.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Prep roundup (March 29)

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

Vandalia, South Central combine for 20 runs

The Vandalia high school softball team picked up its first victory of the season in a 16-4 rout of South Central on Monday.

Four Lady Vandals had three hits in the game, and four other players had an extra-base hit.

Senior Molli Tedrick, who picked up her first win from the pitcher's circle with a complete-game effort, paced the offense with a 3-for-4 day, including three RBI and two runs.

Junior Amber Bruno was 3-for-4, with two RBI and two runs, junior Emilie Britt was 3-for-4, with one RBI and two runs, and sophomore Kylie Sellers was 3-for-5, with a run.

Bruno has had multiple hits in four of Vandalia's five games.

Junior Shelby Foster had a triple, while senior Alex Henna, junior Morgan Whightsil and sophomore Taylor Well each doubled.

As a team, Vandalia (1-4) pounded out 22 hits, and the Lady Vandals scored six times in the first, five times in the second and five times in the fourth.

South Central (0-6) picked up two runs in each of the second and third innings.

Monday, March 26
Vandalia 16
South Central 4
VHS: 6-5-0-5-0—16-22-3
SCHS: 0-2-2-0-0—4-6-0
WP: Tedrick (1-2); 5 IP, 3 K, 2 ER, 6 H, 4 BB
Vandalia: Tedrick, 3-for-4, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Bruno, 3-for-5, 2 RBI, 2 runs, SB; Britt, 3-for-5, RBI, 2 runs; Sellers, 3-for-5, run, SB; Whightsil, 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Well, 2-for-4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Foster, 2-for-3, 3B, RBI, 2 runs; Henna, 1-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Paige Ehrat, 2-for-4, RBI, run.
Record: 1-4

Slugfest in St. Elmo

The South Central High School softball team scored a season-high nine runs against St. Elmo last Wednesday, but that wasn't enough to overcome the Lady Eagles in a 12-9 loss.

Sophomore Dani Austin hit her first career home run, and junior Savannah Feezel had a homer and a double to lead St. Elmo's offense.

In addition, junior Megan Maxey ran her hitting streak to five games, with a 3-for-4 effort that included a triple.

"We played solid for all but one inning," said Lady Eagles coach Tom Fedrigon. "Fortunately for us, that inning didn't cost us the game."

The win improved St. Elmo's record to 3-3.

That came in the fourth, when South Central (0-5) scored eight runs, which was twice as many runs as the Lady Cougars had scored in the first four games combined.

Seniors Alexis Phillips paced South Central, with two triples and three RBI. Mia Campbell and Celeste Fox also each had a multi-hit game.

Phillips (0-4) also pitched and took the loss.

Samantha Austin (3-2) was the winning pitcher.

Wednesday, March 21
St. Elmo 12
South Central 9
SCHS: 0-0-0-8-1-0-0—9-11-5
SEHS: 0-0-4-6-1-1-X—12-15-5
WP: S. Austin (3-2); 7 IP, 3K, 7 ER, 11 H, 3 BB
LP: Phillips (0-4); 6 IP, 1 K, 7 ER, 10 H, 1 BB
St. Elmo: Feezel, 3-for-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, run; D. Austin, 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, run; Maxey, 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; S. Austin, 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Bethany Oberlink, 2-for-4, 2 runs; Tiffany Austin, 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Darby Moss, 1-for-2, 3 runs; Alyssa Cole, 1-for-4; Baylee Scholes, 2 runs; Candace Crum, run.
Record: 3-3
South Central: Phillips, 2 3B, 3 RBI; Campbell, 1B, 2B, RBI; Fox, 2 1B; Oceana Whitt, 1B, RBI; Jordan Schaal, 1B, RBI; Lexi Schafer, 1B; Bailey Ritter, 1B; Kellie Crain, 1B.
Record: 0-5

BASEBALL
Tuesday, March 27
Patoka 9
Ramsey 3
RHS: 2-0-0-0-0-1-0—3-7-2
PHS: 3-0-2-1-1-2-X—9-6-2
WP: Clinton Hood; 7 IP, 11 K, 3 ER, 7 H, 1 BB
LP: Cody Holland (0-1); 3 2/3 IP, 3 K, 4 ER, 7 H, 2 BB
Patoka: Johnnie Clift, 2-for-3, 2 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Mark Rogers, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Hood, 1-for-3, RBI, 2 runs; Jake Orrell, 1-for-2, 2 runs; Brandon Budds, 1-for-3, 2 RBI, run; John Houston, 1-for-2, run, SB; Quinn Wadkins, RBI, SB.
Rams: Waylon Davis, 2-for-3, RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB; Nick Wodtka, 1-for-2, RBI; Ryan Black, 1-for-2, run, SB; Tylor Knisley, 1-for-2; Austin Cunningham, 1-for-2.
Record: 0-3

Tuesday, March 27
St. Elmo 7
North Clay 1
NCHS: 0-0-0-0-0-0-1—1-1-2
SEHS: 0-3-0-0-2-2-X—7-7-3
WP: Levi Maxey (1-1); 6 IP, 10 K, 0 ER, 1 H, 5 BB
LP: W. Klinger; 3 IP, 4 K
Offense: Connor Beasley, 2-for-4, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Woodsen Savage, 2-for-2; Nick Bauer, 1-for-2, RBI; Willie Magnus, 1-for-3, RBI; Dalton Parks, 1-for-4; Blaine Scholes, RBI; Ben Sperry, RBI.
Record: 3-4

Tuesday, March 27
South Central 7
Windsor 4
WHS:  0-0-4-0-0-0-0—4-6-5
SCHS: 2-0-0-2-0-3-X—7-9-0
WP: Colby Bushue (1-0); 5 IP, 6 K, 0 ER, 2H, 3 BB
LP: Hubberrt, 6 IP, 4 K
Offense: Colton Wilkins, 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Bushue, 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Bret Pitts, 2-for-4, 2B, RBI.
Record: 3-0

Monday, March 26
South Central 8
Altamont 4
AHS:  0-4-0-0-0-0-0-0-0—4-8-2
SCHS:  0-0-0-4-0-0-0-0-4—8-11-3
WP: Shawn Meyer (2-0); 2 1/3 IP, 2 K, 0 ER, 2 H, 1 BB
LP: Ruckman, 9 IP, 11 K
Offense: Colton Wilkins, 2-for-5, 2 RBI; Larry Schoreck, 2-for-4, 2 runs; Austin Schwarm, 1-for-4, 3 RBI; Meyer, 1-for-2, RBI.
Record: 2-0

Monday, March 26
Greenville 10
Brownstown 0
BHS:  0-0-0-0-0—0-1-3
GHS:  5-4-1-0-X—10-10-1
WP: Hutchinson
LP: Brady McDowell (0-1); 3 IP, 1 K, 5 ER, 8 H, 2 BB
Offense: Calvin Boggs, 1-for-2.
Record: 1-2

Wednesday, March 21
Greenville 6
Patoka 0
GHS:  1-0-1-0-2-0-2—6-10-2
PHS:  0-0-0-0-0-0-0—0-3-1
WP: Hutchinson
LP: Johnnie Clift (0-1)
Offense: Quinn Wadkins, 2-for-4; Seth Allen, 1-for-3.
Record: 0-2

Wednesday, March 21
Okaw Valley 8
Ramsey 7
RHS:  0-0-2-4-0-1-0-0—7-6-5
OVHS:  2-1-2-1-0-0-1-1—8-8-0
WP: Cloyd
LP: Tylor Knisley (0-1); 1.1 IP, 3 K, 1 ER, 1 H, 3 BB
Offense: Knisley, 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 runs, 2 SB; Waylon Davis, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Tyler Pryor, 1-for-1, 2 RBI; Will Strobel, 1-for-4, RBI, run; Ryan Black, 1-for-4, 2B, SB; Nick Wodtka, run; Tristan Wesselman, run; Carter Hunt, run.
Record: 0-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, March 27
Newton 11
Vandalia 0
VHS:  0-0-0-0-0—0-2-2
RHS:  4-3-0-4-0—11-12-0
LP: Abby Dugan (0-3); 4 IP, 2 K, 11 ER, 12 H, 3 BB
Offense: Alex Henna, 1-for-2, 2B; Taylor Well, 1-for-2.
Record: 1-5

Tuesday, March 27
St. Elmo 25
CORL 5
CORL: 0-0-4-1-0—5-4-5
SEHS: 6-0-8-11-X—25-18-3
WP: Samantha Austin (4-2); 5 IP, 8 K, 1 ER, 4 H, 3 BB
Offense: Dani Austin, 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Savannah Feezel, 2-for-3, HR, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Stephanie Calhoun, 1-for-1, HR, 2 RBI, run; Tiffany Austin, 2-for-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Candace Crum, 2-for-5, 2B, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Samantha  Austin, 3-for-5, 2B, RBI; Megan Maxey, 2-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Baylee Scholes, 1-for-1, 3 runs; Darby Moss, 1-for-1, run; Bethany Oberlink, 1-for-2, 2 runs; Alyssa Cole, 1-for-3; Audriana Pruett, 4 runs; Taylor Dial, run; Kennedy Ray, run; Stefanie Sapp, run.
Record: 4-3 (1-0 EIC)

Monday, March 26
Ramsey 11
Nokomis 6
RHS:  1-1-0-1-5-1-2—11-16-2
NHS: 0-0-2-3-0-0-1—6-11-1
WP: Taylor Knisley (1-1); 7 IP, 8 K, 4 ER, 11 H, 4 BB
Offense: Jenna Hunt, 3-for-5, 2 2B, RBI, 2 runs, SB; Shaunna Rainey, 3-for-4, RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB; Darien Carter, 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Stevie Coates, 2-for-3, 2 runs; Mallory Lay, 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Chantelle Harl, 1-for-3, RBI, run; Knisley, 1-for-3, RBI, run; Peyton Banal, 1-for-5, RBI, run; Jordan Blackburn, 1-for-3, run.
Record: 2-1

Wednesday, March 21
Ramsey 10
Lincolnwood 3
LHS:  0-0-0-0-3-0-0—3-4-1
RHS: 5-1-1-0-0-3-X—10-14-3
WP: Peyton Banal (1-0); 7 IP, 6 K, 0 ER, 4 H, 1 BB
LP: Sheree
Offense: Darien Carter, 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, run, SB; Shaunna Rainey, 2-for-3, 3 runs, SB; Peyton Banal, 1-for-2, 3 RBI; Taylor Knisley, 2-for-3, 2 RBI, run; Mallory Lay, 2-for-4, RBI, run; Jenna Hunt, 1-for-4, 2 runs, RBI, SB; Stevie Coats, 1-for-4, run; Chantelle Harl, 1-for-2, RBI; Kim Casey, 1-for-3; Whitney Moreland, run.
Record: 1-1

Monday, March 19
Teutopolis 3
Ramsey 2
THS:  1-0-0-0-0-1-1—3-6-0
RHS:  2-0-0-0-0-0-0—2-7-3
WP: Kroeger
LP: Taylor Knisley (0-1); 7 IP, 6 K, 1 ER, 6 H, 3 BB
Offense: Darien Carter, 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Shuanna Rainey, 2-for-3, run, SB; Knisley, 2-for-3, run; Jenna Hunt, 1-for-4; Jordan Blackburn, run.
Record: 0-1

MULBERRY GROVE SOFTBALL TOURNEY
Saturday, March 31
•9 a.m. – M. Grove vs. Greenville
•11 a.m. – DuQuoin vs. Mater Dei
•1 p.m. – Third-place game
•3 p.m. – Championship game

TRACK
Friday, March 23
Vandalia at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor
•Quenten Austin, 55-meter hurdles, :8.16. Austin placed eighth.
•Sierah Ruffner, high jump, 5 feet, 1 inch. Ruffner placed eighth.

Monday, March 26
Patoka at Nashville
Boys Results
•Drew Back, shot put, 30 feet, 5 inches
•Nick Caudle, 100-meter dash, :14.5
•Toby Rehnisch, 1,600-meter run, 5:59
Girls Results
•Brandi Issak, 100-meter hurdles, :17.7. She placed first.
•Brandi Issak, 200-meter dash, :30.2. She placed third.
•Karlie Nattier, Taylor Meyer, Lindsay Cain, Brandi Issak, 4X100-meter relay, :58.5. They placed third.
•Lindsay Cain, 100-meter dash, :14.4. She placed fourth.
•Melanie Parker, shot put, 23 feet, 7 inches
•Sylwia Gorlewicz, 400-meter dash, 1:24
•Taylor Meyer, 100-meter dash, :15.3
•Jessica Scott, 100-meter dash, :17.7