.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Area students graduate from Kaskaskia College

-A A +A

Kaskaskia College held its 2013 commencement exercises on Friday, May 17.  
Area graduates are listed here. Gold cords were worn by students who have at least a 3.5 cumulative grade-point average and gold stoles were worn by members of Phi Theta Kappa; ***-summa cum laude (4.0 graduates); **-magna cum laude (high honors); and *-cum laude (honors).
• Associate’s degree in industrial electricity-Michael Duane Stewart of Mulberry Grove and Josh R. Rhodes of Vandalia.
• Associate’s degree in industrial technology-Michael Duane Stewart of Mulberry Grove.
• Associate’s degree in paramedicine-Ryan Allen Cunningham of Vandalia.
• Associate’s degree in physical therapist assistant-Tina G. Fischer*** and Gregory Lewis Mitchell*, both of Vandalia.
• Associate’s degree in radiologic technology-Katelynn Darlene Thacker of Mulberry Grove and Katie L. Crain of St. Peter.
• Associate’s degree in respiratory therapy-Keli Louise Hipsher of Kinmundy; Sarah Jo Orrell of Patoka and Donna Jean Klitzsch of Shobonier***.
• AutoCAD pre-engineering certificate-Brett Michael Ambuehl of Mulberry Grove.
• Automotive tech basic certificate-Jordan D. Pickens of Vandalia.
• Advanced automotive certificate-Ryan K. Kerr of Shobonier and Jordan D. Pickens of Vandalia.
• Advanced electrical certificate-Jordan D. Pickens of Vandalia.
• Automotive heat and air-conditioning certificate-Ryan K. Kerr of Shobonier and Jordan D. Pickens of Vandalia.
• Basic cooking certificate-Pamela Linn Eyman of Mulberry Grove.
• Brake and suspension certificate-Jordan D. Pickens of Vandalia.
• Advanced cooking certificate-Pamela Linn Eyman of Mulberry Grove.
• Basic carpentry certificate-Justin L. Hill of Ramsey.
• Computerized graphic design certificate-Brandy Lane Hawthorne of Vandalia.
• Cosmetology certificate-Brooke Renee Wasmuth of Shobonier and Jessie Erron Simmons of Vandalia.
• Criminal justice certificate-Kyle Alan Monical and Jacob Lee Brimberry, both of Kinmundy.
• Dental assisting certificate-Danielle Renae Helm of Patoka.
• Engine performance certificate-Jordan D. Pickens of Vandalia.
• Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning certificate-Travis Lee Rapien of Mulberry Grove and Timothy Paul Hubbart of Vandalia.
• Industrial electricity certificate-Josh R. Rhodes of Vandalia and Michael Duane Stewart of Mulberry Grove.
• Industrial technology certificate-Michael Duane Stewart of Mulberry Grove.
• Massage therapy certificate-Amy Michelle Durbin of Ramsey.
• Prep’s cook certificate-Pamela Linn Eyman of Mulberry Grove.
• Truck driver training certificate-Duane R. Schmidt of St. Elmo and Allen Hunter of Vandalia.