.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

K-Moe's upsets Buckstop, wins slo-pitch tournament

-A A +A
By The Staff

K-Moe's upset Buckstop Archery, 10-9, last Thursday in the championship semifinals of the Vandalia men's slo-pitch single elimination tournament, and then went on to beat Ugly Koyote, 17-5, to take the title.

Jeremy Logue in the seventh inning hit a two-run homer to break an 8-8 tie against Buckstop, and K-Moe's would retire the final batter with the winning run on base.

Against Ugly Koyote, Logue's bases-loaded triple gave K-Moe's a 10-run lead in the sixth inning to end the game.

Logue was named tournament MVP.

Single-elimination tourney
Wednesday, Aug. 17
Game 1
No. 4 K-Moe's 13
No. 5 Keck's 4
•Daniel Wodtke homered, Brimberry tripled, and Logue and Justin Jones (2) doubled for K-Moe's. For Keck's, Chris Matthews and Garrett Keck doubled.
Game 2
No. 3 Ugly Koyote 6
No. 6 Montgomery 5
•Kenny Sprehe and Joe Eddy hit back-to-back doubles in the seventh inning to give Ugly Koyote the win.
Game 3
No. 2 Boley 15
No. 7 Goldsmith 1
•Mark Lewis had a double for Boley.
Game 4
No. 6 Montgomery 11
No. 7 Goldsmith 5
•Reid McKinley homered for Montgomery.
Thursday, Aug. 18
Game 5
No. 6 Montgomery 8
No. 4 Keck's 6
•Cole Rhodes hit a three-run triple in the sixth inning to secure the win for Montgomery. Keck had hit a two-run triple in the top of the frame to give Keck's a lead.

Game 6
K-Moe's 10
Buckstop 9
•Logue hit a game-winning home run, Shay Burton tripled, and Smokey Jones,  Simmons and Wodtke each doubled for K-Moe's. For Buckstop, Justin Durbin had a double.
Game 7
Ugly Koyote 12
Boley 0
•Tyler Gillett, Blaine Hyde, John Spicer and Murray all doubled for Ugly Koyote.
Game 8
K-Moe's 17
Ugly Koyote 5
•For K-Moe's, Jeremy Logue tripled, Burton tripled and drove home five runs, and Mo Hanks and Justin Logue both doubled. For Ugly Koyote, Hyde homered, and Murray (2), Eddy, Payne and Wimberly each doubled.

All-Tournament Team
•Outfield: Jeremy Logue, K-Moe's (MVP)
•Outfield: Tyler Gillett, Ugly Koyote
•Outfield: Blaine Hyde, Ugly Koyote
•Outfield: Shay Burton, K-Moe's
•Third base: Justin Jones, K-Moe's
•Shortstop: Wyant Schnarre, K-Moe's
•Second base: Tyson Murray, Ugly Koyote
•First base: Daniel Wodtke, K-Moe's
•Catcher: Justin Logue, K-Moe's
•Pitcher: Mo Hanks, K-Moe's

Consolation Tourney Team
•Catcher: Phillip Matar, Montgomery
•First base: Matt Wilkerson, Montgomery
•Second base: Tyler Montgomery, Montgomery
•Third base: Reid McKinley, Goldsmith
•Shortstop: Cole Rhodes, Montgomery
•Outfield: Garrett Keck, Keck's
•Outfield: Ron Osbourne, Keck's
•Outfield: Trevor Montgomery, Montgomery
•Outfield: Matt Stonecipher, Montgomery
Pitcher: John Hawthorne, Montgomery

Double-elimination
tourney schedule
Tuesday, Aug. 23
•Buckstop vs. Montgomery, 6:30 p.m.
•Boley vs. Keck's, 7:30 p.m.
•Ugly Koyote vs. Goldsmith, 8:30 p.m.
•K-Moe's vs. Game 1 Winner, 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 24
•Winner's Bracket, 6:30 p.m.
•Loser's Bracket, 7:30 p.m.
•Loser's Bracket, 8:30 p.m.
•Loser's Bracket, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 25
•Winner's Bracket Final, 6:30 p.m.
•Loser's Bracket, 7:30 p.m.
•Loser's Bracket, 8:30 p.m.
•Championship game, 9:30 p.m.
•If Game, 10:30 p.m.

Regular-season finale
Tuesday, Aug. 16
Game 1
K-Moe's 4
Montgomery Plumbing 0
•Logue had a pair of doubles, and Nick Simmons doubled for K-Moe's.
Game 2
K-Moe's 13
Montgomery 1
•Simmons, Justin Jones and Jake Brimberry each doubled for K-Moe's.
Game 3
Ugly Koyote 14
Goldsmith Farms 7
•Joe Eddy was a single short of a cycle, Tyler Payne had a home run and a triple, and Tyson Murray had a double for Ugly Koyote. For Goldsmith, Marcus Carroll and Matt Thompson tripled, and Reid McKinley and Chris Smith doubled.
Game 4
Ugly Koyote 15
Goldsmith 3
•Cody Wimberly hit a grand slam, and Payne homered for Ugly Koyote. Carl Sefton tripled for Goldsmith.

Regular-season standings
•Buckstop, 23-1
•Boley, 17-7
•Ugly Koyote, 16-8
•K-Moe's, 14-8
•Keck's, 9-15
•Montgomery, 4-20
•Goldsmith, 1-23