.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Area Prep Roundup (Feb. 7)

-A A +A

Brownstown was victorious against an Egyptian-Illini Conference rival on Tuesday in the school's last-ever home boys basketball game.

The Bombers beat Ramsey, 61-50, in what is the last home game before the team co-ops at St. Elmo in the sport next season.

Tuesday, Feb. 5
Brownstown 61
Ramsey 50
R: 8-14-15-13—50
B: 12-15-9-23—61
BHS points: Behrends, 19; Hunter, 18; Sefton, 13; Oberlink, 7; Fraiey, 2; Lawson, 2.
RHS points: Pryor, 16; Knisley, 14; Co. Hunt, 6; Wesselman, 6; Black, 3; Kelly, 3; Cunningham, 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday, Feb. 5
at South Central Regional
Altamont 54
Brownstown 32
B: 12-10-6-4—32
A: 11-16-15-12—54
Points: Pruett, 10; Austin, 8; Oberlink, 8; Bone, 4; Hill, 2.
Tuesday, Feb. 5
at South Central Regional
CHBC 79
Ramsey 17
R: 4-7-0-6—17
C: 23-25-17-14—79
Points: Seaton, 8; Rainey, 5; Kimberlin, 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday, Feb. 5
St. Elmo 45
CORL 37
C: 12-12-9-4—37
S: 12-12-10-11—45
Points: Beasley, 18; L. Maxey, 12; Bartels, 8; Smithson, 5; Davis, 2.
Record: 14-10 (3-3 EIC)
Tuesday, Feb. 5
St. Anthony 30
South Central 28
SC: 3-10-9-6—28
SA: 6-11-10-3—30
Points: Tharp, 15; Hablewitz, 6; Harmeier, 3; Rose, 2; Schwarm, 2.
Record: 8-16 (2-7 NTC)
Tuesday, Feb. 5
Cowden-Herrick 71
Mulberry Grove 41
M: 9-9-10-13—41
C: 22-15-20-14—71
Points: Street, 12; Williamson, 8; Latham, 6; James, 4; Miller, 4; Steiner, 3; Crisman, 2; Phillips, 2.
Friday, Feb. 1
South Central 48
Windsor 38
S: 8-11-14-15—48
W: 6-9-7-16—38
Points: Hablewitz, 18; Tharp, 15; Powless, 6; Ratermann, 2; Rose, 2; Schwarm, 2; Riley, 1.
Record: 8-15 (2-6 NTC)
Thursday, Jan. 31
South Central 45
Patoka 41
P: 9-9-6-17—41
S: 8-15-7-15—45
SC points: Hablewitz, 12; Tharp, 12; Harmeier, 11; Schwarm, 7; Riley, 2; Rose, 1.
PHS points: Clift, 15; Felchlia, 6; Orrell, 6; Allen, 5; Dr. Back, 5; Wadkins, 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday, Jan. 31
Wayne City 61
South Central 28
W: 20-16-10-15—61
S: 5-4-6-13—28
Points: Cain, 18; Keen, 6; Lotz, 2; Rose, 2.
Record:  0-24

JR. WRESTLING
Saturday, Feb. 2
Vandalia Jr. Club
at Belleville Little
Devils Tournament
6-and-under
•Baelynd Brown placed first
•Ross Miller placed second
•Jacob Johnson placed third
•Max Philpot placed fourth
7- and 8-year-olds
•Owen Miller placed second
•Logan Nance placed second
•Eric McKinney placed third
•Jacob Sperandio placed third
9- and 10-year-olds
•Kyle Miller placed first
•Jarek Wehrle placed first
•Gavin Mouser placed third
•Dawson McKinney placed fourth
11- and 12-year-olds
•Tanner Swain placed first
•Garret Stewart placed third
•Jarrett Paslay placed fifth
13- and 14-year-olds
•Trevor Philpot placed third
Sunday, Jan. 27
Vandalia Jr. Club
at Mt. Vernon Lions Open
6-and-under
•Baelynd Brown placed first
•Max Philipot placed second
•Ross Miller placed third
•Jacob Sperandio placed third
•Sean Silva placed fourth
7- and 8-year-olds
•Eric McKinney placed third
•Owen Miller placed third
•Logan Nance placed fourth
•Easton Maroon did not place
9- and 10-year-olds
•Kyle Miller placed first
11- and 12-year-olds
•Jarrett Paslay placed first
•Garret Stewart placed first
•Tanner Swain placed first
•Zack Stephenson placed fourth
13- and 14-year-olds
•Trevor Philpot placed first
•Shane White placed first
Sunday, Jan. 27
Vandalia Kings
at Mt. Vernon
11- and 12-year-olds
•Anthony Enlow placed first
Saturday, Jan. 26
Vandalia Kings
at Fairbury
9- and 10-year-olds
•Anthony Enlow placed first

JR. HIGH VOLLEYBALL
Tuesday, Feb. 5
Seventh-grade
Vandalia 25, Greenville 10
Vandalia 25, Greenville 12
•Bailey Younker, 6 aces; Katie Tarkington, 5 aces, 4 kills; Emalee Hall, 4 aces; Shelbi Stewart, 5 aces; Evyn Barker, 2 kills.
Record: 6-6 (2-1 JMSC)
Tuesday, Feb. 5
Eighth-grade
Vandalia 25, Greenville 16
Vandalia 25, Greenville 9
•Molly Kern, 11 aces, 4 kills; Madison Klanke, 2 aces, kill.
Record: 10-5 (3-0 JMSC)
Monday, Feb. 4
Seventh-grade
Vandalia 25, Litchfield 22
Vandalia 25, Litchfield 14
•Shelbi Stewart, 8 aces; Sydney Austin, 5 aces; Katie Tarkinigton, 3 kills.
Record: 5-6 (1-1 JMSC)
Monday, Feb. 4
Eighth-grade
Vandalia 25, Litchfield 11
Vandalia 25, Litchfield 23
•Molly Kern, 4 aces, 2 kills; Macye Sarchet, 3 aces, kill; Sarah Bigelow, 5 aces; Carson Howard, 2 aces.
Record: 9-5 (2-0 JMSC)
Saturday, Feb. 2
Eighth-grade
at Vandalia Tournament
Vandalia 25, M. Grove, 1
Vandalia 25, M. Grove 11
•Macye Sarchet, 12 aces, kill; Madison Klanke, ace.
S. Central 25, Vandalia 9
Vandalia 25, S. Central 20
S. Central 15, Vandalia 4
•Sarchet, 5 aces, 2 kills; Klanke, 3 kills.
Vandalia 25, Litchfield 6
Vandalia 25, Litchfield 13
•Molly Kern, 7 aces, 2 kills; M. Sarchet, 3 aces, kill; Courtney Sarchet, 2 aces.
*The Jr. Lady Vandals placed third in the event.
Friday, Feb. 1
Seventh-grade
Vandalia 29, Alt. Lutheran 27
Vandalia 25, Alt. Lutheran 21
•Evyn Baker, 6 aces; Emalee Hall, 6 aces; Shelbi Stewart, 5 aces, kill; Bailey Younker, 5 aces, kill; Ali Palmer, 4 kills.
Friday, Feb. 1
Eighth-grade
Alt. Lutheran 25, Vandalia 13
Alt. Lutheran 25, Vandalia 18
•Molly Kern, 3 aces; Macye Sarchet, ace.
Thursday, Jan. 31
Seventh-grade
Pana 25, Vandalia 20
Pana 25, Vandalia 15
•Katie Tarkington, 3 kills, ace; Ali Palmer, ace; Bailey Younker, ace; Sydney Austin, kill; Carly Wilkerson, kill.
Thursday, Jan. 31
Eighth-grade
Vandalia 25, Pana 20
Pana 25, Vandalia 23
Vandalia 25, Pana 15
•Emma Meyer, 8 aces, 4 kills, 3 blocks; Madison Klanke, 5 kills, 5 aces; Courtney Sarchet, 5 aces.

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday, Feb. 4
Fifth-grade
Teutopolis 28
Vandalia 10
•Kern, 8; L. Miller, 2.
Sixth-grade
Teutopolis 36
Vandalia 10
•Jackson, 2; Johnson, 2; Ward, 2; Warner, 2; Wheatley, 2.
Thursday, Jan. 31
Fifth-grade
Greenville 36
Vandalia 2
•McNary, 2.
Sixth-grade
Greenville 21
Vandalia 19
•McKinney, 8; Ward, 4; Swain, 3; Fiscus, 2; Warner, 2.