.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Prep Roundup (Nov. 29)

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

Tuesday, Nov. 27
Eighth-grade girls
at Regional Tournament
Vandalia 25
Brownstown 15
Points: Emma Meyer, 10; Lindsay Dagen, 6; Madison Klanke, 6; Anna Miller, 2.
*Vandalia plays for a regional championship against Hillsboro in Hillsboro on Thursday at 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 27
Brownstown 68
Sandoval 37
S: 7-8-12-10—37
B: 14-25-22-7—68
Points: Matt Sefton, 20; Austin Hunter, 17; Jacob Behrends, 16; Curt Frailey, 8; Brock Oberlink, 4; Nate Matthews, 3.
Record: 5-0
JV: Brownstown lost, 60-53.
Tuesday, Nov. 27
North Clay 64
Mulberry Grove 37
N: 19-16-18-11—64
M: 8-6-19-4—37
Points: Jordan Miller, 10; Damian Latham, 8; Devonta Williamson, 6; Derek Phillips, 5; Ty James, 4; Christian Dawson, 2; Brett Steiner, 2.
Record: 1-4
Tuesday, Nov. 27
Seventh-grade boys
Vandalia 40
Pana 22
Points: James Taylor, 13; Garrett McNary, 10.
Record: 6-2
Monday, Nov. 26
Jr. High Boys
Patoka 66
Altamont Lutheran 49
P: 19-18-16-16—66
A: 15-7-13-14—49
Points: Cain, 40; Belcher, 11; Je. Cobb, 6; Jo. Cobb, 3; Sturgeon, 2; Back, 2; Walker, 2.
Record: 12-0
Saturday, Nov. 24
at NTC Tournament
Altamont 38
Brownstown 35
B: 9-5-13-8—35
A: 16-5-12-5—38
Points: Molly Hill, 11; Bethany Oberlink, 8; Danie Austin, 7; Audriana Pruett, 5; Emily Bone, 4.
Record: 2-3
Friday, Nov. 23
at NTC Tournament
Brownstown 45
South Central 41
B: 11-17-10-6—45
S: 4-11-14-12—41
Brownstown
Points: Bethany Oberlink, 18; Emily Bone, 7; Molly Hill, 7; Audriana Pruett, 7; Danie Austin, 2; Krystyn Fitch, 2; Courtney Howard, 2.
Record: 2-2
South Central
Points: Macie Cain, 15; Shyann  Riley, 8; Jenna Rose, 7; Taylor Keen, 5; Gwen Lewis, 4; Lauren Lotz, 2.
Record: 0-4
Tuesday, Nov. 20
at NTC Tournament
St. Anthony 50
Brownstown 20
B: 5-3-8-4—20
S: 17-13-8-12—50
Points: Molly Hill, 5; Bethany Oberlink, 5; Danie Austin, 3; Krystyn Fitch, 3; Audriana Pruett, 3; Gabi Moore, 1.
Record: 1-2

Tuesday, Nov. 20
at NTC Tournament
Neoga 67
South Central 22
S: 4-7-5-6—22
N: 23-18-20-6—67
Points: Macie Cain, 8; Abby King, 3; Gwen Lewis, 2; Lauren Lotz, 2; Tyalor Keen, 2; Jenna Rose, 2.
Record: 0-3

Tuesday, Nov. 20
Seventh-grade boys
St. Anthony 38
Vandalia 20
V: 1-13-4-2—20
S: 10-8-13-7—38
Points: Nathan Casey, 8; Marcus Zimmerman, 7.
Record: 5-2

Tuesday, Nov. 20
Jr. High
at St. Theresa Tournament
Patoka 52
Central City 45
Points: Cain, 33; Belcher, 9; Jo. Cobb, 6; Je. Cobb, 2; Sturgeon, 2.
*Patoka wins the tournament title.