anthony 4:30 p.m.
8/30/11 Brownstown Baseball
vs. Stew-Stras 4:15 p.m.
8/30/11 Brownstown Volleyball
vs. Carlyle 6:15 p.m.
8/30/11 Mulberry Grove Baseball
vs. Beecher City 4:15 p.m.
8/30/11 Patoka Baseball
vs. Ramsey 4:15 p.m.
8/30/11 Patoka Volleyball
vs. Beecher City 6:15 p.m.
8/30/11 Ramsey Volleyball
at Morrisonville 6:15 p.m.
8/30/11 South Central Baseball
at Dieterich 4:30 p.m.
8/30/11 South Central Volleyball at Woodlawn 6:15 p.m.
8/30/11 St. Elmo Baseball
vs. St. Anthony 4:15 p.m.
8/30/11 St. Elmo Volleyball
at CORL 6:15 p.m.
8/31/11 Vandalia Golf
at Belk Park 4 p.m.
8/31/11 Brownstown Baseball
vs. Ramsey 4:15 p.m.
8/31/11 Mulberry Grove Baseball
vs. St . Elmo 4:15 p.m.
8/31/11 Patoka Baseball
vs. Noble 4:15 p.m.
9/1/11 Vandalia Soccer
at Effingham 4:15 p.m.
9/1/11 Vandalia Volleyball Roxana 6 p.m.
9/1/11 Brownstown Baseball
vs. South Central 4:15 p.m.
9/1/11 Brownstown Volleyball
vs. Patoka 6:15 p.m.
9/1/11 Mulberry Grove Baseball
vs. Teutopolis 4:30 p.m.
9/1/11 Mulberry Grove Volleyball at Beecher City 6:15 p.m.
9/1/11 Patoka Baseball
at Cisne 4:15 p.m.
9/1/11 Ramsey Baseball
at Sandoval 4:15 p.m.
9/1/11 Ramsey Volleyball
vs. Cowden-Herrick 6:15 p.m.
9/1/11 St. Elmo Volleyball
vs. South Central 6:15 p.m.