.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Low voter turnout on Tuesday

-A A +A

Fayette County voters like Hynes, Brady

By Rich Bauer, Managing Editor

With only one local candidate on the ballot involved in contested race, the main attraction in Tuesday’s election for Fayette County voters was the input in regional and statewide races.

And because most of the local candidates were running unopposed, many county residents decided not to go to the polls. According to Fayette County Clerk and Recorder Terri D. Braun, only about 12 percent of the county’s registered voters turned out for the primary election.

The county officeholders whose terms expire this year all ran unchallenged on Tuesday.

Braun, a Democrat, received 966 votes, and County Treasurer Rose Hoover, also a Democrat, received 946 votes.

Sheriff Aaron Lay, a Republican, received 1,657 votes, and Supervisor of Assessments Cindi Lotz, also a Republican, received 1,637 votes.

Regional Superintendent of Schools Mark Drone, a Democrat, received 718 votes.

All five of those county officials seeking re-election currently have no opposition for the general election in November.

Candidates running for the seven seats on the Fayette County Board also ran unopposed on Tuesday.

The vote totals for the candidates advancing to the general election are: District 1, Loy Staff, Democrat, 131 votes; District 2, Jeffrey E. Beckman, Republican, 202; District 3, Glen Daniels, Democrat, 131; District 4, Dean Bernhardt, Republican, 239; District 5, Darrell Schaal, Republican, 321; District 6, Glenn L. Gurtner, Republican, 241; and District 7, Blaine J. Wilhour, Republican, 251.

Staff, Beckman, Daniels, Bernhardt, Schaal and Wilhour are seeking re-election. Gurtner is running for the seat currently held by Greg Fulk, a Republican.

All seven candidates currently have no opposition in the general election in November.

In Farina, residents went to the polls to determine whether the village would continue to prohibit the sale of alcohol. The prohibition was ended with a 135-54 vote.

The only local contested race was for the Democratic nomination for the Fourth Judicial Circuit judge’s race in November.

In that race, Michelle Coady of Taylorville won the party nomination with 6,598 votes. Stewart Freeman of Breese finished second with 6,113, and Stephen Friedel, Fayette County’s state’s attorney, received 2,934 votes.

In Fayette County, Friedel led with 522 votes, followed by Freeman with 249 and Coady with 179.

Coady will square off against Douglas Jarman of Hillsboro, a Republican who was appointed to that judicial seat following the retirement of John Coady of Taylorville alst year. Jarman received 1,494 votes on Tuesday.

The unofficial vote totals in Fayette County follow.

U.S. SENATOR

Democrats

Robert Marshall-107

David Hoffman-293

Jacob J. Meister-26

Alexi Giannoulias-347

Cheryle Jackson-152

Republicans

Don Lowery-264

Mark Kirk-836

Andy Martin-93

Kathleen Thomas-100

John Arrington-49

Patrick J. Hughes-382

Green

LeAlan M. Jones-15

GOVERNOR

Democrat

Pat Quinn-262

Daniel Hynes-726

Republican

Kirk Dillard-285

Bill Brady-653

Bob Schillerstrom-13

Adam Andrzejewski-291

Dan Proft-71

Jim Ryan-257

Andy McKenna-226

Green

Rich Whitney-14

LT. GOVERNOR

Democrat

Arthur Turner-120

Terry Link-108

Rickey Hendon-76

Scott Lee Cohen-232

Thomas M. Castillo-191

Mike Boland-141

Republican

Don Tracy-200

Jason Plummer-876

Randy White Sr.-89

Brad Cole-181

Matt Murphy-247

Dennis Cook-99

Green

Don W. Crawford-17

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democrat

Lisa Madigan-908

Republican

Steve Kim-1,552

Green

David F. Black-14

SECRETARY OF STATE

Democrat

Jesse White-908

Republican

Robert Enriquez-1,533

Green

Adrian Frost-14

COMPTROLLER

Democrat

David Miller-659

S. Raja Krishnamoorthi-99

Clint Krislov-118

Republican

Judy Baar Topinka-1045

Jim Dodge-292

William J. Kelly-395

Green

R. Erika Schafer-14

TREASURER

Democrat

Justin Oberman-355

Robin Kelly-516

Republican

Dan Rutherford-1,542

Green

Scott K. Summers-14

U.S. CONGRESS-19th DISTRICT

Democrat

Tim Bagwell-729

Republican

John Shimkus-1,479

Michael Firsching-190

STATE SENATOR-51st DISTRICT

Democrat

Tim Dudley-527

Amy Bliefnick-247

Republican

Kyle McCarter-1,482

STATE REP.-102nd DISTRICT

Democrat

No candidate

Republican

Ron Stephens-1,506

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMEN

Democrat

Avena 1-Fleeta Guffey-44

Hurricane 1-Ben O. Davidson-10

S. Hurricane 1-Sharon Williams-23

Kaskaskia 1-Estelle Davis-11

Otego 2-Bruce W. Hall-37

Ramsey 2-James S. Bolyard-50

Sefton 1-Ronald Howard-36

Shafter1-Jason Trexler-25

Vandalia 1-K. Randal Braun-16

Vandalia 2-Courtney Scott-16 (write-in)

Vandalia 5-Charles E. Ruot-14

Vandalia 6-Ken Kessler-40

Vandalia 7-Brian Donnals-41

Vandalia 8-Glen “Whitey’ Daniels-58

Wheatland 1-Denise Stein-15 (write-in)

There were no Democrat candidates in precincts Avena 2, Bear Grove 1, Bowling Green 1, Carson 1, LaClede 1, LaClede 2, Lone Grove 1, Loudon 1, Otego 1, Pope 1, Ramsey 1, Seminary 1, Sharon 1, Vandalia 3, Vandalia 4, Vandalia 9, Wheatland 1 and Wilberton 1.

Republican

Avena 2-Bruce H. Albright-64

Bear Grove 1-Scott Workman-46

Hurricane 1-Martha Rosenberger-20

Otego 2-Michael Black-61

Ramsey 1-Timothy J. Pryor-50

Sefton 1-Mark E. Schaub-64

Shafter 1-Matt Hall-45

Vandalia 1-Dan Palecek-38

Vandalia 4-Michael J. Hall-41

Vandalia 6-Randal “Chad” Feldpouch-76

Vandalia 7-Harold Baumann-121

Vandalia 8-Randy Pollard-82

Wheatland 1-Bradley K. Stein-35

There were no Republican candidates in precincts Avena 1, Bowling Green 1, Carson 1, South Hurricane 1, Kaskaskia 1, LaClede 1, LaClede 2, Lone Grove 1, Loudon 1, Otego 1, Pope 1, Ramsey 2, Seminary 1, Sharon 1, Vandalia 2, Vandalia 3, Vandalia 5, Vandalia 9 and Wilbeton 1.

Green

Avena 1-Don Crawford-4