.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

IHSA announce regional seeds, schedules

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Illinois High School Association announced last week the seeds and schedules for this season's baseball and softball regional tournaments.

Seeds and schedules for the tournaments involving area teams are listed below.


Class 2A Baseball
Hillsboro Regional
1. Greenville
2. Hillsboro
3. Staunton
4. Litchfield
5. Vandalia
Monday, May 16 (play-in game)
Game 1 at 4:30 p.m.: (5) Vandalia at (4) Litchfield
Wednesday, May 18
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (1) Greenville vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (2) Hillsboro vs. (3) Staunton
Saturday, May 21
Game 4 at 11:00 a.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Class 1A Baseball
Farina Regional
1. North Clay
2. South Central
3. St. Elmo
4. Brownstown
5. Patoka
6. Noble
Monday, May 16 (Play-in games)
Game 1 at 4:30 p.m.: (5) Patoka at (4) Brownstown
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (6) Noble at (3) St. Elmo
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3 at 4:30 p.m.: (1) North Clay vs. Winner Game 1
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (2) South Central vs. Winner Game 2
Saturday, May 21
Game 5 at 11:00 a.m.: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Raymond Regional
1. Nokomis
2. Morrisonville
3. Lincolnwood
4. Beecher City
5. Ramsey
6. Mulberry Grove
Monday, May 16 (play-in games)
Game 1 at 4:30 p.m.: (5) Ramsey at (4) Beecher City
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (6) Mulberry Grove at (3) Lincolnwood
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3 at 4:30 p.m.: (1) Nokomis vs. Winner Game 1
Thursday, May 19
Game 4 at 4:30 p.m.: (2) Morrisonville vs. Winner Game 2
Saturday, May 21
Game 5 at 11:00 a.m.: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Class 2A Softball
Vandalia Regional
1. Greenville
2. Breese Central
3. Flora
4. Vandalia
5. Carlyle
Monday, May 16 (play-in game)
Game 1 at 4:30 p.m.: (5) Carlyle at (4) Vandalia
Tuesday, May 17
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (1) Greenville vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 7:00 p.m.: (2) Breese Central vs. (3) Flora
Friday, May 20
Game 4 at 7 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Class 1A Softball
Mulberry Grove Regional
1. Mulberry Grove
2. Ramsey
3. Odin
4. Mt. Olive
5. Sandoval
Monday, May 16 (play-in game)
Game 1 at 4:30 p.m.: (5) Sandoval at (4) Mt. Olive
Wednesday, May 18
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (1) Mulberry Grove vs. Winner Game 1
Thursday, May 19
Game 3 at 4:30 p.m.: (2) Ramsey vs. (3) Odin
Saturday, May 21
Game 4 at 11:00 a.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Stew-Stras Regional
1. Altamont
2. Windsor
3. St. Elmo
4. Stew-Stras
5. Beecher City
6. Neoga
Monday, May 16 (play-in games)
Game 1 at 4:30 p.m.: (5) Beecher City at (4) Stew-Stras
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (6) Neoga at (3) St. Elmo
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3 at 4:30 p.m.: (1) Altamont vs. Winner Game 1
Thursday, May 19
Game 4 at 4:30 p.m.: (2) Windsor vs. Winner Game 2
Saturday, May 21
Game 5 at 11:00 a.m.: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Noble Regional
1. Red Hill
2. Noble
3. Cisne
4. South Central
5. North Clay
Monday, May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 p.m.: (5) North Clay at (4) South Central
Wednesday, May 18
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (1) Red Hill vs. Winner Game 1
Thursday, May 19
Game 3 at 4:30 p.m.: (2) Noble vs. (3) Cisne
Saturday, May 21
Game 4 at 11:00 a.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3