.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Prep roundup (April 12)

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

Eagles use late rally to beat Brownstown

St. Elmo scored three runs in the top of the seventh inning to beat Brownstown, 6-3, on Monday.

The game was tied at three after the Bombers scored all of their runs in the bottom of the fifth, with Austin Hunter driving home two runs on a double and Brady McDowell bringing home another on a double of his own.

The Eagles scored twice in the fourth and once in the fifth to build an initial lead.

Junior Connor Beasley picked up his first win of the season, pitching 1 1/3 innings of relief, allowing no base runners and striking out one.

Sophomore Levi Maxey got the start for the Eagles, and he struck out five over five innings.

Eagles senior Blaine Scholes was 1-for-2 in the game to extend his hitting streak to three. He has recorded at least one hit in 10 of St. Elmo's 13 games.

Monday, April 9
St. Elmo 6
Brownstown 3
SE:    0-0-0-2-1-0-3—6-5-0
BHS: 0-0-0-0-3-0-0—3-5-4
WP: Beasley (1-3); 1 1/3 IP, 1 K, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 H, 0 BB
LP: Colten Hunter (2-2); 2 IP, 3 K, 3 R, 1 H, 3 BB
Eagles: Scholes, 1-for-2, RBI; Dalton Parks, 1-for-2, RBI; Garrett Bartels, 1-for-3, RBI; Beasley, 1-for-4, RBI; Ben Sperry, 1-for-2, Willie Magnus, RBI.
Record: 7-6
Bombers: A. Hunter, 1-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; McDowell, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Jacob Behrends, 1-for-2; Jeff Taylor, 1-for-2; Shane Sefton, 1-for-3.
Record: 2-7

SC walks off vs. Carlyle

Drake Ritter hit a game-winning single in the bottom of the seventh to cap a furious comeback by South Central last Friday during a 6-5 upset of Carlyle.

The Cougars scored twice in each the fifth, sixth and seventh innings. Heath Hoffmann tied the game on a single.
South Central seemingly had no chance to win early on, as the Cougars wasted opportunities and allowed 10 Carlyle runners to reach via walk.

But trailing 5-0 in the fifth, senior Luke Krajefska had an RBI double, and senior Colton Wilkins had an RBI single.

In the next inning, senior Cole Armstrong delivered a two-run single to pull South Central within one.
By the end, six Cougars had two-hit days and the team had 14 hits as a team to move their record to 8-1.

Friday, April 6
South Central 6
Carlyle 5
CHS: 0-1-3-1-0-0-0—5-6-1
SCHS: 0-0-0-0-2-2-2—6-14-3
WP: Wilkins (2-0); 7 IP, 5 K, 5 R, 4 ER, 6 H, 10 BB
LP: Hunt; 1/3 IP, 1K
Cougars: Ritter, 2-for-4, RBI, GW single; Hoffmann, 2-for-4, 2B, RBI; Armstrong, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Wilkins, 2-for-4, RBI; Krajefska, 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; Bushue, 2-for-4.
Record: 8-1

Lady Aces outlast Ramsey

Mulberry Grove won a close Egyptian-Illini Conference game against Ramsey last Monday, 3-2.

Sam Goodin opened the scoring with a homer in the second, and Cheyenne Rogier scored in the fourth and Kayla Zimmerman scored in the fifth.

In the top of the seventh, Ramsey's Jenna Hunt brought home the team's second run on a single, but the Lady Rams left the bases loaded to give the Lady Aces the victory.

Ramsey's other run came on a single by Jordan Blackburn, which scored Chantelle Harl in the fourth.

Shaunna Rainey had three hits for the Lady Rams.

Monday, April 2
Mulberry Grove 3
Ramsey 2
RHS: 0-0-0-1-0-0-1—2-9-2
MG: 0-1-0-1-1-0-X—3-5-1
WP: Taylor Knisley
LP: Megan Blankenship
MG: Goodin, 2-for-3, HR, RBI, run; Rogier, 1-for-3, run; Zimmerman, 1-for-3, run; Breann Tompkins, 1-for-3.
RHS: Rainey, 2-for-4, SB; Hunt, 2-for-4, RBI; Blackburn, 1-for-3, RBI; Stevie Coates, 1-for-3, 2B; Knisley, 1-for-3, SB; Darien Carter, 1-for-4; Harl, run; Cunningham, run.

Vandals take third place at Hillsboro on Tuesday

The Vandalia boys track team placed third out of six teams at Hillsboro on Tuesday.

Senior Quenten Austin led the charge with three first-place finishers, and junior Ryan Ambeuhl placed no worse than second in any of his four events.

The boys travel to the Pana Open on Saturday, which starts at 9 a.m.

Tuesday, April 10
at Hillsboro
First-place finishers
•Austin, 110-meter hurdles, 0:15.8
•Austin, 300-meter hurdles, 0:42.02
•Austin, discus, 135 feet, 6 1/2 inches
•Ambuehl, 400-meter dash, 0:54.36
Second-place finishers
•Ambuehl, 110-meter hurdles, 0:15.9
•Ambuehl, 200-meter dash, 0:23.91
•Ambuehl, triple jump, 38 feet, 10 inches
•Wade Cowger, 800-meter run, 2:13.19
•Cowger, high jump, 5 feet, 10 inches
Third-place finisher
•Ben Strobel, 1,600-meter run, 5:20.85
•Strobel, 3,200-meter run, 11:38.56
Fourth-place finisher
•Robby Lott, pole vault, 10 feet
Fifth-place finishers
•Austin, pole vault, 9 feet, 6 inches
•4X800-meter relay (Brent DeSherlia, Trenton Kinworthy, Zack Thompson and Zach Jackson), 10:42.8
•4X200-meter relay (Colton Woolsey, Dalton Waschle, Tom Sutton and Cole Haynes), 2:03.1
•4X100-meter relay (Codie Jackson, Colton Woolsey, Trenton Kinworthy and Luke Hollinshead), 0:55.44
Team scores
•Pana, 118
•Carlinville, 11
•Vandalia, 109
•Hillsboro, 96
•Greenville, 82
•Mater Dei, 29

BASEBALL
Tuesday, April 10
Ramsey 10
Patoka 9
PHS:  1-0-0-1-5-2-0—9-6-6
RHS: 0-0-4-0-4-0-2—10-9-2
WP: Tylor Knisley
LP: Johnnie Clift
Ramsey: 1-5
Patoka: 3-8

Tuesday, April 10
St. Elmo 11
Dieterich 1
DHS:  0-1-0-0-0—1-2-2
SEHS: 2-2-0-5-2—11-6-0
WP: Ben Sperry (3-2); 5 IP, 6 K, 1 R, 2 H, 1 BB
LP: Westjohn; 3 IP, 6 K
Eagles: Connor Beasley, 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Blaine Scholes, 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Ben Sperry, 1-for-3, RBI; Levi Maxey, 1-for-3; Dalton Parks, 2 RBI; Willie Magnus, 2 RBI.
Record: 8-6

Tuesday, April 10
Greenville 7
South Central 6
SCHS: 2-1-2-0-0-0-1—6-7-5
GHS:   2-0-0-2-0-1-2—7-13-2
WP: Hutchinson; 1 1/3 IP, 1 K
LP: Luke Krajefska (2-2); 6 2/3 IP, 5 K, 7 R, 5 ER, 13 H, 2 BB
Cougars: Colton Wilkins, 1-for-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Cole Armstrong, 1-for-3, 2B, 3 runs; Heath Hoffmann, 1-for-3 RBI; Krajefska, 1-for-4, RBI.
Record: 10-2

Tuesday, April 10
Stew-Stras 10
Brownstown 4
BHS:  1-0-0-0-0-2-1—4-10-4
SSHS: 0-2-3-2-3-0-X—10-9-0
WP: Helmuth
LP: Austin Hunter (0-2); 6 IP, 9 K, 10 R, 8 ER, 9 H, 3 BB
Bombers: Shane Sefton, 3-for-4, run, SB; Brady McDowell, 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, run; Jeff Taylor, 2-for-3, RBI; Jacob Behrends, 1-for-3, 2B, run; A. Hunter, 1-for-3, run; Calvin Boggs, 1-for-3.
Record: 8-6

Monday, April 9
Morrisonville 14
Ramsey 1
MHS: 2-1-4-1-0-2-4—14-15-3
RHS: 0-0-0-0-0-1-0—1-4-9
WP: C. Moomey; 6 IP, 5 K
LP: Kurt Holland (0-2); 4 IP, 3 K, 8 R, 7 ER, 9 H, 3 BB
Rams: Tylor Knisley, 2-for-2, run; Ryan Black, 1-for-3, SB; Cody Holland, 1-for-3.
Record: 0-5

Friday, April 6
Central A&M 5
St. Elmo 1
A&M:  0-0-3-2-0-0-0—5-5-0
SGHS: 0-0-0-0-0-1-0—1-4-4
WP: Stinson; 7 IP, 5 K
LP: Connor Beasley (0-3); 6 IP, 6 K, 5 R, 2 ER, 4 H, 2 BB
Eagles: Ben Sperry, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Woodsen Savage, 1-for-2; Levi Maxey, 1-for-3; Blaine Scholes, 1-for-3.
Record: 6-6.

Thursday, April 5
St. Elmo 6
Pana 3
PHS:   1-0-0-0-2-0-0—3-7-1
SEHS: 1-2-2-0-1-0-X—6-5-4
WP: Ben Sperry (2-2); 7 IP, 11 K, 3 R, 2 ER, 7 H, 3 BB
LP: Clark; 2+ IP, 3 K
Eagles: Garrett Bartels, 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Blaine Scholes, 1-for-3, 2B; Woodsen Savage, 1-for-2, RBI; Willie Magnus, 1-for-2, RBI; Lexi Maxey, RBI; Sperry, RBI.
Record: 6-5

Wednesday, April 4
Brownstown 10
Sandoval 3
SHS: 0-0-2-1-0-0-0—3-7-6
BHS: 2-0-2-4-1-1-X—10-10-3
WP: Colten Hunter (2-1); 7 IP, 8 K, 3 R, 2 ER, 7 H, 0 BB
LP: Rudolph
Bombers: Brady McDowell, 2-for-3, HR, RBI, 3 runs, SB; Austin Hunter, 3-for-4, RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB; Shane Sefton, 2-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI; 2 SB; Dustin Lawson, 1-for-3, RBI, 2 runs; Calvin Boggs, 1-for-3, 2 runs; C. Hunter, 1-for-3, RBI, 2 SB; Nate Matthews, run, 2 SB; Eddie Carson, 2 SB.
Record: 2-6

Wednesday, April 4
St. Anthony 6
South Central 5
SCHS: 1-0-3-0-0-0-0-0-1—5-9-1
SAHS: 0-0-1-1-0-2-0-0-2—6-10-1
WP: Hecht; 4 IP, 1 K
LP: Luke Krajefska (2-1); 3 1/3 IP, 4 K, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 H, 3 BB
Cougars: Fischer Tharp, 2-for-4, run; Colton Wilkins, 2-for-4, RBI; Rudy Hablewitz, 1-for-4, 2 RBI; Krajefska, 1-for-3, RBI.
Record: 7-1

SOFTBALL
Monday, April 9
Altamont 6
St. Elmo 0
SEHS: 0-0-0-0-0-0-0—0-3-5
AHS:  0-0-1-1-1-3-X—6-7-3
LP: Samantha Austin (6-6); 6 IP, 2 K, 6 R, 3 ER, 7 H, 2 BB
Lady Eagles: Dani Austin, 1-for-3, 3B; Tiffany Austin, 1-for-3, 2B; S. Austin, 1-for-3.
Record: 7-8 (2-1 NTC)

Friday, April 6
Effingham 9
St. Elmo 7
SEHS: 1-3-2-0-0-0-1—7-12-3
EHS:  5-2-1-1-0-0-X—9-12-2
LP: Baylee Scholes (1-2); 6 IP, 2 K, 9 R, 8 ER, 12 H, 2 BB
Lady Eagles: Megan Maxey, 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Dani Austin, 2-for-4, 2B; Samantha Austin, 2-for-3, run; Bethany Oberlink, 2-for-5; Savannah Feezel, 1-for-1, 2B, RBI; Candace Crum, 1-for-4, 2 runs; Scholes, 1-for-3; Darby Moss, RBI, run; Audriana Pruett, run.
Record: 7-7

Friday, April 6
Ramsey 10
Central A&M 3
A&M: 0-0-0-1-0-2-0—3-4-1
RHS: 2-0-2-3-0-2-X—10-15-1
WP: Taylor Knisley (3-4); 7 IP, 9 K, 3 R, 2 ER, 4 H, 4 BB
LP: Hoffman
Lady Rams: Stevie Coates, 4-for-4, 2B, 5 RBI; Darien Carter, 3-for-3, 2B, RBI, 4 runs, SB; Shaunna Rainey, 3-for-4, RBI, 3 runs, 2 SB; Peyton Banal, 2-for-4, 2 RBI, run, SB; Jenna Hunt, 2-for-4, 2B, 2 runs; Chantelle Harl, 1-for-4; Whitney Moreland, SB.
Record: 6-5

Thursday, April 5
St. Elmo 16
Neoga 2
NHS:  2-0-0-0-0—2-3-6
SEHS: 9-3-3-1-X—16-13-2
WP: Samantha Austin (6-5); 5 IP, 4 K, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 H, 2 BB
Lady Eagles: Darby Moss, 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Dani Austin, 2-for-2, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Savannah Feezel, 3-for-3, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Bethany Oberlink, 2-for-3, 2 runs; Tiffany Austin, 1-for-3, 3 RBI, run; S. Austin, 1-for-2, 3 RBI; Megan Maxey, 1-for-3, RBI, run; Audriana Pruett, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Candace Crum, run; Baylee Scholes, run.
Record: 7-6 (2-0 NTC)

Thursday, April 5
Greenville 3
Ramsey 2
GHS: 0-0-2-0-0-1-0—3-2-0
RHS: 0-0-1-0-1-0-0—2-4-4
WP: Compton
LP: Taylor Knisley (2-4); 7 IP, 10 K, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 H, 5 BB
Lady Rams: Shaunna Rainey, 1-for-1, 2B, RBI, 2 SB; Stevie Coates, 2-for-3, 2B; Whitney Moreland, 1-for-3; Knisley, run, 2 SB; Jordan Blackburn, run.
Record: 5-5

Thursday, April 5
Wayne City 13
South Central 0
SCHS: 0-0-0-0-0—0-2-10
WCHS: 0-3-5-5-X—13-5-1
LP: Alexis Phillips; 4 IP, 3 K, 13 R, 4 ER, 5 H, 3 BB
Lady Cougars: Celeste Fox, single; Mia Campbell, single.
Record: 1-10 (1-2 MTC)

Wednesday, April 4
Ramsey 8
Neoga 2
NHS: 0-1-1-0-0-0-0—2-6-2
RHS: 2-4-0-2-0-0-X—8-11-2
WP: Peyton Banal (2-2); 7 IP, 6 K, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 H, 1 BB
LP: Maderan
Lady Rams: Jenna Hunt, 3-for-4, RBI, run, SB; Darien Carter, 2-for-2, 2 RBI, run; Banal, 2-for-3, RBI, run; Taylor Knisley, 2-for-3, run; Chantelle Harl, 1-for-2, run, SB; Stevie Coates, 1-for-4, RBI; Mallory Lay, RBI, run; Shaunna Rainey, RBI, run; Jordan Blackburn, run, SB.
Record: 5-4

Wednesday, April 4
Windsor 9
South Central 0
WHS: 1-0-2-4-0-1-1—9-10-0
SCHS: 0-0-0-0-0-0-0—0-1-4
LP: Alexis Phillips; 7 IP, 2 K, 9 R, 6 ER, 10 H, 1 BB
Lady Cougars: Mia Campbell, single
Record: 1-9 (1-1 MTC)