.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Local teams finish mid-pack at NTC Tournament

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

EFFINGHAM – St. Elmo/Brownstown earned the bronze flight win, and South Central made the silver flight in this year’s National Trail Conference Tournament.

The Lady Cougars went 1-1 in pool play to earn a spot in the silver flight, but lost there to Altamont and Windsor to finish sixth overall on Saturday, matching their seed.

SEB was 0-2 in pool play, but beat Beecher City and Cowden-Herrick on Saturday to place seventh.
Top-seeded St. Anthony was the tournament champion.

SOUTH CENTRAL
Thursday, Oct. 17
S. Central 25, Cowden 10
S. Central 25, Cowden16
Kills: Lincoln Brasel, 10; Emily Chapman, 5; Maria Brasel, 3; Brittney Potter, 2; Cassidy Sill, 2; Karrigan Smith, 2; Abbey Garrett, 1.
Aces: M. Brasel, 3; Monica Young, 2.
Assists: M. Brasel, 11; Chapman, 6; Deidra Schaal, 3.

Thursday, Oct. 17
St. Anthony 25, S. Central 9
St. Anthony 25, S. Central 10
Kills: L. Brasel, 4; Garrett, 2; Chapman, 1; Potter, 1; Smith, 1.
Assists: M. Brasel, 4; Chapman, 2.

Saturday, Oct. 19
Altamont 25, South Central 22
Altamont 25, South Central 16
Kills: L. Brasel, 6; M. Brasel, 4; Chapman, 2; Garrett, 2.
Aces: M. Brasel, 1; Melissa Drum, 1; Young, 1.
Assists: M. Brasel, 5; Chapman, 5; Schaal, 1.

Saturday, Oct. 19
Windsor 25, South Central 22
Windsor 25, South Central 16
Kills: L. Brasel, 6; M. Brasel, 5; Smith, 4; Garrett, 3; Chapman, 2; Potter, 1; Sill, 1.
Aces: Alexis Harpster, 2; Chapman, 1.
Assists: M. Brasel, 8; Chapman, 7; Schaal, 4; Smith, 1.

ST. ELMO/.BROWNSTOWN
Friday, Oct. 18
SEB 25, Windsor 23
Windsor 25, SEB 17
Windsor 26, SEB 24
Kills: Gabi Moore, 11; Courtney Howard, 9; Bethany Oberlink, 7; Emily Bone, 4; Erica Behl, 3; Danie Austin, 1.
Aces: Austin, 2; Michaela Walk, 2; Behl, 1; Howard, 1; Oberlink, 1.
Assists: Walk, 16; Behl, 11; Elizabeth Guerrero, 2; Moore, 1; Oberlink, 1.
Blocks: Howard, 2; Oberlink, 2; Behl, ½; Bone, ½.

Friday, Oct. 18
Stew-Stras 25, SEB 23
Stew-Stras 25, SEB 19
Kills: Moore, 8; Oberlink, 4; Bone, 3; Behl, 2; Howard, 2.
Aces: Austin, 1; Walk, 1.
Assists: Walk, 10; Behl, 3; Moore, 1; Oberlink, 1.

Saturday, Oct. 19
SEB 25, Beecher City 21
SEB 25, Beecher City 17
Kills: Moore, 5; Oberlink, 4; Kristen Barnick, 3; Howard, 3 Behl, 2; Bone, 2; Katie Kroll, 1.
Aces: Austin, 3; Kroll, 2; Oberlink, 2; Walk, 2.
Assists: Behl, 8; Kroll, 6; Barnick, 1; Bone, 1; Howard, 1; Walk, 1.

Saturday, Oct. 19
SEB 25, Cowden-Herrick 13
SEB 25, Cowden-Herrick 23
Kills: Oberlink, 8; Howard, 5; Moore, 5; Behl, 2; Bone, 2; Barnick, 1; Sarah Maxey, 1.
Aces: Behl, 3; Oberlink, 2; Austin, 1; Barnick, 1; Walk, 1.
Assists: Behl, 12; Walk, 7; Kroll, 2; Kandice Beshel, 1; Oberlink, 1.