.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Lady Eagles to play for EIC championship

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

ST. ELMO – The Lady Eagles didn’t lose to an Egyptian-Illini Conference team during the regular season, and now will look to do the same in the EIC Tournament.

St. Elmo/Brownstown picked up wins in all three games in Pool A on Monday and Tuesday, putting the Lady Eagles in prime position to win two games on Friday to earn the tournament title.

“Two wins tonight – we needed that,” said SEB coach Elise Asher after Monday’s games. “We still need to control our unforced errors and serve well.

“Our middle hitters looked good tonight, and that’s because our passing was good.”

On Monday, SEB had little trouble knocking off Patoka, 25-9, 25-11, and Ramsey, 25-12, 25-13, and then on Tuesday dispatched Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 25-16, 25-15.

On Friday, the Lady Eagles will face Beecher City at 5 p.m., and if they win, will play for the title at 8 p.m.

The rest of the tournament schedule is:

Thursday, Oct. 24
•6 p.m.: Ramsey vs. Mulberry Grove
•7 p.m.: Patoka vs. Mulberry Grove
•8 p.m.: Patoka vs. Ramsey

Friday, Oct. 25
•5 p.m.: SEB vs. Beecher City
•6 p.m.: CORL vs. Cowden-Herrick
•7 p.m.: Loser of 5 p.m. vs. Loser of 6 p.m.
•8 p.m.: Winner of 5 p.m. vs. Winner of 6 p.m.

All of the remaining games will be played at St. Elmo High School.

Other scores from the first two days of the tournament:

Monday, Oct. 21
Pool B at Brownstown
Game 1
Cowden-Herrick 25, M. Grove 4
Cowden-Herrick 25, M. Grove 14
Game 2
B. City 25, Cowden-Herrick 21
Cowden-Herrick 25, B. City 13
Cowden-Herrick 17, B. City 15
Game 3
Beecher City 26, M. Grove 24
M. Grove 25, Beecher City 12
Beecher City 15, M. Grove 8

Monday, Oct. 21
Pool A at St. Elmo
Game 1
SEB 25, Patoka 9
SEB 25, Patoka 11
Lady Eagles
Kills: Bethany Oberlink, 7; Courtney Howard, 5; Erica Behl, 4; Gabi Moore, 4; Emily Bone, 2; Danie Austin, 1.
Aces: Michaela Walk, 3; Oberlink, 2; Austin, 1; Behl, 1.
Assists: Behl, 12; Katie Kroll, 3; Walk, 3; Sarah Maxey, 1; Oberlink, 1.
Blocks: Howard, 2.
Lady Warriors
Kills: Lindsey Cain, 1; Amber Gramlick, 1; Ashley Gramlick, 1; Taylor Meyer, 1.
Aces: Brandi Issak, 2; Ash. Gramlick, 1.
Assists: B. Issak, 2; Elizabeth Hettich, 1.
Block: Taylor Issak, ½; Meyer, ½.
Game 2
CORL 25, Ramsey 22
CORL 25, Ramsey 18
Kills: Abbi Cunningham, 1; Sydney Lay, 1; Rhonda McDonald, 1; Paige Wilson, 1.
Aces: Cunningham, 2; Monica Stokes, 2; Lay, 1.
Assists: Lauren Whitten, 4.
Game 3
SEB 25, Ramsey 12
SEB 25, Ramsey 13
Kills: Oberlink, 6; Bone, 5; Howard, 4; Kristen Barnick, 1; Kroll, 1.
Aces: Oberlink, 6; Behl, 1; Kroll, 1; Moore, 1.
Assists: Kroll, 8; Behl, 6.
Blocks: Behl, 1½; Oberlink, 1; Howard, ½.

Tuesday, Oct. 21
Pool A at St. Elmo
Game 1
CORL 25, Patoka 17
Patoka 26, CORL 24
CORL 18, Patoka 16
Game 2
SEB 25, CORL 16
SEB 25, CORL 15
Game 3
Patoka 25, Ramsey 20
Patoka 25 Ramsey 23