.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Local volleyball results (Sept. 28 to Oct. 5)

-A A +A
By The Staff

Brownstown

Tuesday, Oct. 5
vs. Neoga
Set 1: NHS 26, BHS 24
Set 2: NHS 25, BHS 19

Kills – Morgan Stinebring, 5; Bethany Oberlink, 2; Katy Satterthwaite, 2; Tara Johnson, 2.
Service Aces – Brittany Kistler, 3; Morgan Walk, 2.
Digs – Kistler, 8.
Record – 3-16 (0-8 NTC)
Monday, Oct. 4
vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran
Set 1: CORL 25, BHS 13
Set 2: BHS 25, CORL 17
Set 3: CORL 25, BHS 13

Kills – Stinebring, 9; Breann Barnick, 4; Satterthwaite, 3; Oberlink, 3.
Blocks – Barnick, 1.
Service Aces – Walk, 2; Shelby Rine, 2.
Assists – Satterthwaite, 11; Stinebring, 5.
Record – 3-15 (3-5 EI)
Friday, Oct. 1
at Ramsey
Set 1: BHS 26, RHS 24
Set 2: BHS 25, RHS 22

Kills – Stinebring, 4; Satterthwaite, 4; Oberlink, 3; Barnick, 3
Blocks – Barnick, 1; Shenisa Dunn, 1
Digs – Kistler, 7
Assists – Satterthwaite, 4; Stinebring, 4; Oberlink, 2.
Record – 3-14 (3-4 EI)
Thursday, Sept. 30
vs. Stew-Stras
Set 1: SSHS 25, BHS 14
Set 2: SSHS 25, BHS 11

Kills – Stinebring, 8; Oberlink, 2
Service Aces – Satterthwaite, 3
Digs – Satterthwaite, 5
Record – 2-14 (0-7 NTC)

Ramsey

Friday, Oct. 1
vs. Brownstown
Set 1: BHS 26, RHS 24
Set 2: BHS 25, RHS 22

Kills – Kati Cole, 2; Morgan Kelly, 1; Angel McDonald, 1.
Service Aces – Morgan Miller, 3; Jessica Carroll, 1.
Blocks – McDonald, 1.
JV – Ramsey lost 26-24, 25-16.
Thursday, Sept. 30
vs. Patoka
Set 1: PHS 25, RHS 19
Set 2: PHS 25, RHS 15

Kills – McDonald, 4; Darien Carter, 3; Kelly, 3; Carroll, 2.
Service Aces – Carroll, 1; Cecelia  Miller, 1.
Assists – Carter, 5.
Blocks – McDonald, 1.
JV – Ramsey won 25-20, 25-20.
Monday, Sept. 27
at Altamont
Set 1: AHS 26, RHS 24
Set 2: AHS 25, RHS 20

Kills – McDonald, 3; Carter, 2; Kelly, 2.
Service Aces – Carter, 3; Carroll, 2; M. Miller, 2; McDonald, 2.
Assists – Carter, 4; C. Miller, 3.
Blocks – McDonald, 1.
JV – Ramsey won 25-9, 25-19.

St. Elmo

Thursday, Sept. 30
vs. Windsor
Set 1: SEHS 25, WHS 17
Set 2: SEHS 25, WHS 19

Kills – Megan Durbin, 7; Brooke Maxey, 6; Savannah Feezel, 2; Morgan Myers, 2; Britani Beasley, 1;  Molly Hill, 1.
Service Aces – Beasley, 2; Durbin, 2; Feezel, 1; Myers, 1; B. Maxey, 1.
Assists – Beasley, 17; Hill, 1.
Digs – B. Maxey, 9; Aubrey Carson, 6; Myers, 5; Beasley, 5; Hill, 1.
Blocks – Feezel, 1; Myers, 1.
Record – 15-7 (6-2 NTC)
JV – St. Elmo won 25-20, 30-28.
Tuesday, Sept. 28
vs. Beecher City
Set 1: SEHS 25, BCHS 13
Set 2: SEHS 25, BCGS 14

Kills – B. Maxey, 15; Durbin, 5; Feezel, 3; Myers, 3; Beasley, 2; Hill, 2.
Service Aces – Feezel, 1; Myers, 1; Perry Manley, 1; Beasley, 1; Durbin, 1; Hill, 1.
Assists – Beasley, 25; Manley, 1; Hill, 1.
Digs – Carson, 5; B. Maxey, 5; Myers, 4; Durbin, 3; Megan Maxey, 2; Beasley, 2; Hill, 1.
Blocks – Katie Stites, 1; Hill, 1.
Record – 14-7 (5-2 NTC, 7-0 EIC)
JV – St. Elmo won 25-16, 25-7.

South Central

Thursday, Sept. 30
at Wayne City
Set 1: SCHS 25, WCHS 17
Set 2: SCHS 27, WCHS 16

Points – Emily Atwood, 13; Sarah Kramer, 12; Lexi Schafer, 8; Kinzie Nelson, 7; Carissa Lotz, 5; Katie Crain, 5.
Kills – Atwood, 9; Lotz, 5; Nelson, 4; Schafer, 4; Crain, 3; Dani Hall, 2.
Service Aces – Atwood, 1.
Assists – Kramer, 14; Lotz, 9; Crain, 1; Hall, 1.
Record – 18-5 (6-1 MTC)
JV – South Central won 25-8, 25-9
Tuesday, Sept. 28
vs. Cisne
Set 1: SCHS 25, CHS 16
Set 2: SCHS 27, CHS 25

Points – Nelson, 13; Atwood, 11; Kramer, 10; Crain, 5; Lotz, 4; Schafer, 4; Haley Rambo, 3; Natalie Chapman, 2.
Kills – Crain, 9; Atwood, 5; Nelson, 5; Lotz, 3; Rambo, 3.
Service Aces – Nelson, 4; Atwood, 4; Kramer, 1.
Assists – Kramer, 14; Lotz, 9; Schafer, 1.
Record – 17-5 (5-1 MTC)
JV – South Central won 25-15, 25-15.