.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Area Prep Roundup (May 2)

-A A +A
By Andrew Harner

SOUTH CENTRAL
Baseball
Tuesday, April 30
Windsor/Stew-Stras 8
South Central 1
S: 0-1-0-0-0-0-0—1-7-2
W: 0-1-4-0-0-3-X—8-6-1
WP: White; 7 IP, 4 K
LP: Peters (0-2); 2 IP, 2 K
Cougars: Schwarm, 2-for-3, HR, RBI; Diss, 2-for-3; Bray, 1-for-3; Hoffmann, 1-for-3; Powless, 1-for-3.
Record: 5-13
Saturday, April 27
at Centralia Tournament
Centralia 7
South Central 0
S: 0-0-0-0-0-0-0—0-5-2
C: 3-2-0-1-1-0-X—7-8-1
WP: Brasheer; 7 IP, 5 K
LP: Powless (1-3); 6 IP, 4 K
Cougars: Hoffmann, 1-for-3, 2B; Bray, 1-for-2; Powless, 1-for-3; Smith, 1-for-3.
Record: 5-11
Saturday, April 27
at Centralia Tournament
Waterloo 8
South Central 1
S: 0-0-0-0-0-1-0—1-4-2
W: 2-0-1-1-0-3-X—8-10-1
WP: Brumfield; 6 IP, 3 K
LP: Diss (1-4); 5 IP, 2 K
Cougars: Diss, 1-for-2, 2B; Schwarm, 1-for-2; Powless, 1-for-3; Smith, 1-for-3.
Record: 5-12
Friday, April 26
Wesclin 8
South Central 2
W: 0-0-2-4-2-0-0—8-9-1
S: 0-0-0-0-1-1-0—2-5-3
WP: Mammenga; 6 IP, 4 K
LP: Meyer (1-3); 7 IP, 3 K
Cougars: Hoffmann, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Tharp, 1-for-4, RBI.
Record: 5-10
Softball
Saturday, April 27
at Robinson Tournament
Neoga 7
South Central 1
N: 1-3-2-0-0-1-0—7-10-2
S: 0-1-0-0-0-0-0—1-3-4
LP: King (3-8); 7 IP, 4 K
Lady Cougars: Cain, 2-for-3, 2B; Whitt, 1-for-3, 2B; Grzegoreck, RBI.
Record: 3-8
Saturday, April 27
at Robinson Tournament
Hutsonville 9
South Central 8
H: 0-0-5-2-0-2—9-12-2
S: 0-3-3-1-1-0—8-16-2
LP: King (3-9); 6 IP, 0 K
Lady Cougars: Crain, 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Campbell, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Grzegorek, 2-for-2, RBI; Whitt, 2-for-4, 2B; Cain, 2-for-4; Gunnels, 2-for-4; King, 2-for-4; Hall, 1-for-4.
Record: 3-9
Saturday, April 27
at Robinson Tournament
Robinson 14
South Central 2
S: 0-0-2-0-0—2-5-8
R: 4-4-6-0-X—14-9-0
LP: King (3-10); 2 IP, 0 K
Lady Cougars: King, 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Grzegorek, 1-for-2; Hall, 1-for-2; Whitt, 1-for-2; Crain, 1-for-3.
Record: 3-10

ST. ELMO
Baseball
Tuesday, April 30
St. Anthony 10
St. Elmo 0
SE: 0-0-0-0-0—0-1-1
SA: 3-2-1-4-X—10-9-1
WP: Hoelscher; 5 IP, 10 K
LP: L. Maxey; 3 IP, 0 K
Eagles: Davis, 1-for-2.
Record: 6-6
Softball
Monday, April 29
at NTC Tournament
St. Elmo 12
Dieterich 4
S: 5-0-0-2-0-2-3—12-15-4
D: 0-0-1-1-0-2-0—4-4-2
WP: S. Austin; 7 IP, 9 K
LP: Higgs; 7 IP, 8 K
Lady Eagles: M. Maxey, 3-for-4, 2 2B, 2 runs; S. Austin, 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; T. Austin, 3-for-4, run; Pruett, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; S. Maxey, 1-for-3, RBI, 3 runs; Feezel, 1-for-4, 2 RBI, run; Scholes, 1-for-4, RBI, run; D. Austin, 1-for-3, RBI; Calhoun, RBI, 2 runs.
Record: 5-11
Thursday, April 25
Teutopolis 7
St. Elmo 3
T: 1-4-0-0-2-0-0—7-9-0
S: 0-0-0-1-0-0-2—3-3-3
WP: Borries
LP: S. Austin
Lady Eagles: Calhoun, 1-for-2, 2B, RBI, run; Feezel, 1-for-3; M. Maxey, 1-for-3; S. Austin, run; Crum, run.
Record: 4-11

RAMSEY
Softball
Tuesday, April 30
Ramsey 11
Beecher City 1
B: 0-1-0-0-0—1-3-2
R: 4-2-0-4-1—11-9-0
WP: Knisley, 3 1/3 IP, 6 K
Lady Rams: Knisley, 2-for-3, GS HR, 4 RBI, run; Rainey, 3-for-3, HR, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Hunt, 2-for-3, 3 runs; Seaton, 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Moreland, 2 runs; Blackburn, run; Banal, run.
Baseball
Tuesday, April 30
Altamont 11
Ramsey 2
A: 0-0-4-0-0-3-4—11-10-01
R: 0-2-0-0-0-0-0—2-5-3
WP: Delaney; 6 IP, 8 K
LP: Wesselman; 6 IP, 3 K
Rams: Davis, 1-for-2, HR, 2 RBI, run; Knisley, 2-for-3; Co. Hunt, 1-for-3, run; Black, 1-for-3.
Monday, April 29
Neoga 10
Ramsey 2
N: 0-0-0-0-3-0-7—10-11-2
R: 0-0-0-0-2-0-0—2-4-4
WP: G. Walk; 6 IP, 5 K
LP: Knisley; 5 IP, 4 K
Rams: Knisley, 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, run; Davis, 1-for-3, run.
Thursday, April 25
Ramsey 16
Brownstown 0
R: 1-0-11-2-2—16-13-0
B: 0-0-0-0-0—0-2-4
WP: Davis; 5 IP, 9 K
LP: Hunter, 3 IP, 2 K
Rams: Knisley, 3-for-5, RBI, 3 runs; Co. Hunt, 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Black, 2-for-5, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Ca. Hunt, 2-for-5, RBI, run; Wesselman, 2-for-3, 2 RBI, run; Davis, 1-for-2, RBI, run; Pryor, 1-for-2, RBI, 2 runs; Cunningham, RBI, run; Kelly, 2 runs; Casey, run.
Bombers: Sefton, 1-for-2; Brooks, 1-for-3.