.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Prep scores and schedule (Dec. 22)

-A A +A
By The Staff

BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Brownstown 75
Odin 53
OHS: 11-14-15-13—53
BHS: 19-19-25-14—75
Points: Colten Hunter, 21; Austin Hunter, 19; Jacob Behrends, 13; Matt Sefton, 9; Jordan Evans, 6; Nick Reeder, 5; Eric Gurtner, 2; Frailey, 2.
Record: 5-7
Odin: G. Wood had 19 points.

Tuesday, Dec. 20
Sandoval 78
Ramsey 40
SHS: 16-24-24-14—78
RHS:   9-14-9-8—40
Points: Tylor Knisley, 10; Ryan Black, 8; Jacob Roberts, 7; Ryan Kelly, 6; Jacob Bergin, 5; Tyler Pryor, 3; Tristan Wesselman, 1.
Record: 3-9
SHS: Jones had 28 points.

Friday, Dec. 16
at St. Elmo Tourney
Beecher City 68
Mulberry Grove 51

MGHS: 5-18-13-15—51
BCHS: 13-23-11-21—68
Points: Christian Dawson, 11; Nate Ketchem, 11; Devonta Williamson, 11; John Rickman, 8; Jacob Rickman, 5; Derek Phillips, 2; Shawn Willis, 2; Jordan Miller, 1.
BC: A. Miller and Riley had 18 points.

Thursday, Dec. 15
at St. Elmo Tourney
St. Elmo 70
Brownstown 41
BHS:     8-5-15-13—41
SEHS: 16-16-26-12—70
Eagles
Points: Connor Beasley, 17; Blaine Scholes, 15; Jake Mansker, 9; Blake Pruett, 8; Levi Maxey, 5; Willie Magnus, 4; Patrick Schaal, 4; Ben Sperry, 4; Garrett Bartels, 2; Jacob Denton, 2.
Brownstown
Points: Austin Hunter, 16; Colten Hunter, 10; Matt Sefton, 9; Eric Gurtner, 5; Shane Sefton, 1.

Thursday, Dec. 15
at St. Elmo Tourney
South Central 49
Ramsey 29
RHS:     5-3-16-5—29
SCHS: 17-9-10-13—49
Cougars
Points: Fischer Tharp, 16; Rudy Hablewitz, 11; Colton Wilkins, 11; Myles Yates, 7; Colby Bushue, 4.
Rams
Points: Tylor Knisley, 11; Ryan Black, 7; Austin Cunningham, 4; Tyler Pryor, 3; Colton Hunt, 2; Jacob Roberts, 2.

Wednesday, Dec. 14
at St. Elmo Tourney
Cowden-Herrick 71
Mulberry Grove 25
MG: 5-13-0-7—25
CH: 22-18-17-14—71
Points: Jacob Rickman, 6; Devonta Williamson, 5; Nate Ketchem, 4; Christian Dawson, 3; Kevin Boulier, 2; Jordan Miller, 2; John Rickman, 2; Shawn Willis, 1.
Odin: Moore had 27 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Altamont 45
Brownstown 25
BHS: 4-5-2-14—25
AHS: 8-18-15-4—45
Points: Molly Hill, 16; Megan Maxey, 5; Bethany Oberlink, 2; Audriana Pruett, 2.
Rebounds: Oberlink, 6; Danie Austin, 5; Hill, 4; Maxey, 3; Pruett, 3; Kylee Crown, 1.
Steals: Hill, 6; Oberlink, 3; Austin, 1.
Record: 3-7
Neoga: Ziegler had 19 points.

Thursday, Dec. 15
Noble 37
South Central 32
NHS: 8-13-6-10—37
SCHS: 9-4-9-10—32
Points: Tori Logue, 13; Alexis Phillips, 12; Gwen Lewis, 4; Jenna Rose, 4.
Rebounds: Phillips, 8; Bailey Ritter, 8; Logue, 5; Rose, 2; Lewis, 1; Katlyn Winnett, 1.
Steals: Phillips, 2; Logue, 1; Ritter, 1; Logue, 1.
Record: 1-8 (1-5 MTC)

Thursday, Dec. 15
Neoga 51
Brownstown 26
BHS: 8-4-6-8—26
NHS: 13-14-15-9—51
Points: Molly Hill, 10; Audriana Pruett, 7; Danie Austin, 6; Bethany Oberlink, 3.
Rebounds: Oberlink, 8; Megan Maxey, 3; Hill, 2; Pruett, 2; Austin, 1; Kylee Crown, 1.
Steals: Hill, 2; Pruett, 1.
Record: 3-6
Neoga: Hotze had 18 points.

VANDALIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Monday, Dec. 26
Session I
•9:30 a.m. –  South Central vs. Flora
•11 a.m. – Shelbyville vs. Vandalia
•12:30 p.m. – St. Elmo vs. Stew-Stras
Session II
•3:30 p.m. – Wesclin vs. Greenville
•5 p.m. – Stew-Stras vs. Pana
•6:30 p.m. – Flora vs. Altamont
•8 p.m. – Vandalia vs. St. Elmo
Tuesday, Dec. 27
Session III
•9:30 a.m. – Shelbyville vs. Pana
•11 a.m. – Wesclin vs. South Central
•12:30 p.m. – Greenville vs. Altamont
Session IV
•3:30 p.m. – Pana vs. St. Elmo
•5 p.m. – Altamont vs. Wesclin
•6:30 p.m. – Vandalia vs. Stew-Stras
•8 p.m. – Flora vs. Greenville
Wednesday, Dec. 28
Session V
•11 a.m. – Stew-Stras vs. Shelbyville
•12:30 p.m. – Altamont vs. South Central
Session VI
•3:30 p.m. – Shelbyville vs. St. Elmo
•5 p.m. – South Central vs. Greenville
•6:30 p.m. – Vandalia vs. Pana
•8 p.m. – Flora vs. Wesclin
Thursday, Dec. 30
Session VII
•Ninth-place game (Pool A team will be home), 2 p.m.
•Seventh-place game (Pool B team will be home), 3:30 p.m.
•Fifth-place game (Pool A team will be home), 5 p.m.
•Third-place game (Pool B team will be home), 6:30 p.m.
•Championship game (Pool A team will be home), 8 p.m.
*All times for games following another game are approximate.

VANDALIA JR. WRESTLING
Sunday, Dec. 18
at Vandalia
6-and-under
•Baelynd Brown placed first
•Gunner Finley placed first
•Logan Nance placed first
•Richard Kirk placed second
•Eric McKinney placed second
•Jackson Beall placed third
7- and 8-year-olds
•Markus Isaiah placed first
•Kyle Miller placed first
•Gavin Mouser placed first
•Riely Ward placed second
•Ryan Summann placed third
9- and 10-year-olds
•Markus Isaiah placed first
•Kyle Miller placed first
•Tanner Swain placed first
•Ethan Largent placed second
•Gavin Mouser placed fourth
11- and 12-year-olds
•Jarrett Paslay placed first
•Garret Stewart placed first
•Allysin Ward placed second
•Kolten Kaiser placed second
13- and 14-year-olds
•Bobby Bradley placed second
•Kolton Etcheson placed second

KING SELECT WRESTLING
Saturday, Dec. 17
at Edwardsville
9- and 10-year-olds
•Anthony Enlow earned three pins to place first.
13- and 14-year-olds
•Chaston Womack went 3-0 to place third.

Sunday, Dec. 18
at Vandalia
9- and 10-year-olds
•Anthony Enlow earned two pins to place first.
13- and 14-year-olds
•Chaston Womack went 1-1 to place second.

JH BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday, Dec. 15
Patoka 50
Brownstown 23
BJH: 7-0-9-7—23
PJH: 14-8-15-13—50
Points: Jered Cain, 20; Dylan Back, 16; Garrett Belcher, 7; Devin Back, 5; Shane Cain, 3; Ryan Gramlick, 2.
Record: 16-3