.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Jr. Vandals sending 11 athletes to state

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

Five school records fell and 11 athletes qualified for the state meet at last Saturday’s Jr. High sectional meet in Effingham.

Previous
Play
Next

The Illinois Elementary School Association Class AA state meet will be held at the Eastside Center in East Peoria on Friday and Saturday.

Seventh-grader Curtis Gordon broke his own school records in both of his individual events and was the first leg of a relay that set a record.

His time of 17.4 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles was good for first place at the sectional, as was his height of 10 feet, 3 inches in the pole vault.

The 4X200-meter relay team placed third in 1:50.7. Other members of the relay were: Devin Smith, Billy Crowley and Logan Sullens.

Seventh-grader Emma Meyer will participate in four events at state, qualifying individually in three and as a part of a relay.

She broke her own school record in the 100-meter dash, finishing second in 13.16 seconds, and she won the long jump (14 feet, 8 inches) and pole vault (7 feet, 6 inches).

Meyer also teamed with Madeline Cade, Jensen Hollinshead and Anna Miller to place second in the 4X100-meter dash in 55.57 seconds.

Eighth-grader Jalea Paslay broke her school record in the 800-meter run, finishing first in 2:29.81.

Eighth-graders Ethan Meyer (200-meter dash) and Karlie Bright (pole vault) also qualified for the state meet.

Meyer placed second in 25 seconds, and Bright was first, with a height of 8 feet.

Saturday, May 12
at Effingham Sectional
Seventh-grade girls
Fifth-place finishers
•Hollinshead, shot put, 24 feet, 8 ¼ inches
•Miller, 200-meter dash, 29.63 seconds
*Vandalia placed fifth out of 13 teams, with 40 points.

Eighth-grade girls
Fourth-place finishers
•4X200-meter relay (Bright, Leah Francis, Paslay and Makayla Tinker), 1:57.79
Fifth-place finisher
•Tinker, long jump, 14 feet, 10 ¼ inches
Sixth-place finisher
•Paslay, long jump, 14 feet, 6 inches
*Vandalia placed eighth out of 13 teams, with 27 points.

Seventh-grade boys
Third-place finisher
•Justin Evans, pole vault
Fourth-place finisher
•Sullens, 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash
Fifth-place finisher
•Crowley, long jump
Sixth-place finisher
•Carter Towler, 400-meter dash
•Vandalia placed sixth out of 13 teams, with 41 points.

Eighth-grade boys
Fourth-place finishers
•Meyer, 100-meter dash
•Shane Murray, pole vault
Fifth-place finishers
•Bobby Bradley, 400-meter dash
•4X200-meter relay (Grant Wells, Eli Bowen, Enrique Jenner and Bradley)
*Vandalia placed 10th as a team, with 20 points.