.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Prep roundup (April 19)

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

Both the Vandalia boys and girls high school track teams had positive results in recent meets.

The boys team did not participate in the Pana Open, which was canceled on Saturday due to heavy rains, but on Tuesday, placed fifth at Cumberland.

For the girls, the team has not finished all that high, but coach Gena Nance said that many personal records have been broken in recent meets.

BOYS RESULTS
Tuesday, April 17
at Cumberland
First-place finisher
•Wade Cowger, 800-meter run, 2:06.93
Second-place finishers
•Ryan Ambuehl, 400-meter dash, 0:53.48
•Quenten Austin, 110-meter hurdles, 0:15.87
•Austin, 300-meter hurdles, 0:42.9
Third-place finishers
•Ambuehl, 110-meter hurdles, 0:16.12
•Austin, discus, 134 feet, 1/2 inch
Fifth-place finishers
•Cowger, high jump, 6 feet
•Luke Hollinshead, shot put, 41 feet, 4 inches
•Ben Strobel, 3,200-meter run, 11:15.84
Sixth-place finishers
•Zach Jackson, triple jump, 35 feet, 1 inch
•Strobel, 1,600-meter run, 5:02.16
•Colton Woolsey, shot put, 39 feet, 4 inches
Team scores
•Newton, 117
•Olney, 115
•Casey-Westfield, 77
•St. Anthony, 61
•Vandalia 55

GIRLS RESULTS
Monday, April 16
at Roxana Relays
First-place finisher
•Sierah Ruffner, high jump, 5 feet, 2 inches
Fourth-place finishers
•Johanna Walton, high jump, 4 feet, 8 inches
•F/S 4X200-meter relay (Iris Daiber, Randi Evans, Jessica Booker and Ali Sasse)
*The Lady Vandals placed seventh as a team

Tuesday, April 10
at Hillsboro
Second-place finisher
• Walton, high jump, 4 feet, 8 inches
Third-place finishers
•4X200-meter relay (Walton, Evans, Booker and Sasse), 2:01.74
Fourth-place finishers
• Daiber, 100-meter hurdles, 0:20.47
•Kendall Leander, 800-meter run, 3:06.3
•4X100-meter relay (Daiber, Evans, Booker and Sasse), 1:02.54
•4X800-meter relay (Austyn Krueger, Makenzie Roberts, Leander and Nicole Wells), 12:28.1
Fifth-place finishers
•Allie Holtmann, 100-meter hurdles, 0:22.35
•Holtmann, high jump, 4 feet, 2 inches
•Kelsey Rubin, 3,200-meter run, 15:53.86
•Daiber, 100-meter dash, 0:14.89
•Krueger, 400-meter dash, 1:09.38
Sixth-place finishers
•Booker, 200-meter dash, 0:31.09
•Daiber, long jump, 12 feet, 10 ¼ inches
*The Lady Vandals placed fifth

Tuesday, April 3
at Hillsboro
First-place finishers
•Daiber, long jump, 15 feet, 7 inches
•Krueger, shot put, 24 feet
•Walton, high jump, 4 feet, 11 inches
•4X400-meter relay, 4:49.01
Second-place finishers
•4X800-meter relay, 12:16.3
•4X200-meter relay, 2:00.32
Third-place finishers
•Booker, long jump, 14 feet, 5 inches
•Holtmann, high jump, 4 feet, 4 inches
•Krueger, 300-meter hurdles, 1:07.24
•Krueger, 800-meter run, 2:47.58
•Rubin, 3,200-meter run, 16:50.66
Fourth-place finishers
•Krissy Connell, triple jump, 26 feet
•Walton, 400-meter dash, 1:13.69
Fifth-place finishers
•Brittany Cook, 400-meter dash, 1:16.8
•Daiber, 100-meter dash, 0:14.58

BASEBALL
Tuesday, April 17
St. Elmo 9
Patoka 0
SEHS: 0-0-2-3-2-0-2—9-12-2
PHS:   0-0-0-0-0-00—0-3-6
WP: Connor Beasley (2-3); 7 IP, 7 K, 0 R, 3 H, 3 BB
LP: Clinton Hood (3-3); 7 IP, 8 K, 9 R, 12 H, 1 BB
Eagles: Beasley, 3-for-4, HR, RBI; Willie Magnus, 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Blaine Scholes, 2-for-4, RBI; Dalton Parks, 1-for-3, 2B; Garrett Bartels, 1-for-4, RBI; Bryce Paslay, 1-for-4; Ben Sperry, 1-for-4; Woodsen Savage, RBI; Levi Maxey, RBI.
Record: 10-6
Warriors: Ryan Miller, 2-for-3; Tristan Hall, 1-for-3.
Record: 3-10

Tuesday, April 17
South Central 4
North Clay 1
NCHS: 0-0-0-0-1-0-0—1-5-0
SCHS: 0-1-1-2-0-0-X—4-10-2
WP: Luke Krajefska (2-2); 7 IP, 13 K, 1 R, 5 H, 2 BB
LP: Adam Cox; 6 IP, 2 K
Cougars: Larry Schoreck, 2-for-3, HR, RBI; Colby Bushue, 3-for-4, RBI; Cole Armstrong, 2-for-2, RBI; Fischer Tharp, 1-for-2, RBI.
Record: 12-2

Thursday, April 12
Shelbyville 13
Vandalia 3
VHS: 0-0-0-1-1-1—3-5-1
SHS: 1-2-0-5-0-5—13-13-2
WP: H. Miller; 6 IP, 5 K
LP: Metzger (1-3); 3 IP, 4 K, 7 R, 7 ER, 8 H, 4 BB
Vandals: Michael Wells, 1-for-2, HR, RBI, run; Nick Metzger, 1-for-3, RBI; Trevor Montgomery, 1-for-2, run; Christian Schroeder, 1-for-2; Leyton Godoyo, run.
Record: 6-7

Thursday, April 12
St. Elmo 11
Ramsey 3
SEHS: 0-1-2-3-5-0-0—11-10-0
RHS:   0-0-0-2-1-0-0—3-5-3
WP: Willie Magnus (3-0); 7 IP, 9 K, 3 R, 5 H, 1 BB
LP: Nick Wodtka (0-2); 3 2/3 IP, 1 K, 6 R, 7 H, 5 BB
Eagles: Levi Maxey, 2-for-4, 2B, 3B, 5 RBI; Connor Beasley, 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Baline Scholes, 2-for-4, 2B; Garrett Bartels, 2-for-5, 2B; Ben Sperry, 2-for-4; Nick Bauer, RBI.
Record: 9-6
Rams: Ryan Black, 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Will Strobel, 1-for-2, RBI; Tyler Pryor, 2-for-4; Waylon Davis, 1-for-3.
Record: 2-8

Thursday, April 12
Christ Our Rock 12
Patoka 5
COR: 0-6-3-0-0-1-2—12-7-1
PHS: 2-3-0-0-0-0-0—5-8-12
WP: Kroeger
LP: Quinn Wadkins (0-2)
Patoka: Clinton Donaldson, 2-for-3.
Record: 3-9

Wednesday, April 11
Mt. Olive 13
Mulberry Grove 9
MGHS: 0-4-1-0-2-0-2—9-8-6
MOHS: 3-0-2-4-2-2-X—13-13-2
LP: Jacob Rickman (0-2); 4 1/3 IP, 5 K, 9 R, 3 ER, 8 H 2 BB
Aces: Nate Ketchem, 3-for-5, 4 RBI, run, SB; Kaiah Miller, 1-for-5, RBI, 2 runs; Jesse Sloan, 2-for-4, 2 runs; Alex Goodin, 1-for-4, run; Rickman, 1-for-5; Jacob Thomas, 2 runs; Brandon Elam, run.
Record: 3-6

Tuesday, April 10
Ramsey 10
Patoka 9
PHS:  1-0-0-1-5-2-0—9-6-6
RHS: 0-0-4-0-4-0-2—10-9-2
WP: Tylor Knisley
LP: Johnnie Clift
Rams: Austin Cunningham, 2-for-2, GW single, 2 RBI, run; Tylor Knisley, 3-for-3, 2B, run; Ryan Black, 3-for-4, 3 runs; Waylon Davis, 2-for-3, 2 runs; Will Strobel, 1-for-3; Tyler Pryor, 1-for-3, 2 runs; Nick Wodtka, run.
Record: 2-7
Warriors: Quinn Wadkins, 2-for-3, 2 runs, SB; Jake Orrell, 1-for-2, run; Johnnie Clift, 1-for-3, 2B, 2 runs; Brandon Budds, 1-for-3, 2 runs; Clinton Hood, 1-for-2; John Houston, 1-for-3; Seth Allen, run; Mark Rogers, run.
Record: 3-8

Tuesday, April 10
Mulberry Grove 10
Sandoval 0
SHS: 0-0-0-0-0—0-3-2
MGHS: 1-0-0-3-6—10-9-0
WP: Derek Childress (2-0); 5 IP, 9 K, 0 R, 3 H, 4 BB
Aces: Kyle Bloemker, 2-for-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI, SB; Brandon Elam, 2-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Jesse Sloan, 2-for-3, 2 RBI, run, SB; Kaiah Miller, 1-for-4, 2 RBI, SB; Jacob Rickman, 1-for-3, 2 runs, SB; Jesse Jernigan, 1-for-2; Nate Ketchem, run, SB; Jacob Thomas, run; Childress, run.
Record: 3-5

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, April 17
Marshall 12
St. Elmo 1
MHS: 3-3-5-1-0—12-11-1
SEHS: 0-0-0-1-0—1-3-3
LP: Baylee Scholes (1-3); 2 IP, 2 K, 11 R, 9 ER, 9 H, 4 BB
Lady Eagles: Dani Austin, 1-for-3, 3B, run; Savannah Feezel, 1-for-2, RBI; Kennedy Ray, 1-for-1, first career hit.
Record: 7-11

Tuesday, April 17
Beecher City 13
South Central 1
BCHS: 4-4-2-0-0-3—13-14-3
SCHS: 0-0-1-0-0-0—1-3-6
LP: Lexi Schafer; 1 2/3 IP, 2 K, 8 R, 5 ER, 7 H, 2 BB
Lady Cougars: Kellie Crain, Schafer, Bailey Ritter and Sierra Gunnels each had a single.
Record: 1-12

Monday, April 16
Ramsey 10
Morrisonville 0
RHS: 1-2-1-0-6—10-7-0
MHS: 0-0-0-0-0—0-2-1
WP: Taylor Knisley (6-4); 5 IP, 8 K, 0 R, 2 H, 2 BB
LP: Dennison
Lady Rams: Knisley, 2-for-2, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB; Mallory Lay, 1-for-3, 2 RBI, run, SB; Darien Carter, 1-for-2, 2B, RBI, run; Courtney Wall, 1-for-1, 2B, RBI; Chantelle Harl, 1-for-3, RBI, run; Peyton Banal, 1-for-3, 2 runs, SB; Shaunna Rainey, 2 runs, 2 SB; Jordan Blackburn, run, SB.
Record: 9-6

Thursday, April 12
Shelbyville 19
Vandalia 5
SHS: 0-8-3-0-0-8—19-21
VHS: 0-2-0-3-0-0—5-8-6
LP: Abby Dugan (0-6); 5 IP, 1 K, 15 R, 12 ER, 17 H, 2 BB, 2 HBP
Lady Vandals: Paige Ehrat, 1-for-4, HR, 4 RBI, run; Taylor Well, 2-for-3, run; Emilie Britt, 1-for-2, RBI, run; Amber Bruno, 2-for-4, SB; Morgan Whightsil, 1-for-3, 2B, run; Shelby Foster, 1-for-3, run.
Record: 4-12

Thursday, April 12
Mulberry Grove 20
Christ Our Rock 3
COR:    2-0-0-1-0—3-2-3
MGHS: 10-8-1-1-X—20-7-2
WP: Breann Tompkins; 5 IP, 2 K, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 H, 1 BB
LP: Geiger
Lady Aces: B. Tompkins, 1-for-3, HR, 2 runs; Cheyenne Rogier, 3-for-4, 2B, 2 runs; Kate Jolliff, 1-for-3, 2B, 2 runs; Kayla Zimmerman. 2 runs; Megan Balnkenship, run; Harley Tompkins, 1-for-1, 3 BB, 3 runs; Karissa Woody, 1-for-3, 2 runs; Josie Koontz, 2 BB, 3 runs; Sam Goodin, 2 runs.

Thursday, April 12
Windsor 10
St. Elmo 3
SEHS: 0-0-3-0-0-0-0—3-8-5
WHS: 1-4-0-1-4-0-X—10-10-0
LP: Samantha Austin (6-8); 6 IP, 5 K, 10 R, 8 ER, 10 H, 5 BB
Lady Eagles: Megan Maxey, 2-for-4, 3B, RBI, run; Savannah Feezel, 2-for-3, 3B, RBI; S. Austin, 2-for-3; Bethany Oberlink, 1-for-3, 3B, RBI, run; Darby Moss, 1-for-3, 3B, run.
Record: 7-9 (2-2 NTC)

Wednesday, April 11
Centralia 16
Vandalia 2
CHS: 1-0-5-10-0—16-20
VHS: 0-0-0-1-1—2-7-5
LP: Molli Tedrick (4-5); 3 1/3 IP, 1 K, 16 R, 16 ER, 18 H, 1 BB
Lady Vandals: Alex Henna, 3-for-3, run; Amber Bruno, 2-for-2; Morgan Whightsil, 1-for-3, run; Taylor Well, 1-for-3.
Record: 4-11